AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2005, 02:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2005
Posts: 8

Question about BSOD

My computer keeps dumping my memory. Is it because the memory is damaged or could it be otherwise? Sometimes it will reboot itself automatically also. Ive tried running prime95 on it and it stops part way in and gives me an error. Is there anything I can try to maybe fix this.

Forgot the mobo is EP-9NPA+Ultra and im using some Kingston value ram.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2005, 03:01 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Could you put the error in here and we would be able to help more
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2005, 03:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2005
Posts: 8

Well i would but im not sure how to capture it in the 30secs its on the screen. Usually it says something about a memory address. And then its a while bunch of letters after that.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2005, 03:13 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Are you overclocking the mem? I seem to remember a while back that ET made a suggestion that some of the Kingston Value stuff was marked wrong or the spd was wrong?!?! This might be your problem. It was on the front page..... I'll have to look.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2005, 03:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2005
Posts: 8

Im not entirely sure on the OCing part. I had a shop put the computer together for me. How can i check?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2005, 03:20 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

It's probably stock then. looking for the link.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2005, 03:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2005
Posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
It's probably stock then. looking for the link.
what would the stock settings be so i can check?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2005, 03:35 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

is it giving a IRQ_IS_NOT_LESS_THAN_OR_EQUAL_TO error or something different.

Most BSOD's are memory dumps.

You could uncheck automatic restart on System Failure:
right click 'My Computer' -> properties -> advanced -> startup and recovery settings -> uncheck 'Automatic Restart'

That should give you long enough to get the error
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2005, 03:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2005
Posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by noob
is it giving a IRQ_IS_NOT_LESS_THAN_OR_EQUAL_TO error or something different.

Most BSOD's are memory dumps.

You could uncheck automatic restart on System Failure:
right click 'My Computer' -> properties -> advanced -> startup and recovery settings -> uncheck 'Automatic Restart'

That should give you long enough to get the error
I have seen that IRQ error before. If thats the error what can i do?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2005, 04:25 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

This is usually a driver problem - quite often a video driver.
The best thing is uninstall the drivers (search 0x..... numbers at http://support.microsoft.com, for which one sometimes)

try your last driver upgrade first, then video, sound, others
use drivercleaner, then do a fresh install of the latest one
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2005, 04:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2005
Posts: 8

I have a RADEON X300SE PCI Express and im not even sure what to download off the ATi webpage.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bsod grimwig CRASHED! 12 8th November, 2006 11:28 PM
Bsod aghastpumpkin CRASHED! 17 3rd July, 2006 01:18 PM
BSOD at only 220 FSB? Deez21 EPoX MotherBoards 16 19th October, 2005 11:46 PM
Bsod Judderman EPoX MotherBoards 5 24th May, 2005 03:04 AM
My BSOD is bluer than your BSOD...not! Uncle Bob Hardware Hacking 5 8th January, 2003 11:46 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0