AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2002, 11:26 AM
5150Joker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 63

Antec PP-412X vs Antec PP-403X on the 8KHA+

I was reading another thread on the forum and a poster mentioned that he specifically picked up an Antec PP-403x power supply rather than a PP-412X since that is what was recommended by AMD's website. However, both are 400 watts and AMD/Intel compliant, so is there any significant difference in their peformance when using them with athlon xp chips? In my case, I've got the antec 1040 case and the pp-412x supply and I run about 4.86-4.89 volts both when my system is overclocked (1680 mhz) and not. Would I get better results with a PP-403x?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2002, 05:43 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I purchased the PP403X mainly because this is the only Antec PS listed on the AMD's approved list.

But I understand the 412 is the same PS, with a connector for the P4 Intel mobo.

The 403 does not have this extra connector. Therefore I don't think there would be any difference between the performance of either.

My 5v rail is running at 5.37v and the 3.3v rail is 3.26v. The 12v line is 11.80v est..

I am happy with the PS. and do not intend to mod it in any way. I would think the 412 PS would be comperable.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2002, 10:14 PM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

The 412 has a better grille in the back as well. Nice pretty chrome grille to go with the decor of a modded case.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2002, 10:49 PM
5150Joker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 63

Well from the looks of it, your pp-403x has a higher +5v line than mine does (i never hit 5 volts). Not sure how much that'd effect o/c'ing though since mine's at 4.91 volts @1680 mhz.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2002, 11:53 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Specs are + - 5% so I think you should be OK.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2002, 12:38 AM
Jen Jen is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 138

for myself i had a antec 403 . reason i bought it was to get my 5 volt line more stable and hopefully higher than my topower 400 watter. what i got was something less than expected as it wasnt as good as my topower that i had.

Jen
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2002, 12:49 AM
5150Joker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 63

How much do you get on your 5 volt Jen?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2002, 12:50 AM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I have never had a Top Power PS, but I just assumed since they were pretty expensive, they were the better one.

The Antec is pretty good, but not the most expensive by any means. The PP403X I purchased was $71.00 + s&h.

A lot of the hi-end and expensive ps are in the $150-$200 range. I think most of these have pots that can be adjusted for the 5v & 3.3v rails. I have read about this, and the adjustment is off the 12v feeder line.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2002, 12:55 AM
Jen Jen is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 138

Quote:
Originally posted by 5150Joker
How much do you get on your 5 volt Jen?

with the antec 403 i was getting under load 4.83 on the 5 volt line.


with the topower 400 watter i was getting 4.86 under full load.


on a generic compusa 500 watter it was like 4.63 under load.......without load it was 4.75.......


with my pcpower and cooling 450 watter i get under load 4.93 ..........without load it is 4.95.


Jen
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2002, 01:21 AM
5150Joker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 63

Ok I'm getting about 4.89-4.92 at idle and 4.86 load with the pp-412x i'm using and that's with the cpu overclocked at 1680. The +3.3 volt reads about 3.22 volts which seems within 5%. I wonder if turning up the voltage for the +5 and +3 would make any difference if I were to try to overclock any further?
__________________

Last edited by 5150Joker; 22nd February, 2002 at 01:26 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2002, 02:35 AM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

If I understand this, these 5v & 3.3v feed off the 12v line.

So you have to up the 12v by a pot in the powersupply, this in turn will raise the 5v and the 3.3v at the same time.

This is what I was reading on a OC'ers site. I don't know if I want to try this myself. Most persons do a voltage mod on the motherboard by working on the voltage regulater and not uping the 12v line at all.

You do this by sordering resistors from one pin to another on the mobo. This in turn will tell the regulator to furnish more power to the 5v or 3.3v rail, which ever one you are working on.

The Epox guy says the voltage regulater has an overvoltage fail safe device that will reduce the overall output of the PS if these feeder lines are too high.

I really think this is getting to much involved for me, since I am not an electrical engineer.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2002, 07:54 AM
5150Joker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 63

Actually for the P-412X the pots for the 12v adjusts that and the 5 volt. The 3 volt has it's own pots that you can adjust. I opened mine up today and adjusted my 12v a little. Now at 1680 I get a stable 5.0 volts and 12.2 volts which is nice. The 3v seems a little low at 3.22 so I might adjust that later on. Making these adjustments didn't help in stablity or overclocking from what I gather so far. Guess my video card is the bottleneck since my system is stable at 150 fsb as long as I don't try to run quake2/3 or any other openGL games.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2002, 06:17 PM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Anyone know wether or not the 303 has adjustable pots?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2002, 09:33 PM
5150Joker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 63

Well I raised the 3.3 volt line to 3.33 volts last night and still got reboots at 150 fsb when running quake 3. I guess it has to be either one of the 3 things: my memory, video card or cpu. I'd probably lean towards my memory or vid card as the likely suspects
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2002, 05:25 PM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

Strange, people with the Antec pp403x are getting lower readings than I am with a pp352x. My 5v rail is 5.01 idle and 4.89 when I OC to 1.68GHz (176MHz x 9.5). I have a lot of fans and goodies, too, including a Digi Doc 5, two Zerus twin turbo system coolers, a 92mm and 80mm fan on side panel and an 80mm in front. I also have a Maxtor 40 gig and 20 gig HDDs. All this on 350 watts.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2002, 04:59 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

It seems as though my readings are somewhat higher than most. I have the PP403X. See the post earlier in this thread. I have a lot of fans also, w/120mm panaflo in the side. 3 drives w/Radeon 8500, the mobo is a power monger also.

I am happy with this PS, and if others are getting lower power ratings, mayby they can adjust these.

The 403X as well as the 412X are adjustable.

Be sure you know what you are doing with this. These power settings are vital to your system.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2002, 05:29 AM
haus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 3

i have the pp-403x and these are my voltages from the bios







vio=3.29-3.39
vcore=1.82
+2.5v=2.68
vagp=1.55
vbat=3.15-3.16
12v=12.28-12.40
5vsb=5.59



are these good or are they to high


8kha+
xp 1700
g3 gts 64mb
2 hhd's
tdk cd/rw
creative 52x cd
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2002, 05:35 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by eobard
Anyone know wether or not the 303 has adjustable pots?
Thanks for the replies people. For the record you can stop ingoring me and just go on pretending I'm not here now, I found the answer. The answer is moot, my 5v line on my new pp303x needs no adjustment.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2002, 05:40 AM
5150Joker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 63

Wow haus your 5 volt seems kinda high. Dunno if that's a bad thing but I adjusted mine to around 5.088.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2002, 06:00 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by 5150Joker
Wow haus your 5 volt seems kinda high.
Ditto on that, I'd cut it down to 5.25 at most if it were me.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Antec Sonata III ?? cloasters The Quiet PC 3 20th July, 2007 05:47 PM
Antec P180 skool h8r General Hardware Discussion 0 30th October, 2005 04:25 PM
Antec p160 XeroHouR Case Modifications 3 11th September, 2004 07:08 PM
8KHA+ will it fit in an Antec SX830 case? Pulveriser EPoX MotherBoards 6 19th March, 2002 05:45 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0