AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2005, 12:33 AM
donkey's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 46

9NPA and a hard drive problem

Hi all
i am just setting up a epox 9NPA mobo .but for some reson it sees my hard drive as 130 GIG when its 160 GIG anyone know why this is
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2005, 12:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 94

Your BIOS should recognize the Drive as 160GB. So maybe you are refering to the Windows install. For that I use a format utility like MaxBlast that came with my Maxtor HD to format the drive as 160GB.
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D @ 312 HT
Opteron 165 @ 2.8 Ghz (~1.33v)
2 X 1Gb Patriot PC3200 (2,3,2,5 1T)
EVGA 8800GTS
2 X 300 GB Maxtor SATA (RAID 0)
700W OCZ Gametream PS
X-Fi XtremeMusic
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2005, 03:31 AM
donkey's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 46

Hi.
yes the bios dose see it as 160 .but after i have installed windows it then becomes a 130 ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2005, 04:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 94

You need to enable 48 bit LBA in Windows. Windows XP SP1 or higher is required before you enable 48 bit LBA in the registry.

http://support.microsoft.com/default...en-us%3B303013

Check and see if this works. It may be that you will need to redo your disk again to install a fresh partition and format. I find that it is easier to either:

1. boot from another drive with Windows XP SP1 48 bit enabled. Then create a fresh partion and format drive. Finally reinstall Windows.
2. Or create smaller partions to avoid the limit the issue all together. Example 130 GB + 30 GB. This will avoid the problem. However, this will only work if the Windows installation CD sees your disk's full capacity. If not, go to the manufactures web site and download their drive utility and try using the utility first.


Good luck!
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D @ 312 HT
Opteron 165 @ 2.8 Ghz (~1.33v)
2 X 1Gb Patriot PC3200 (2,3,2,5 1T)
EVGA 8800GTS
2 X 300 GB Maxtor SATA (RAID 0)
700W OCZ Gametream PS
X-Fi XtremeMusic
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2005, 03:04 PM
donkey's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 46

Thanks for the help so far . i will try what you say and get back to you .
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2005, 06:15 PM
donkey's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 46

just installed SP1 and it still says its a 130 GIG drive ? i cant find the part that enable 48 bit LBA in Windows . how would i go about booting from SP1 .do i just put SP1 on a disk then reboot the pc . sorry im not very good with all this windows installing
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2005, 07:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 94

Yes. Just install SP1 and reboot. Check your drive again. I believe that 48 bit LBA should be enabled automatically. If not, do the following:

In Windows do this:

- Go to Start
- Select Run
- type regedit. click OK

now go to this

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Atapi\Parameters\

Once there select "EnableBigLba" and right click and select modify. Enter the value of "1". Reboot your system.

You should backup your data before doing this.

What is the brand of drive you are using? Maybe there is a utilty for your drive that would do this for you.
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D @ 312 HT
Opteron 165 @ 2.8 Ghz (~1.33v)
2 X 1Gb Patriot PC3200 (2,3,2,5 1T)
EVGA 8800GTS
2 X 300 GB Maxtor SATA (RAID 0)
700W OCZ Gametream PS
X-Fi XtremeMusic
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2005, 07:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 94

Just to clarify. You don't need to boot your system from the SP1 CD. Just put the CD in and let it run. The install wizard should guide you through the process. It should automatically reboot at the end, if not, you should go ahead a do so.
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D @ 312 HT
Opteron 165 @ 2.8 Ghz (~1.33v)
2 X 1Gb Patriot PC3200 (2,3,2,5 1T)
EVGA 8800GTS
2 X 300 GB Maxtor SATA (RAID 0)
700W OCZ Gametream PS
X-Fi XtremeMusic
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2005, 07:32 PM
donkey's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 46

its a IBM hard drive
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2005, 07:34 PM
donkey's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 46

HI. i just put XP SP 1 on and that worked fine .but it still only sees it as 130 GIG so i then put XP SP 2 on and it went so far then said this

A components file does not mach the verification information present in the component manifest .

anyone know what this means
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2005, 09:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 94

Don't know.

Have you tried the the registry fix?

