AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2005, 04:22 PM
rxu rxu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 125

9NPA+ Ultra CPU voltage

Hi all!
I've got this pretty board, and AMD64 3000+ Winchester CPU (ADA3000DIK4BI).
The point is that board set up default CPU voltage to 1.5V instead of 1.4V.
Why?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2005, 05:15 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Are you using cool 'n' quiet or are you overclocking?

Voltage needs to be adjusted either automatically or manually according to clock speed.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2005, 05:33 PM
rxu rxu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 125

Yes, c'n'q is enabled, but how does it affect?
1.5V goes even when BIOS set by default values...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2005, 08:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: South Central PA
Posts: 16

I have the same board with a 3200+, and Vcore defaults to 1.5 volts also, at least that's what BIOS, Magic Health, CPU-Z, and Everest tell me. I have tried every BIOS from 1/24/05 to current 3/22/05. I do not have CnQ enabled. I wish I had a Newcastle to see what it defaults to. I contacted EPoX USA support and they basically said it is alright, that's just the reading from the sensor. Well I sure hope so. I increased Vcore +0.1, it reads 1.6 in all programs and BIOS, I am afraid to raise it any more for fear that is is actually 1.6 and not 1.5. I hope someone can help clear this up.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2005, 08:55 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

i think my 9nda+ slightly overvolted my newcastle chip?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2005, 09:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: South Central PA
Posts: 16

User on another forum measured it with multimeter, he got 1.46 Vcore at default. But his BIOS and CPU-Z reported 1.45.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2005, 12:44 AM
rxu rxu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 125

Quote:
Originally Posted by flycaster51
I have the same board with a 3200+, and Vcore defaults to 1.5 volts also, at least that's what BIOS, Magic Health, CPU-Z, and Everest tell me. /skip/ I contacted EPoX USA support and they basically said it is alright, that's just the reading from the sensor. Well I sure hope so. I increased Vcore +0.1, it reads 1.6 in all programs and BIOS, I am afraid to raise it any more for fear that is is actually 1.6 and not 1.5. I hope someone can help clear this up.

Well, I did almost the same. This is slightly strange about what support said, because I don't see any problem for manufacturer to make sensor readings OK. EPoX "Ghost monitor" also shows 1.5v default. Maybe, other sensors reading is wrong too?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2005, 12:54 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

There is only one sensor on the board, so all software will read it from the same place.

The only way to get a definate accurate reading is to use a digital multimeter.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2005, 12:33 PM
rxu rxu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 125

If I use a digital multimeter, so what is board sensor for? And this is not comfortable for overclocking, btw.
I can't see why EPoX don't make a bios to determine and set up CPU voltage correctly...

Well, anyway, it doesn't make my opinion about this board less good.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2005, 12:42 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

I wish my 9NPA would overvolt my CPU. Can't get any higher than 1.8V
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2005, 01:59 PM
rxu rxu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 125

Pitch, why?
I think that 3GHz is very good for AMD64...

Have anyone a multymeter to know out the real voltage for Winchester on 9NPA+?

__________________________________________________ ____________
My CPU is AMD64 3000+ 1.8GHz@2.4GHZ 1.625V (or 1.525V if bios reports wrong), 2005, 04 week
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2005, 03:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: South Central PA
Posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pitch
I wish my 9NPA would overvolt my CPU. Can't get any higher than 1.8V
Pitch, your 4000+ has a default 1.5 Vcore, correct? What does your BIOS say Vcore is when set to default?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2005, 04:37 PM
rxu rxu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 125

By the way, I found that "Foxconn Winfast NF4UK8AA-8EKRS NF4 Ultra" default voltage for Winchester core is also 1.5V. Maybe this is NF4 chipset bug...?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2005, 10:17 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by rxu
Pitch, why?
I think that 3GHz is very good for AMD64...
Agreed, but it takes all 1.8V to get there. This is one stubborn chip.

