AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2005, 03:24 AM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

New install...windows says "safely remove hardware" for RAID.

Strange thing as this hasn't happened before, but I just got two Seagate 300Gb SATA drives and installed them with a RAID 1 array. After doing a fresh install of Windows XP MCE, I have the icon in my toolbar for safely removing hardware and it is directing me to the RAID controller. This has never happened before and I am wondering what I need to do to stop this and get rid of the icon. I am stumped.
Thanks.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2005, 04:00 AM
jrc's Avatar
jrc jrc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 11

You did create a floppy with the raid and IDE drivers on it to use during the windows installation to set up the raid array. Are you showing a healthy raid array.
__________________
8KDA3J mobo
3200 clawhammer 1mb L2
Thermalright slk 948,vantec tornado 92mm(119)cfm
2x512mb ballistix pc4000 at 250mhz(2.5-2-3-9)1T
Raid 0 (2x160gb) sata
9800pro(423/378) ice-Q
audigy 2zs
4 case fans
antec true480 PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2005, 04:24 AM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

Yes, I created the floppy and used the F6 method, the array shows it's healthy and the status in Windows shows it is working properly. That is why I am stumped.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2005, 04:33 AM
jrc's Avatar
jrc jrc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 11

The safely remove hardware icon shows in tool tray and my raid array shows as an item that can be uninstalled along with printer and others. Is yours asking you to remove the array or are you wondering about the icon.
__________________
8KDA3J mobo
3200 clawhammer 1mb L2
Thermalright slk 948,vantec tornado 92mm(119)cfm
2x512mb ballistix pc4000 at 250mhz(2.5-2-3-9)1T
Raid 0 (2x160gb) sata
9800pro(423/378) ice-Q
audigy 2zs
4 case fans
antec true480 PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2005, 04:39 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

SATAII includes functionality for hotswapping. I am assuming it's nforce4 based sata controller, right? No worries, it's supposed to be there. If you are brave, try it, and see what happens. if windows works right, it will drop the pagefile and run windows from RAM, or so the story goes, but just be sure that your drive is hot-swap compatible This will prove very usefull for ecc ram-based builds with sataII drives.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2005, 09:23 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Removing the entire RAID array isn't hotswap behavour - removing a single disk from a RAID1/3/5 array is hotswap behavour!

Besides, aren't the Seagates SATA rather than SATA II?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2005, 09:27 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

yes, but the driver automatically adds this function, as it is more controller dependant than it is drive dependant, at least from windows point of view, ykwim? Windows see's the raid as one, adn the controlelr manages the data sharing/flow, correct?





of course, i could be wrong, but ia hve the same icon. not on the sli board tho, that has the sata2 disabled....only on the DFI. This is my conclusion based on my experience. not like i went to school for this or anything!
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 31st July, 2005 at 09:35 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2005, 09:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 284

Its probably just a result of using a sata drive.
I have only one but I get the icon as well
__________________
EP-8KDA3J, 3000+ newcastle CG (230x10), 2 x 512 MB Ballistix, Audigy 2, Radeon 9800pro, CNPS7000A-AlCu cpu cooler, Tagan 480W PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2005, 10:27 AM
jimbobaggies's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Torbay, UK. The English Riviera!
Posts: 432
Send a message via ICQ to jimbobaggies Send a message via MSN to jimbobaggies Send a message via Yahoo to jimbobaggies

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldjim
Its probably just a result of using a sata drive.
I have only one but I get the icon as well
I am the same, 1 SATA drive and get that ICON - it is normal...
__________________

DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D [BIOS N4LD406]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Zalman CNPS8700 LED Cooler
OCZ (2 x 1GB) PC3200 Platinum Series EL-DDR [2-3-2-5]
XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition [480/1200]
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B
Antec Sonata - TruePower 2.0 550W
Samsung SyncMaster 172x


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2005, 01:32 PM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

As long as it's normal, but I wonder why it didn't do it before. Maybe because I had my Maxtor IDE drives with 2 x Serillel 0 adapters?
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest ATI "R600," "R610" and "R630" details danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 9th January, 2007 10:44 AM
Folder Disappearance after "remove network drive" ..? anthonyv CRASHED! 0 10th February, 2005 01:12 AM
"safely remove hardware" for C: drive? 9NDA3J RTarget EPoX MotherBoards 3 28th January, 2005 03:35 AM
Strange "Hardware Failure" Message Razorfish AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 15th November, 2004 09:41 PM
8RDA can't install NF2 drivers in win98 "HELP"-"HELP"!!! qwerty57 EPoX MotherBoards 4 25th January, 2003 06:27 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0