AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2005, 03:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 17

BSOD at only 220 FSB?

I have a p4 3.4 SL793 and a EP-4PDA3I-3 and I cannot get it stable at any overclock. I tried as low as 215 and still got a bsod during prime95. I had pretty much all the other settings at stock and just bumped up the FSB. I have read a lot and I think that my problem is in the settings. I am pretty sure the agp is locked and the memory seems to adjust down automatically when I up the FSB. I bumped vdimm and vcores up one notch and had no luck. I have 2X512 Corsair VS (cheap stuff) ddr400, I don't think this would be the problem because I shouldn't be running the ram at any higher than 400 and also added heatsinks. I just don't think I should have to adjust voltages and relax timings for such a minor overclock. I am really only looking to make 4.0 and would like to stay at stock voltage. Under full load the cpu gets to 51c. Any suggestions?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2005, 09:24 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

What memory timings are you running and do you have Aggressive Memory mode enabled ?

You are likely reaching the ceiling on the memory and chip at this rate.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2005, 02:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 17

The memory is set at by spd and in normal ram mode, and whenever I set the fsb up it seems to lower the ram speed. When I had it at 220 fsb the ram was at like 354 or something like that. So I am not sure why I would be reaching the limit of the ram. By chip I assume you mean cpu, and it is a 800 fsb so I doubt that a 20 mhz increase on the fsb would be the max of this cpu. I thought I read that this is cpu was good for overclocking. I really hope by chip you didn't mean the motherboard, because I bought this motherboard for that specific reason. If it helps all the bios settings are at factory defaults. I understand the basics of oveclocking I am just figuring I have one of my settings wrong.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2005, 02:55 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deez21
The memory is set at by spd and in normal ram mode, and whenever I set the fsb up it seems to lower the ram speed. When I had it at 220 fsb the ram was at like 354 or something like that. So I am not sure why I would be reaching the limit of the ram. By chip I assume you mean cpu, and it is a 800 fsb so I doubt that a 20 mhz increase on the fsb would be the max of this cpu. I thought I read that this is cpu was good for overclocking. I really hope by chip you didn't mean the motherboard, because I bought this motherboard for that specific reason. If it helps all the bios settings are at factory defaults. I understand the basics of oveclocking I am just figuring I have one of my settings wrong.
Without trying to be condesending I don't think that you quite have the understanding of overclocking that is required given you are running SPD only, and complaining at 3.7GHz with instability at stock voltage!!!
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2005, 08:36 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

not had much experience with intels but like ET has said you cannot just increase the fsb to xxx without making certain or any adjustments, as AOA stands for overclocking is an art
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2005, 10:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 17

Well my point was that I understand the BASICS of overclocking, not that I know what I am doing. I realize that you cannot just up the fsb to OC, just not sure what I should do next. I have read a lot, but no amount of reading can take the place of experience. That is why am here. Like I said, i figured my problem was in my settings, so what is the best way to figure out the ideal settings for ram. Am i better off relaxing the timings or dropping it to 333. If I should relax the timings , then where is a good place to start and in what increments should i do it. Also just out of curiosity why do i have to adjust the timings if the ram timing is being automatically ajdusted down when I up the FSB. Shouldn't that mean that the ram should still be running at 400? Thanks for the info.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2005, 11:58 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deez21
Well my point was that I understand the BASICS of overclocking, not that I know what I am doing. I realize that you cannot just up the fsb to OC, just not sure what I should do next. I have read a lot, but no amount of reading can take the place of experience. That is why am here. Like I said, i figured my problem was in my settings, so what is the best way to figure out the ideal settings for ram. Am i better off relaxing the timings or dropping it to 333. If I should relax the timings , then where is a good place to start and in what increments should i do it. Also just out of curiosity why do i have to adjust the timings if the ram timing is being automatically ajdusted down when I up the FSB. Shouldn't that mean that the ram should still be running at 400? Thanks for the info.
it all depends on what overcloking your trying, as its intell im guessing its fsb with multi to get the max mhz, my advice would be to drop the memory to 166 or even 133 and raise the fsb from there and see what happens
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2005, 12:01 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

relaxing the timings will find your ram limits and dropping the divider will find the cpu limits and its a bit of fine balance between to 2
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2005, 12:53 AM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

You first need to set RAM from SPD to manual or expert (whichever description they gave it), any time you set RAM to SPD, you've automatically killed your chance to overclock. Then I would start by using a divider on the memory, most likely a 5:4 setting will be best. Then bump your fsb up until you cannot any more.
Sorry bradmax57, there are only ratio dividers on Intel. A 5:4 divider will give you about 160 for the memory at stock fsb. IF you can manage 250MHz fsb, your RAM will then be running stock. Push the fsb up from default without raising vcore until it becomes unstable, then try bumping the vcore up and see if you can go any higher.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2005, 01:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 17

Well I did all of that last night. I set ram to 333 and then even relaxed the timings as far as I could. This time at a 220 overclock it froze shortly into prime 95. I doubt it was heat related because when it froze the cpu was reading 35c. So by doing this I guess that means I ruled out ram as the problem right? So where whould I turn to next. Is it unreasonable to think I should get more than 220 on stock voltage. I really am not looking to up voltage, the cpu runs at 53c full load and that would just cause more heat.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2005, 02:05 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Better cooling ?
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2005, 04:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 17

Well it should be pretty well cooled, I have 3 case fans and a coolermaster heatsink(not sure which one) with AS5 silver. Also being that it froze when the cpu was at 36c is that an option? Then again I don't claim to know that much about cooling either, just what I have read. It seems to idle at 30-32c and just jumps up when under load, but never above 53c. Isn't 53c ok, I realize it is not ideal, but no where near the 60c that I have heard is the limit that is safe. Also the one ram setting I don't remember changing is the command rate I believe it is called, the 1T or 2T setting. Is that changeable on this board because I don't remember seeing it, but I wasn't looking for it either.

