AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 11:08 PM
Hozee's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 186

12 V line

hi all,

Wats up with the 12 V readings on the nforce 3 and 4 ????
Usdm......nope
thunderprobe......nope
Maybe ET now the anwser????
Sorry to say, but it sucks too have too aske such a stupid question.
How it is" POSSIBLE"
that a original mobo monitor do not show the 12 V line and other measurements.
Sorry............... but i wil not understand this, til i have a good anwser... Sorry for my bad english.

Greetz

Hozee
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 01:10 AM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

I'm not so sure it really matters. I have had several boards read totally different off the same PSU. Only way to tell for sure is using a multimeter, which is easy enough.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 10:27 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

If USDM or the BIOS doesn't show it, then it's probably not being monitored!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 11:28 AM
Hozee's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 186

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPQQKY
I'm not so sure it really matters. I have had several boards read totally different off the same PSU. Only way to tell for sure is using a multimeter, which is easy enough.
If it not matters, why show the other volts like : 3.3v and the 5v ?
I now volt readings can be different but it is good to have some indication.
On the NFII board's they had the 12v line, why not on these mobo's ?

Okay, it matters for me and i'm a little disappointed that thunder probe not show's the 12v line.

I hope that EPOX will put the 12v line in a next bios update, if it is necessary for reading volts. If not, then maybe a thunder probe update.
Thx you guy's for the response anyway.

PS. I have the 9npa+ sli............... SUPER mobo !!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 01:05 PM
rxu rxu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 125

Hozee, I measured 12V line with digital multimeter, and it's absolutely OK.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 05:02 PM
zhx zhx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 3

It was said that due to limited number of sensors, some Epox boards like 9NPA+ don't monitor +12V voltage. It is not an issue of software.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 05:24 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Maybe it's ommision has to do with the new ATXv2.0 spec?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 09:38 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hozee
I hope that EPOX will put the 12v line in a next bios update, if it is necessary for reading volts. If not, then maybe a thunder probe update.
The board you have doesn't physically have anything wired up to monitor the 12V line. No amount of BIOS or software updates can alter the wiring of the board.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 10:28 PM
Hozee's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 186

Mmmh... i see, i will have to live with this issue.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 11:34 PM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

With 2, 3 and 4 seperate 12v rails on some power supplies for todays ATX2.0 standard, which rail would you like to monitor? It really doesn't matter and I have found that voltage monitoring for anything other than vcore and vdimm (and even they are usually not correct) are totally worthless. You need to check your voltages with a multimeter, only way to really know.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2005, 12:14 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPQQKY
With 2, 3 and 4 seperate 12v rails on some power supplies for todays ATX2.0 standard, which rail would you like to monitor?




you got it.

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2005, 02:32 AM
Hozee's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 186

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca



you got it.

And what about the other mobo manufacturers they d'ont got it??
lets take another one...mmmm
__________________

Last edited by Hozee; 31st August, 2005 at 02:51 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2005, 02:41 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

nah, they just give the user what's comfortable...but tell me...how do you know which line you're monitoring? Do you see ANY motherboards with TWO 12v line sensors? Or are they mesuring 12v @ the 20/24 pin connector, or the 4pin ATX 12...or in the case of SLi boards...do they measure the 12v for the PCI-E?

EPoX, seeing the confusion from so many voltages, and the possible problems occuring from the integration of various standards of PSU's, decided to opt out of placing a sensor, knowing it would be inaccurate. I see nothing wrong with this. Other boards...however...that do list this voltage...CANNOT do it reliably.

Now, kindly tell me, please, in my ASUS SLi board, with my 680wTT powersupply...with 3 12v lines...and one 12v sensor...which of the three am i getting a reading from? And which of the three my HDD's are connected to, and which i connected to my vidcard, and which one connects to my motherboard....oh, and which one is the cpu on? Care to figure it out? No? Then why are you asking the same of EPox? Do you want mobo's to be more expensive then they already are? Because, yes it can be done, but in maintaining with the quality that EPoX has, it will not be cheap.


