AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 05:06 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

How do you rate the 9NPAJ vs all the other NF4 + NF3 boards you've used? The 146's are all on back order again! I may sell my 3500+ and get one too, just to play with....I'm turning into a PC junkie....can't buy enough and dont have the heart to sell anything either! Not as bad as you though Brad.....
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 05:19 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Well I've just ordered a 9NPAJ SLI for myself from overclock.co.uk
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 05:44 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Will you be using a couple of Epox 6600's in that?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 07:28 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazgoat
How do you rate the 9NPAJ vs all the other NF4 + NF3 boards you've used?
Far superior to all except the DFI NF4 which Id say its almost on par with, and considering the cost far better, ive yet to try it with a killer cpu tho

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazgoat
Not as bad as you though Brad.....
Give it time
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 08:53 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Does anyone know how the 2.2GHz version will overclock as i was going to buy a A64 3700 but the Opteron 148 is the same price. I just ordered the 3700 but reckon i could cancel and change for the Opteron 148.

Another question, can i just put the opteron straight into my Asus A8N-SLi deluxe without any changes?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 10:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: Glasgow, U.K.
Posts: 17

You`ll need to make sure you have the latest BIOS, apart from that you should be fine.

@Epox Tech... you have to buy your own Epox boards????

Kenny
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 10:28 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfish
Does anyone know how the 2.2GHz version will overclock as i was going to buy a A64 3700 but the Opteron 148 is the same price. I just ordered the 3700 but reckon i could cancel and change for the Opteron 148.

Another question, can i just put the opteron straight into my Asus A8N-SLi deluxe without any changes?
Swap the A8N for the 9NPAJ and 3700 for 146 Opteron....
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 11:29 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by K404
You`ll need to make sure you have the latest BIOS, apart from that you should be fine.

@Epox Tech... you have to buy your own Epox boards????

Kenny
Unfortunately ET Doesnt own EPoX but I bet he got a good deal
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 11:30 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazgoat
Swap the A8N for the 9NPAJ and 3700 for 146 Opteron....
Even better swap it for a 9NDA3J SLI
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 11:30 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Well i already have my A8N SLi Deluxe, had it for a few months. Does one anyone know what Bios revision you need to run the Opterons on the mentioned motherboard...sorrry to hijack the thread.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 11:31 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfish
Well i already have my A8N SLi Deluxe, had it for a few months. Does one anyone know what Bios revision you need to run the Opterons on the mentioned motherboard...sorrry to hijack the thread.
Have you tried it? probably should work but might just show as unknown cpu
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 11:33 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfish
Does anyone know how the 2.2GHz version will overclock as i was going to buy a A64 3700 but the Opteron 148 is the same price. I just ordered the 3700 but reckon i could cancel and change for the Opteron 148.

Another question, can i just put the opteron straight into my Asus A8N-SLi deluxe without any changes?
tbh I wouldnt bother higher than the 146, the difference in the cost is noticable and the performance probably wont be, 9/10 you would lower the cpu multi by 1 to 10x at least anyway
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 11:36 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

I havent got the CPU because i bought a 3700 san diego only to find out the new opterons were out, so thats why i asked because i could swap the 3700 san diego for a opteron 148. Do the opterons overclock that much better than the 3700 san diego?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 11:53 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfish
I havent got the CPU because i bought a 3700 san diego only to find out the new opterons were out, so thats why i asked because i could swap the 3700 san diego for a opteron 148. Do the opterons overclock that much better than the 3700 san diego?
Probably YES, definately no, depending on where you ordered, why dont you cancel the 3700 order and start again, if they wont cancel it they are obliged by law to refund with in 7 days if you have used it and dont want it. Ive had 2 3700's 1 did 3.3ghz under vapo (3.0ghz on water) and the other wouldnt budge past 2.7 on water so
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 11:59 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

ordered from overclockers and could probably get them to change the order in the morning! I dont want to go mad on overclocking and probably wont use anything more than a Thermalright XP90c...oh what a dilemma
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2005, 12:02 PM
Spycat78800's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: France
Posts: 24

Newbie question

Opteron 146 is looking good...but newbie question, what's the difference between an san diego AMD64 4000+ and an opteron o/c to same frequencies ?

Quite the same ? More stable ?
__________________
9NDA3+ rev2.X, 4*512Mb Corsair PC3200XL (2-2-2-5 @2T), A64 Newcastle 3800+, ATi Radeon X800 XT (@PE) Powercolor, Ati Silencer, XP-90 with noiseblocker SE2, 2*120mm akasa ultrasilentfan, 480W Hiper-R, Windows XPpro SP2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2005, 01:45 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spycat78800
Opteron 146 is looking good...but newbie question, what's the difference between an san diego AMD64 4000+ and an opteron o/c to same frequencies ?

Quite the same ? More stable ?
I think they are the same, but may be completely worng as I dont know the intricate details of either CPU.

The Opterons (144 & 146) really shine because they are much cheaper than the 4000+, about half the price!
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X2, or Opteron!? marsh.miguel AMD Motherboards & CPUs 17 4th January, 2006 02:05 AM
Opteron 144 Quickbeam177 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 10th December, 2005 10:13 PM
the Opteron is out! fireball_87 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 9th May, 2003 07:16 AM
opteron The Spyder AMD Motherboards & CPUs 15 1st September, 2002 09:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0