AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2005, 04:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 6

Epox 9NPA+ error code

When I boot up the computer, the bios screen is displayed as a load of garbled text on the screen, i cannot make out any of the BIOS options. On the motherboard the error code "7F" is displayed on the LED. Bearing in mind this is a brand new built computer without xp installed, how can I fix this problem?

GPU : Gainward GeForce 6600GT
RAM : 2 x 512MB TwinMOS RAM
CPU : Athlon XP 64 3200+ w/ stock cooler
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2005, 06:21 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I think "7F" relates to the board trying to display the epox logo.

Is the display garbled as soon as you switch on or after a few moments?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2005, 06:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 6

When i switch it on, the epox logo displays, but there are small vertical lines running down the screen. When it displays the BIOS menu, the text is illegible and i do not know what to do. All components in this computer are new.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2005, 09:26 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Have you got a spare graphics card to try?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2005, 09:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 6

no, well no pci-express card anyway. do you think it could be the graphics card?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2005, 02:49 AM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

7F is a hard code to decipher. IT can mean any number of things. I got it a while back on an 8K3A+ when I had a bad floppy and boot up floppy seek was enabled. It could be a bad video card, but IIRC, it can also be related to the PSU. Please give the full details of your setup and any trouble shooting you have done.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2005, 08:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 6

As i said earlier, this is a completely new build, all components are new. The specs are:
GPU : Gainward GeForce 6600GT
RAM : 2 x 512MB TwinMOS RAM
CPU : Athlon XP 64 3200+ w/ stock cooler
PSU : Antec Neopower 480W
HDD : Maxtor Diamondmax 10 200GB
DVD Drive : NEC 3540A
Wireless : C-Net Wireless-G PCI card
No Floppy Drive

I haven't been able to do much troubleshooting because i do not have a spare pci-e graphics card or other compatible motherboard. But i have tried to swap around the memory, but when i have only one stick of memory in i get the C1 error. When i replace the memory it goes back to normal. I am going to try fiddling about with it some more today.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2005, 11:57 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Maybe you can borrow an old PCI graphics card from someone, not PCIe but old PCI.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2005, 01:30 PM
rxu rxu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 125

You can try to boot the system without C-Net Wireless-G PCI card (or reinstall it to other PCI slot). In some cases such cards (PCI) may cause conflicts with graphic card.
More, you can check if CPU cooler installed properly (especially thermal interface) to exclude CPU overheating as a reason of bug.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2005, 02:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 6

i have tried booting it without the wireless card and it makes no difference, and i have checked and double checked the cpu cooler is seated right. If it wasnt seated right the computer would shut down soon after switching it on because the cpu would quickly overheat.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2005, 05:11 PM
rxu rxu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 125

OK... here is another thought.
http://www.twinmos.com/dram/dram_p_sp_ddr400.htm
says that TwinMOS memory modules voltage is 2,6V +/- 0.2V.
9NPA manual shows 2.5V DDR DIMMs support. Could it be the reason?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2005, 06:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 6

Has this happened to anyone else before? I have never heard of this kind of thing happening what with all the overclocking options on modern motherboards. With a decent psu, wouldnt the memory get all the power it needs? Maybe you are right, i will try some different memory in the meantime. Thanks to all that have replied to my posts, and hopefully we can get this damn thing to work!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox POST CODE ERROR - HELP!!!! Paradox EPoX MotherBoards 12 17th November, 2006 04:37 PM
9NPA+ Ultra error code 7F mranger211 EPoX MotherBoards 3 30th August, 2005 04:34 PM
9NPA+ Ultra Hangs at boot (02 error code) Klavs EPoX MotherBoards 8 8th August, 2005 10:13 AM
Epox EP-9NPA+ won't POST (Code CF) Sheepeh EPoX MotherBoards 35 11th June, 2005 01:28 AM
Epox 8RDA+ Error Code C1 - EAK! Xpander CRASHED! 3 12th February, 2003 03:30 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0