AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2005, 05:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 12

FSB changes upon wake from standby

EPOX 9NPA+Ultra 10/18/05 bios, AMD4800 x2, Ballistix 1T-3-3-3-7, XP Pro all the updates

FSB 295, memory 5/6 , multi 9x -> 2655 mHZ CPU, 245 mHZ memory

On boot, cpuz correctly reports the FSB and multi
sleep and then wake-> FSB goes to 200, multi goes to 10

Installing x2 driver does not change this behavior.

I have a feeling it's a flakey bios but this behavior persists despite reflashing the bios as well as reseting the cmos.

Is there a utility like clockgen that will set fsb AND multi? (as it is now, clockgen does not allow multi control)?

Obviously I would prefer an insight as to why this is happening so I can prevent it.

And please do not say 'AVOID STANDBY'


Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 01:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 12

Well, i found something interesting-depending on which utility you use to query FSB, you get different answers.
CPU-z 1.30 and ClockGen for nVidia nForce4 Version 1.03 will report an FSB of 200 upon wake from standby. Not surprising since they are both made by the same coders.
But so does crystal cpuID.

However, other applications like Central Brain Identifier 7.70 , GCPUID 2.0 RC, WCPUID and even the properties of 'My Computer' report the correct cpu speed.

ALL applications correctly report the fsb upon RESTART. It is just that on wake from standby that the numbers change.

Does anyone know why these apps are reporting different FSB speeds upon wake from standby?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 07:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 49

Yeah, the same things happens on my DFI. When I come back from stand by the computer reports as running at stock settings but at almost 1.7v, I run 1.4v 24/7. Let;s just say I don't use stand by anymore.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 04:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 12

more testing today reveals this bug only occurs on WAKE FROM STANDBY. Wake from hibernation has no problem remembering the correct FSB speed.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A wake up call? noob Random Nonsense! 15 16th February, 2007 06:31 PM
Wake-On-Lan ? E.T. , Holst , Daniel timbob2469 EPoX MotherBoards 5 22nd January, 2003 11:43 PM
Wake On Lan / Suspend To Ram S3 / 8kha+... Help! guachiquey EPoX MotherBoards 1 4th November, 2002 03:46 PM
I am SO PI$$ed, WHEN WILL Parents wake up. Lionfish Random Nonsense! 14 28th July, 2002 09:33 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0