Quote:
Originally Posted by flycaster51
Pitch, your 4000+ has a default 1.5 Vcore, correct? What does your BIOS say Vcore is when set to default?
A quick check shows it being 1.51V.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2005, 02:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: South Central PA
Posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pitch
A quick check shows it being 1.51V.
Then my 1.5 Vcore must be a true value. If the board was reporting high I would think you'd see 1.6 for a default 1.5 Vcore. It appears to be setting Vcore correctly for 130 nm chips then. I wonder if this is limited to 90 nm CPUs, and I hope Venice doesn't have this problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2005, 03:32 PM
carlo75's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 107

I have the same problem!!! every software detects Vcore at 1.5V, and this affects temps in my system by at least 4ºC....I have used Clockgen to lower the Vcore manually and seems to work, but I wuld like for Epox to make a Bios and repair the Temp sensor reading, that climbs imediatly to 43 when somthing is runing; and the voltage sensor to be calibrated, or to add the option to lower voltage in bios.
__________________
ABC Tech Modified for Watercooling
AMS MERCURY PP-4603EPS 70%min
Epox 9NPA+ Ultra Latest Bios
A64 3200+@2000mhz 1.490V
35ºC Iddle 43ºC Full load+CnQ
Gskill F1-3200PHU2-1GBZX@2-3-3-5 1T
Powercolor X800GTO 256mb gddr3 PCIX
Maxtor 250Gb 16mb buffer
Artec DVD Burner 12x8x4x24x
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2005, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 14

this is a old discussion, but, 9npa+ ultra still has overvolt problem? there isn't the option to lower voltage in bios? I have a venice+chaintech vnf4+ultra(good mobo), this problem affect venice core?
I hope to have a 9npa+ultra soon.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2005, 03:39 AM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

My board defaults to 1.4 for my Winny. I checked with DMM although in BIOS it reports 1.46 volts. What revision board is everyone running?
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2005, 02:09 PM
rxu rxu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 125

Where do I get revision information?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2005, 09:37 AM
ochest's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Vauxhall, London
Posts: 65
Send a message via MSN to ochest

I have severe overvolting issues too. My Venice 3000+ is running at 2520Mhz and the votage defaults to 1.6V! This is ridiculous! I have to manually change voltage to 1.45V every cold boot because there is no way that I am running a chip that high. I do this using CrystalCPUID and in it I have to set the voltage to 1.225V to get it run at a displayed 1.45V.

Epox need to sort this issue out because it seems serious. They should give the user manual control for voltage, rather than 'auto' and adjustments over and actually apply the correct voltages in the first place. I will be extremely disapointed if this is not resolved.

EPoX Tech; can you please get back to us regarding this?
__________________
I Antec NeoHE 550W I Epox EP-9NPA+ Ultra I SD 3700+ 1.475V I
I 1GB Crucial Ballistix PC4000 I X1900XT I Viewsonic VX924 I
I WD Raptor 74GB+Maxtor Diamondmax10 200GB+80GB I
I Current Speed 2695mhz (11x245) RAM @ 2.5-2-2-7 2.7V 245Mhz I

Last edited by ochest; 16th July, 2005 at 12:27 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9NPA+ Ultra: CPU voltage too high on auto? glObalist EPoX MotherBoards 7 19th April, 2006 03:15 PM
EpoX EP-9NPA Ultra vs EP-9NPA+ Ultra ? Kallikaa EPoX MotherBoards 6 27th January, 2006 07:35 AM
Voltage on chipset (9NPA+ Ultra) Klavs EPoX MotherBoards 5 13th September, 2005 10:06 PM
9NPA+ Ultra vs 9NPA+ SLI Klavs EPoX MotherBoards 0 5th September, 2005 09:26 PM
Dual Core BIOS - 9NPA+ SLI and 9NPA+ Ultra EPoX Tech EPoX MotherBoards 46 1st August, 2005 04:52 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0