AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2005, 01:35 PM
PuckDracon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 4

Unhappy cmos checksum error - do I need new bios chip?

My rig was recently down for a while while I install a new psu, and when I get everything back up, it shows "CMOS checksum error - loading defaults" or something to that effect. "Press f1 to continue or del to enter setup". The error code shown is 7f(love those things), so I unearth the manual and see the error description for 7f - something about bootscreen being corrupted, whatever. I think "no problem" and hit del to disable it, but no keys work. I restart and try another keyboard - doesnt work either. I then proceed to do all the tricks I know of - hold ins while booting, del, wierd cominations of F# buttons(f7,f10,f12,etc), nothing with either keyboard. The lights of both ps/2 keyboards dont even flash while bootup. The magic health screen is happily chugging along showing my great temps and stable rails so I know the computer isnt frozen, I just cant get in bios. I try booting with one stick of ram at a time in different slots, and even disconnect all unneccesary things and still get the error. Left the battery out and cmos jumper on reset overnight and still nothing. Held esc to try to get bootscreen and boot from floppy to reflash...nope. The motherboard is a formerly working 9NDA3+, so its not a hardware compatability issue. Please tell me there is some magic unknown trick to get around this so I can reflash my bios or something. If not I guess I gotta get in touch with epox and see if I can get a new bios chip...

Sorry for the long post, I was trying to be as in depth as possible. I think I tried all the angles, please lemme know if there is something I missed. I believe the other hardware is irrelevent because it was all working great before, but If you wanna know it just lemme know. Thanks.

**edit** oh, I've heard of someone actually removing the bios chip instead of the battery and letting it sit...I havent done that yet, but think that is worth a try?**edit**
__________________

Last edited by PuckDracon; 4th August, 2005 at 03:13 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2005, 03:57 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

1. remove the board from case.
2. remove the proc from socket.
3. clear cmos for 10 min.
4. get them togheter
5. start computer
6. rma board in case it's still no good

Good luck !

Chris
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2005, 04:07 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

The CMOS RAM has nothing to do with the BIOS chip. If my understanding is correct, it's actually part of the chipset. The message you're getting tends to indicate that the CMOS RAM data has become corrupted, either through the battery going flat or some other event. IE, removing the BIOS chip won't help you, as the BIOS chip doesn't contain the CMOS RAM.

However, the issue with the PS/2 keyboard is strange. Most PS/2 keyboards I've come across pretty much flash their lights once when they're powered up. That might indicate there's a problem with power getting to the PS/2 ports, or some other hardware damage.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2005, 04:33 PM
PuckDracon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 4

Damn, guess its time for a new board huh? No chance of an RMA on this one - its been voltmodded in two places(vdimm and vcore droop), and I doubt I'll be able to make it look presentable again. Oh well, I wouldnt be able to wait through a long rma process anyway...guess I'll grab another 9nda3+ then (best agp 939 board IMO)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2005, 07:00 PM
jimbobaggies's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Torbay, UK. The English Riviera!
Posts: 432
Send a message via ICQ to jimbobaggies Send a message via MSN to jimbobaggies Send a message via Yahoo to jimbobaggies

When I overclocked my RAM to much and got continuous beeping, I reset the BIOS, and then got that message when I first rebooted...
__________________

DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D [BIOS N4LD406]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Zalman CNPS8700 LED Cooler
OCZ (2 x 1GB) PC3200 Platinum Series EL-DDR [2-3-2-5]
XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition [480/1200]
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B
Antec Sonata - TruePower 2.0 550W
Samsung SyncMaster 172x


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2005, 07:10 PM
PuckDracon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 4

Yea, i've seen it before, but this time it wont go away. I think its waiting for a key press but the keyboard circuitry is fried somwhere from when my psu went.

...At least the price dropped down to 98 bucks at the egg
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2005, 08:00 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Have you tried buying a new CMOS battery and using a USB keyboard? (does the BIOS support USB keyboard at POST? I would think most do nowadays...) Unplug the mouse too.
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2005, 09:00 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I had the same thing happen to me a few weeks ago. With the 9NDA3J board. This was caused by out of spec on the memory settings. I pulled the cmos battery and checked the voltgage, it was about 2.9v, so I checked the extra batteries I have in my supply. I found one that registered 3.2v, so I installed this battery in the socket. I pulled the memory sticks and installed one stick in the closest slot from the cpu. I removed the AGP video card and placed a $12.00 PCI video card in the first pci slot. Turned on the power and pressed the start button. "BEEP" then I was able to enter the bios and set everything to the OPTOMIZED SETTINGS. I saved and exited. When the system was down, I turned off the power and installed the memory in the two slots that needed for dual channel. Reinstalled the AGP video card, and the system was working great. I purchased the DFI board, removed the Epox and sold it on a forum. I don't know if I actually had to replace the AGP card with a vanilla PCI card at this time, I do know when AGP first came out, there were problems in flashing the bios with an AGP card installed. I just took no chances.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2005, 10:27 PM
PuckDracon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 4

The battery shows 3.16v in the magic screen during bootup so it should be fine, but I havent tried with a pci graphics card, just with one that requires and external connection and one that doesnt. I'll give a pci card a shot, and see if I can find a usb keyboard(not sure if I have one lyring around...)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPoX 8RDA+, BIOS ROM checksum error, Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0 FeX CRASHED! 7 24th July, 2006 01:02 PM
CMOS checksum error Razorfish CRASHED! 15 15th December, 2004 05:54 PM
bios checksum error , new bios chip needed? doctoromeo EPoX MotherBoards 7 18th March, 2003 12:09 PM
New 8K9A3+ CMOS Checksum Error Huntress EPoX MotherBoards 1 16th February, 2003 07:58 AM
CMOS Checksum error? Jinkeez EPoX MotherBoards 5 2nd January, 2003 09:18 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0