AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 61

need help with 9NDA3+

I get a error on the bootup screen on the bios say the CPU have change and it just sit they. it ask me to hit f1 to continue or del to enter setup i try going into the biso and i fix it but get the some thing over and over i try clear the bios out and i get the something
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 11:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 171
Send a message via ICQ to BarrySWE Send a message via MSN to BarrySWE

Quote:
Originally Posted by ruff97
I get a error on the bootup screen on the bios say the CPU have change and it just sit they. it ask me to hit f1 to continue or del to enter setup i try going into the biso and i fix it but get the some thing over and over i try clear the bios out and i get the something

you have a winchester CPU and to early bios version.

update to the lates bios.
__________________
| Antec PlusView 1000AMG | OCZ Modsteam 520W | Epox 9npa+ Ultra rev 1.1| AMD64 3800+ (venice) + TT Silent boost K8 | G.Skills 2*1024MB | Gainward 7800GT | 36GB WD Raptor S-ATA 8MB cache | 500GB Hitachi S-ATA II 16MB Cache NCQ | Creative SB X-Fi XtremeMusic | ND-3520A | | Logitech MX518 + UltraX Flat keyboard | LG L1915S 19" TFT 12ms |
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 12:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 61

it will not let me update the bios too it say u need to restart befor doing doing the update
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 171
Send a message via ICQ to BarrySWE Send a message via MSN to BarrySWE

Quote:
Originally Posted by ruff97
it will not let me update the bios too it say u need to restart befor doing doing the update

put the bios file and awdflash on a boot diskett and flash it.
__________________
| Antec PlusView 1000AMG | OCZ Modsteam 520W | Epox 9npa+ Ultra rev 1.1| AMD64 3800+ (venice) + TT Silent boost K8 | G.Skills 2*1024MB | Gainward 7800GT | 36GB WD Raptor S-ATA 8MB cache | 500GB Hitachi S-ATA II 16MB Cache NCQ | Creative SB X-Fi XtremeMusic | ND-3520A | | Logitech MX518 + UltraX Flat keyboard | LG L1915S 19" TFT 12ms |
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:15 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

This is the flash program to use:
http://www.epox.org/cms/index.php?op...details&gid=77
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 03:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 171
Send a message via ICQ to BarrySWE Send a message via MSN to BarrySWE

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok

http://www.epox.org/cms/index.php?op...ownload&gid=69

and the bios!
__________________
| Antec PlusView 1000AMG | OCZ Modsteam 520W | Epox 9npa+ Ultra rev 1.1| AMD64 3800+ (venice) + TT Silent boost K8 | G.Skills 2*1024MB | Gainward 7800GT | 36GB WD Raptor S-ATA 8MB cache | 500GB Hitachi S-ATA II 16MB Cache NCQ | Creative SB X-Fi XtremeMusic | ND-3520A | | Logitech MX518 + UltraX Flat keyboard | LG L1915S 19" TFT 12ms |
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 10:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 61

i wish i can try it but now but now the pc will not boot :-(
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2005, 11:01 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by ruff97
i wish i can try it but now but now the pc will not boot :-(
What happens exactly?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2005, 12:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 61

ok it is back and running i had to take a fan out of the case
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2005, 12:40 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Glad to hear it!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2005, 12:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 61

but now i can not run my memory at 2.5-3-3-8-T1 i have to use T2
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2005, 12:52 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Not all memory will, mine won't either.

Did you have it running at 1T before?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2005, 01:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 61

yes
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2005, 01:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 61

EPoX "EP-9NDA3+" ver2.1
AMD 64 3200 at 2.7 (10x270) volt 1.5
CBBFD 0443WPMW
Thermaltake Venus 12
Patriot DC Kit 1GB(512MB x 2) DDR PC-3200 w/ XBL 2.5-3-3-10 T1
BFG 6800Ultra 440/1150
Thermaltake Purepower 560W
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2005, 01:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 66

Why do you dont use winflash ?
__________________
Cpu : A64 3200+ 2.95ghz Stable in Watercooling
MotherBoard : DFI NF4 Ultra D Memory : BH5 2X512Mo
Video Card : HIS X800XL HDD : Maxtor 160Go
PSU : Antec Truepower 480w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2005, 08:19 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

The BIOS didn't need flashing so much - perhaps only entering the BIOS and loading optimized defaults for the checksum verfification process to occur between chipset and eeprom and hence the cpu change error message vanishing.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9nda3+ broke EPoX MotherBoards 22 7th August, 2006 06:50 PM
How to get more FSB on a 9nda3+ rev 2.1 Pt1t EPoX MotherBoards 20 8th April, 2005 03:23 PM
MBM and 9NDA3+ Matrix EPoX MotherBoards 2 18th January, 2005 12:11 AM
Please help! (9nda3+) quien sabe EPoX MotherBoards 13 17th December, 2004 10:42 AM
Ep-9nda3+ bypolar EPoX MotherBoards 76 7th December, 2004 03:42 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0