AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2005, 03:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 6

LAN on 9NDA3+ sudden death

i was browsing the net when this happened, the little icon on the the right bottom corner keeps showing LAN cable plugged and unplugged. it's just repeating that and no network is established, does this meann that the onboard LAN is bad? right now i am using a PCI lan card and it's running fine so i know it's not my ADSL modem or ISP

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2005, 04:32 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Same thing happened with my 8RDA+, and my sister's NF7-M. So I can tell you that it does happen.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2005, 11:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 6

i don't want to send in my mb for repairs just for the lan. or should i ? cuz i have been getting good OCs with my current setup and i am afraid they would change my board. however if they do change it i might get a later rev. board which has vcore adjustmetns up to +0.35 where with my current Rev. 1.0 i get up to only +0.20....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 12:00 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

well if the the onboard lan has died for the simple reason you describe then yes you should, however if your using a pci card and are happy and dont want to spend a bit of time without your board then done :P
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 12:42 AM
swiharta's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 70

your cable or dsl modem may be at fault too. Had this problem go away on my parent computer when Comcast came and put in a new modem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 01:05 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

i have heard of many complaints about lan failures on these boards, all i can say is nothing happend to mine so I simply cant comment further, but its certainly worth investigating a bit more before trying a RMA as 9/10 you will get your board back repaired if there was a fault to begin with
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 03:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 14

my 8kda+ boards lan died i turned the puta off then on and it worked again :/ rebooting didnt help at all
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 12:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 6

i tried with a different lan cable and still got the same problem, now i am on my PCI Lan card and everything is working fine so i think the problem is most probably with the onboard lan. don't feel like RMA the board just for that cuz everything other than the onboard lan is working great ! i am reaching 306x 9 with my week 46 3000+ winnie so i am happy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 03:13 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Yeah, it was less trouble to use a PCI card than to worry about it at all, since I have about a gazillion lying around. Of course, it did end up getting shipped off eventually because of the capacitors, but that's a different story.

I did end up RMA'ing the Abit board, because shortly after the LAN stopped working, it refused to POST at all. I have a sneaky suspicion that the BIOS was involved.

It does seem interesting that this seems to be happening a lot on Nforce boards, but, then again, that's all most of us purchase.

People have also had incompatibility problems with their 100mbps hubs/routers/modems and the 1000mpbs 8KDA3*, but the only problem I've heard of with the 9NDA3* is the throughput / dropped packet issue.

I'm still planning on buying one sooner or later, as when I shell out $150 for an A64, I'm certainly not going to get a new PCIe video card at the same time
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2005, 06:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 10

Try installing ntune from et in the aoa files. You can find it under epox files.
Doing this helped me.
I love having functional hardware firewall.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sudden stop artindoril CRASHED! 7 7th February, 2007 11:51 PM
sudden system shutdowns tediber EPoX MotherBoards 4 12th April, 2003 02:01 PM
Problems with sudden reboots on 8kha+.... gbonas EPoX MotherBoards 4 9th May, 2002 12:22 AM
8KHA+ and sudden reboots kricys EPoX MotherBoards 3 9th February, 2002 04:50 AM
Sudden REBOOT!! Diu EPoX MotherBoards 6 19th January, 2002 03:47 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0