__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2005, 03:10 AM
Hozee's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 186

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
nah, they just give the user what's comfortable...but tell me...how do you know which line you're monitoring? Do you see ANY motherboards with TWO 12v line sensors? Or are they mesuring 12v @ the 20/24 pin connector, or the 4pin ATX 12...or in the case of SLi boards...do they measure the 12v for the PCI-E?

EPoX, seeing the confusion from so many voltages, and the possible problems occuring from the integration of various standards of PSU's, decided to opt out of placing a sensor, knowing it would be inaccurate. I see nothing wrong with this. Other boards...however...that do list this voltage...CANNOT do it reliably.

Now, kindly tell me, please, in my ASUS SLi board, with my 680wTT powersupply...with 3 12v lines...and one 12v sensor...which of the three am i getting a reading from? And which of the three my HDD's are connected to, and which i connected to my vidcard, and which one connects to my motherboard....oh, and which one is the cpu on? Care to figure it out? No? Then why are you asking the same of EPox? Do you want mobo's to be more expensive then they already are? Because, yes it can be done, but in maintaining with the quality that EPoX has, it will not be cheap.


Yes i now, for sure you are wright like also SpQQky, but yes indeed why not use the one for the CPU? Can be handy wen overclocking.
Like you can read, i stil disagree, so lets stop it here
Anyway, thx for the reply.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2005, 09:22 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Given the number of rails now and in the future, it would make more sense to have an environmental monitor in the PSU, and have that connect into the SMBus on the PC. That way the PSU could report it's enviromental status, leaving the motherboard to monitor internally generated voltages such as the CPU supply.

Heck, lets just do away with all these stupid voltage rails, and have a single PSU that outputs 48VDC. Then the parts that need power can do their own regulation.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2005, 02:43 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I thought the next standard was going to be 24v?

With the current demands rising all the time, power distribution at the existing voltages is getting to be a PITA. 48v would make more sense than 24v, but 24v is not considered a primary voltage, and so comes under a different (and much less stringent) set of regulations than 48v. At least, that's the way it used to be. I don't know if that has changed in the last 10 years or so, though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2005, 10:14 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

My understanding is that 48V falls under the SELV (Safety extra low voltage) part of the low voltage directive in the EU, as long as there are two levels of protection between the power and the operator.

Given that -48VDC equipment is still relatively common, there's a whole industry that's producing parts designed to operate from -48V supplies. This is a voltage that I still see frequently in server rooms, and many devices such as big Cisco routers/switches can operate from it quite happily.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2005, 11:00 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Yeah, -48VDC is the telco standard, so there are LOTS of people making the stuff. Unfortunately, for the most part it is currently ruggedized heavy-duty industrial-type stuff, and with costs to match.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2005, 11:11 PM
Hozee's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 186

mmh.. aha... in duch they could say.. "dit is wel zeer koffiedik kijken" meaning: this are very premature ideas, but, very interesting, and ahum... way off topic. cheers !
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2005, 11:21 PM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hozee
Yes i now, for sure you are wright like also SpQQky, but yes indeed why not use the one for the CPU? Can be handy wen overclocking.
Like you can read, i stil disagree, so lets stop it here
Anyway, thx for the reply.
How is it handy for overclocking? Will you constantly have an eye on the 12v rail? How will this make a difference in your overclocking ability? How will a usually inaccurate sensor connected to the 12v rail, then reread by even more inaccurate piece of software in windows help overclocking?
Again, it makes ZERO difference. Your PSU is the determining factor and the only way to get a good reading from it is WITH A MULTIMETER.
A nice option on a PSU would be to have a small voltage meter add on. You can connect it to the PSU and have a front bay display for your rails. It would be a trifle expensive to have a device that monitors that many rails, unlike a multimeter that only monitors one at a time.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serious Help with the AMD Line calhoun AMD Motherboards & CPUs 35 16th November, 2005 05:44 PM
Where to plug "Line In" Device with 8RDA+ and Rear Speakers plugged in "Line In" MegaManX4 EPoX MotherBoards 8 18th June, 2003 10:19 PM
VERY low 3.3v line... hp550c EPoX MotherBoards 16 12th December, 2002 06:47 PM
Get in line Uncle Bob Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 0 23rd June, 2002 09:15 AM
What do you have in your line? AmbientFiction Random Nonsense! 26 2nd October, 2001 12:30 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0