What was your partition size during the first part of the Windows install?
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D @ 312 HT
Opteron 165 @ 2.8 Ghz (~1.33v)
2 X 1Gb Patriot PC3200 (2,3,2,5 1T)
EVGA 8800GTS
2 X 300 GB Maxtor SATA (RAID 0)
700W OCZ Gametream PS
X-Fi XtremeMusic

Last edited by Rocketman6800; 21st May, 2005 at 09:37 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2005, 10:01 PM
donkey's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 46

it was 8 meg
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2005, 11:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 94

That can't be right since you are already seeing 130GB in Windows explorer.

If during Windows install your partition was less than 160GB you will never get the full capacity without repartition your drive again even if you enable 48 bit LBA. That means you will need to start over again.

If what I am saying sound too confusing to you than I recommend you get someone that can show up at your house and help you.

Setting up a hard drive is not always as easy as installing Windows.
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D @ 312 HT
Opteron 165 @ 2.8 Ghz (~1.33v)
2 X 1Gb Patriot PC3200 (2,3,2,5 1T)
EVGA 8800GTS
2 X 300 GB Maxtor SATA (RAID 0)
700W OCZ Gametream PS
X-Fi XtremeMusic
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2005, 11:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 94

donkey,

The 8MB you are refering to is probably the reserved "Unpartitioned" space for Windows setup files. This is not the partiton you have Windows installed.

Do you know if your drive is a Parallel or Serial ATA drive? Motherbaord type? Maybe someone else can point you in the right direction.

good luck!
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D @ 312 HT
Opteron 165 @ 2.8 Ghz (~1.33v)
2 X 1Gb Patriot PC3200 (2,3,2,5 1T)
EVGA 8800GTS
2 X 300 GB Maxtor SATA (RAID 0)
700W OCZ Gametream PS
X-Fi XtremeMusic
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2005, 12:21 AM
donkey's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 46

its a epox 9NPA motherboard and sata hard drive
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2005, 12:38 AM
donkey's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 46

ok i did the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Atapi\Parameters\ but there is nothing that says Enable Big Lba
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2005, 12:49 AM
donkey's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 46

sorry what i should have said is

C-drive ( 131062 MB
unpartitioned space 8 MB
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2005, 01:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 94

Is your drive now showing as ~160GB after a reboot?

In case you don't have it, here are the instructions for installing your drive:

ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/pc/pccbbs...s/obi334en.pdf

Hopefully that would help too. I am wondering if you will need to do the F6 diskette during the Windows install. I am not sure if the Windows CD will recognize the Full capacity without the NVidia drivers. I used a utility to clone my 200GB MAxtor to my newer 300 GB SATA so I don't know for sure.

In case you do need the f6 diskette you can create one by using the floppy utility in the motherbaord CD.
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D @ 312 HT
Opteron 165 @ 2.8 Ghz (~1.33v)
2 X 1Gb Patriot PC3200 (2,3,2,5 1T)
EVGA 8800GTS
2 X 300 GB Maxtor SATA (RAID 0)
700W OCZ Gametream PS
X-Fi XtremeMusic
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2005, 01:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 94

Quote:
Originally Posted by donkey
ok i did the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Atapi\Parameters\ but there is nothing that says Enable Big Lba
The option is to the right side of the screen after you select the "Parameter" option.

See my attached image.
Attached Thumbnails
9NPA and a hard drive problem-regedit.jpg  
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D @ 312 HT
Opteron 165 @ 2.8 Ghz (~1.33v)
2 X 1Gb Patriot PC3200 (2,3,2,5 1T)
EVGA 8800GTS
2 X 300 GB Maxtor SATA (RAID 0)
700W OCZ Gametream PS
X-Fi XtremeMusic
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2005, 01:07 AM
donkey's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 46

Hi i just downloaded a new SP2 and that installed about half way then stopped and rebooted the pc .now it wont even boot up anymore .so i am going to install window again
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard Drive Question - Epox 9NPA+ Ultra mbishop13 EPoX MotherBoards 1 3rd December, 2005 03:56 AM
New hard drive problem Samgasm General Hardware Discussion 5 1st September, 2005 05:45 PM
hard drive problem Microgers87 General Hardware Discussion 2 15th September, 2003 09:51 AM
New Hard Drive - problem dod CRASHED! 5 27th July, 2003 10:38 PM
Possible Hard Drive problem? Rollydog AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 29th April, 2002 02:33 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0