Also realistically what should I expect to get for a very stable overclock. I am not really looking for anything extreme, I would rather not even up the vcore, I just want to do it just so I can learn and say I have done it. Thanks for the help again.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2005, 11:21 AM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

Could just be a dud cpu. Without better than stock cooling, 3.7GHz may be it's max overclock.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2005, 05:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 17

Well I re-applied the AS5 and ot it down to 45c under full load, didn't try any overclock at that point though. Any other suggestions. If I up the voltage for the vcore then that should tell me if it is the cpu right? Also I noticed that my vcore jumps around a little, say like 1.53 to 1.56 is that ok?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2005, 03:25 PM
n4l3hp's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: Philippines
Posts: 13

fluctuating vcore, what psu are you using? brand and capacity? psu matters a lot especially if you have kick ass vidcard and multiple hds and cd/dvd drives. I have a 4pda3 and 3.0 prescott and i was able to run it stable at 3.6 with the stock hs. at about 56C-59C full load. it's pretty hot especially the room temp in my work den is above 35C (i live in the philippines). tried it with a cheap 350W psu with a 9600 installed, i can't even play a single game for a single minute. psus from enermax are quite good. i'f you're into overclocking, 53C shouldn't scare you. i oc every system in my cybercafe for years (actually since the 386 days) and i haven't fried any board or processor yet.

care for a toast bread, anyone?
__________________
AMD64 3000+ Winchester @ 2.482GHz (310x8) ---- EPoX EP-9NPA+ Ultra ---- Palit GFX 6600 128Mb 500/630 ---- 2x 512mb PC3200 Kingston Hyper-X ---- 160 GB Seagate SATA NCQ ---- 17" LG-1730S LCD ---- Coolermaster Real Power 450w

3DMark 2005 = 3,170 AquaMark3 = 52,356 (GFX = 6,972 CPU = 10,511)

AOA Team fah

Last edited by n4l3hp; 16th October, 2005 at 06:47 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2005, 07:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 17

The PSU is a Guardian 550w. Not really a name brand. Oh and there is only one bios out for it right now, so no chance of updating to ix any problems. I guess these boards were not that big of a seller or are completely new. I tried to do research on it, but all of the pages on this board are in different langauges. Oh well hopefully you guys can help.
__________________

Last edited by Deez21; 18th October, 2005 at 02:20 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2005, 11:46 PM
n4l3hp's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: Philippines
Posts: 13

to be sure, try to relax the ram timings (maybe 3-4-4-8) at 133 setting then up your cpu fsb maybe 2-5MHz at a time. do this until you encounter problems, then up the vcore a a little bit while monitoring the temps (not higher than 60c unless you'll leave your casing open permanently). when you reach the point where the system cannot load windows, step back a few notches. be ready to reinstall windows because finding the sweet spot can corrupt your data. when you achieve the highest stable setting, check the exact speed of the ram (won't be 133 anymore). change the ram to 166. if it's stable, try 3-3-3-8 then 2.5-3-3-8 then 2.5-3-3-7 and so on. ram is stressed more at higher cpu fsb at 400 compared to 400 at 200 fsb. i found this out using a cheap dram that worked ok at 400MHz with a 133fsb cpu but won't boot using a 200fsb cpu. and also cpu's are rated at the assembly plants according to their stability at certain temps, so the maximum oc of each cpu is not always the same even if they have same speed marking or stepping. if dissatisfied with your max oc, get an amd the next time you buy a new system. good luck
__________________
AMD64 3000+ Winchester @ 2.482GHz (310x8) ---- EPoX EP-9NPA+ Ultra ---- Palit GFX 6600 128Mb 500/630 ---- 2x 512mb PC3200 Kingston Hyper-X ---- 160 GB Seagate SATA NCQ ---- 17" LG-1730S LCD ---- Coolermaster Real Power 450w

3DMark 2005 = 3,170 AquaMark3 = 52,356 (GFX = 6,972 CPU = 10,511)

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bsod grimwig CRASHED! 12 8th November, 2006 11:28 PM
Bsod aghastpumpkin CRASHED! 17 3rd July, 2006 01:18 PM
Question about BSOD GroovePhiGroove EPoX MotherBoards 10 29th November, 2005 04:41 AM
Bsod Judderman EPoX MotherBoards 5 24th May, 2005 03:04 AM
My BSOD is bluer than your BSOD...not! Uncle Bob Hardware Hacking 5 8th January, 2003 11:46 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0