AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2005, 06:58 PM
gmork's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11

9NDA3+ bios error

Hi,

EPoX 9NDA3+(last bios) and Venice 3000+

I had to reset CMOS, so I did it, and switch on computer.
It loads its cmos defaults and I enter the bios, to set it. After reboot BIOS is warmed me on: CPU has been changed !! reconfigure bios. So I tried to save bios again, and all values are seems to store, but CPU values (Power bios) - it stays at values, what I set, but If I reboot a machine, CPU is running default (200x9) even the (203x9) is set in BIOS !!!!

1. I can regulate CPU voltage from 0.05 to 0.2 V before a could from OFF to 0.275 I thing !!! What is wrong ?
2. My bios is the last (401), so I tried oldest, but alt+F2 method is wonking no more !! I have to use Winflash ?? What is wrong ?
3. regulation of the CPU voltage is not working I set 0.2, but after reset I still have 1.4V !!!


I tried everything, remove battery, reset CMOS, again, and again, replace CPU, RAM, etc ... nothing help

I always had EPoX mobos with VIA chipsets and no problem...
EPoX had some issues with nf2 chipsets, and maybe still have with nf3 ....

Any idea ??? Sorry for my poor english
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2005, 11:09 PM
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4

try to change cpu voltage to off , save and exit , and retry cpu voltage to another value ... if the bios restore original settings try to relax your timings memory
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2005, 08:51 AM
gmork's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkyMcpoo
try to change cpu voltage to off , save and exit , and retry cpu voltage to another value ... if the bios restore original settings try to relax your timings memory
No, no, you didn´t understand. I CAN NOT set "off" value, because it is disappeared ...

bios has TWO voltages:
1. off-0.325V
2. 0.05-0.2

I checked this out by modbin6.

When I started my new mobo with Venice, I could use the voltage with range: off-0.325V, but after 14 days of running with no problem, I had to reset CMOS, after bios give me range between 0.05-0.2V !!!!

So now I can set 0.05V like minimum value... :-( That´s the problem.
And now system running OK, but I cannot save voltages, FSB, and other CPU values in bios ...

I have sent mobo tu my local dealer for RMA.
So I am waiting for results ...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2005, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35

My board had the +0.05V option after initially clearing the CMOS, but after loading optimised defaults and saving it the "normal" options returned (i.e. +0V).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2005, 02:35 PM
gmork's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by CX23882-19
My board had the +0.05V option after initially clearing the CMOS, but after loading optimised defaults and saving it the "normal" options returned (i.e. +0V).
Yes, I have heard about this, but not norking in my case ...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2005, 11:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2005
Posts: 5

i got SAME problem
cant change voltage (allways 1,4)

allways getting CPU has been changed error!

can anyone help?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2005, 01:00 PM
gmork's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11

board is broken, you can not solve it ....
You have to change the board.

EDIT: I have recieved a new mobo, for the last one ....
__________________
Atari Falcon030,Phantom Accelerator,CT63@MC68060@50Mhz,256 MB TT-RAM,14MB SDRAM,SCSI HDD,50kHz sound,LAN,VGA 16bit,FreeMiNT+N.AES2.0
Never give up ! Stay ATARI !

Venice 3000+@300x9@1.55V,EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra,1G Kingmax Hardcore DDR500@500-2,5-3-3-5-1T@2,7V,Gigabyte 6600 Turbo silent@580/700,M-AUDIO Revolution 7.1,Slackware 10.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2005, 07:29 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

cut the power to the psu . hit the power button.
set power on the psu again and boot up.

and use the beta bios from 10 aug 2005 that the best bios.
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2005, 06:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2005
Posts: 5

i tryed power supply trick - doesnt work/help
i used beta bios and got same CPU has been changed error
__________________

Last edited by strenkp; 2nd October, 2005 at 02:22 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPoX 8RDA+, BIOS ROM checksum error, Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0 FeX CRASHED! 7 24th July, 2006 01:02 PM
9nda3+ xp install STOP error jcat EPoX MotherBoards 13 21st June, 2005 04:14 PM
9NDA3+ bios error Methodlol EPoX MotherBoards 18 29th January, 2005 01:37 AM
9nda3+ bios Pt1t EPoX MotherBoards 3 21st January, 2005 05:52 PM
bios checksum error , new bios chip needed? doctoromeo EPoX MotherBoards 7 18th March, 2003 12:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0