AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2005, 03:46 PM
Guybrush's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 3

8rda3+ vcore problem

My epox 8rda3+ rev 1.1 has this problem:

when I set the vcore over 2 volts example 2,025, the vcore restart again at 1,825, set 2,050 = 1,850 etc. etc.

where is the problem???

Thanks
__________________
Epox 8rda3+ Athlon Xp-M 2500+@2500mhz 228x11 Vcore 1,85V OCLab liquid cooled - Ram 1024M A-Data 2,5-3-3-11 Vddr 3,15 - Radeon X800se default - Power Supply Enermax NoiseTaker 485W

Last edited by Guybrush; 4th February, 2005 at 04:05 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2005, 09:37 PM
Guybrush's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 3

I found the problem and the solution, look the image.

http://digilander.libero.it/guy71/Immagini/Imgp0378.jpg
__________________
Epox 8rda3+ Athlon Xp-M 2500+@2500mhz 228x11 Vcore 1,85V OCLab liquid cooled - Ram 1024M A-Data 2,5-3-3-11 Vddr 3,15 - Radeon X800se default - Power Supply Enermax NoiseTaker 485W
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2005, 10:46 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Did that board get fried or did you do a mod? (Sorry, can't tell for sure from the pic).

In any case, glad you got your problem sorted.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2005, 12:44 AM
MietmaN's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Heidelberg (DE), Kraków (PL)
Posts: 413

Question

That Attansic chip between the CPU socket and memory slots is responsable for our CPU overheating protection, or am I wrong? (I assume, I'm not ). So what kind of mod have you done????
__________________
AMD AXP-M 11x220 1.675v| Epox 8RDA3+ PRO 1.4| Thermalright SLK900U /Y.S.Tech 92mm|
2x512MB Mushkin PC3200 L.II V2| Sapphire Radeon 9800 PRO@XT| S.B. Live 5.1| Maxtor 120GB|
Seagate 80GB| Teac CD-W540E| Asus DVD| BeQuiet Blackline 450W| Chieftec BX| Iiyama HM704UTc|
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2005, 12:49 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

There's two Attansic chips, and from memory, the one with the mods handles things like the VID and FID bits. IT's the little 8 pin one that handles the thermal monitoring.

IT's tempting to say it looks like one or two traces got damaged.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2005, 04:49 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
There's two Attansic chips, and from memory, the one with the mods handles things like the VID and FID bits. IT's the little 8 pin one that handles the thermal monitoring.
That would be correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
IT's tempting to say it looks like one or two traces got damaged.
That's what I was thinking as well, which is why I asked the question.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2005, 07:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 16

Smile

It's probably no coincidence that the ?track damage? is very close to where the fan hooks on the zif socket!
__________________
Epox 8RDA3+ 3.1, Antec TrueBlue 430w PSU, Barton 2500-M @ 2200mhz (200x11) 1.675v core, Artic fan, 1gb PC3200 dual, Radeon 9000, 2 120gb Diamondmax SATA, Liteon 165 DVDROM, NEC 2500@2510 DVD writer
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2005, 09:11 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

This is a legitimate mod - as you see the same traces are used to effect the ATXP1 mod.

These could have been done a little neater! But an ends to a means it is and well done!

"On a par with an easybay mod!!!"
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2005, 11:57 PM
Guybrush's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 3

I interrupted accidentally two tracks of the motherboard with a screwdriver, during the assembly of the heatsink, after the vcore did not increase more of 2 volt.

So I fixed the tracks interrupted with the red wires, how it is seen in the photo.

Now it works all, and the vcore climbs until 2,2 volt.

Bye.
__________________
Epox 8rda3+ Athlon Xp-M 2500+@2500mhz 228x11 Vcore 1,85V OCLab liquid cooled - Ram 1024M A-Data 2,5-3-3-11 Vddr 3,15 - Radeon X800se default - Power Supply Enermax NoiseTaker 485W
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[8RDA3+ Rev. 3.1] Why cant i use a higher vcore than 2.0?! fabbro76 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 13 13th August, 2004 07:17 AM
8rda3+ Vcore and Mem timings NakEden EPoX MotherBoards 3 22nd October, 2003 03:32 AM
8RDA3+, Barton 2500+ Vcore problem. Jordi EPoX MotherBoards 14 2nd October, 2003 12:30 PM
vcore voltage for 8RDA3+? speeduk EPoX MotherBoards 2 29th August, 2003 05:15 PM
plz help, barton need WAY to much vcore.8rda3+ Pooface EPoX MotherBoards 8 3rd August, 2003 04:14 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0