AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2005, 02:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 11

Exclamation Epox 9NPA+ SLI big problems!

Hello,
I have Epox 9NPA+ SLI / AMD Opteron 144 which is stable @ 2700Mhz @ 1,35 volts and 2x A-DATA DDR500 sticks with Hynix D5 chips.
The problem is that the memory can not go higher than 192Mhz at any timings. I tried everything, but nothing works, and I'm sure that these memories can go up to 270Mhz, because on my Intel system I was running them flawlessly for over 3 months. Can somebody tell me what timings I have to use so I can overclock my memory, or at least run it @ its default speed @ 250Mhz.Right now the system is @ 2700Mhz @ 1,35v / 300HTT with 133 divider. I can not use any higher divider than this. I'm using the latest BIOS for the mobo.
If Epox has a BIOS that solves this issue with these memories I'll be glad to have it.

Thank you in advance for the help.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2005, 06:25 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Intel systems and AMD systems hit memory very differently. Intel systems seem to be a lot less hard on memory than the AMD system, possibly because Opteron and Athlon 64 systems directly issue commands from the CPU to the RAM, whereas Intel systems have to go through the memory controller.

Those are some of the reasons why a lot of the memory that runs really well on Intel systems doesn't run nearly so well on AMD. AMD platforms need low latency memory, but Intel platforms seem to tend towards higher latencies.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2005, 07:14 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

the numbers from one of the ram ic's would help a fair bit too there mate...hynix makes more than one chip!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2005, 08:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
Those are some of the reasons why a lot of the memory that runs really well on Intel systems doesn't run nearly so well on AMD. AMD platforms need low latency memory, but Intel platforms seem to tend towards higher latencies.
These memories run fine on NF2 up to 270Mhz.
AMD sucks ...to use it I have to use expensive RAM with good latencies, the performance from which is not visible at all in real world.

The numbers on the memory are: http://img52.imageshack.us/img52/66/dsc077388oe.th.jpg
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2005, 08:31 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

ok, well, becasue you are using and opteron, things are very different than other a64's when running a divider. I'm not quite sure why this is, i just know that it is.

That being said, drop your cpu, down to 10x multi, set the memory to 3-4-4-8, HTT multi to 3, vdimm @ 2.9, vcpu @ 1.45(there's a reason), and start from there, and work your way upwards.

I dunno what options are available in bios from the epox..a screenie of this would help!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2005, 10:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 11

The max multi for my CPU is 9 and it is set right now. The memory is @ 3-4-4-8 @ 3 volts right now. I tried 2,8 and 2,7 volts also.
The CPU is @ 1,5 volts right now and it is watercooled by Swiftech Storm + Black Ice 2 Xtreme + Swiftech pump and the temp can not go beyond 40C loaded with Prime.
Nothing of this helps.

You can see BIOS screens in these reviews:
http://www.neoseeker.com/resourcelink.html?rlid=108835
http://www.neoseeker.com/resourcelink.html?rlid=107462
http://www.neoseeker.com/resourcelink.html?rlid=103835
http://www.neoseeker.com/resourcelink.html?rlid=101227
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2005, 10:37 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

okie...3-4-4-9-13-17-2-3-2-4( only tighten last number when stability found.) as by this screenie you posted:http://www.neoseeker.com/resourcelink.html?rlid=108835

you can figure it out from comparing the shot to what your bios says, i'm sure.

max async 8-11
read preamble 6.0-5.0...tighten when you fins stability

tref 200mhz 7.8, i think, but hynix confuses me sometimes.

idle cycle 16, disabled counter (8 bursts, i think)
r/w queue bypass max = 16
bypass max = 7


try swapping slots that the sticks are in as well.

let me know what happens..no post, no boot, freezes, where,, etc...

basically ya gotta be prepared to play with it.

Becasue the AMD chips feature the memory controller on-die, it's really hard to speculate as to what may really be the cause of the problem, but it's also unwise to assume that settings from one system can transfer over to another, especially with that pesky mem-contrller issue in imnd.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2005, 05:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 11

Nothing of this helps.
I tried everything that you have suggested, but I can not get that memory stable above 192Mhz.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2005, 03:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 83

Go back to intel.
__________________
9NDA3+ 148 cabye 260x11 Gskill 4400 lc ,2 36 raptors raid 0 Abit x800@xtpe
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2005, 07:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 11

I'll do it when 975 and Preslers come. I'm sick of AMD and their stupid mobos.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2005, 10:30 AM
alexandreBR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20

huahuahuahuhua... I don't really know how you intend to get help that way. Something my mom has taught me: treat everybody respectfully and let my problems at home, where they can't bother anyone else.

The way you asked for help gives us a sensation that you're not asking...

Adding up, AMD is a better platform for games. Tests prove that.
__________________
A64 3000+@3500+
Epox 9NDA3+ rev 2.X
SAMSUNG SP0802N
AIW X800XT
2Gb G.Skill GBZX
SONY DVD-RW
SB Live! 5.1
7Team ST-400WAP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th December, 2005, 10:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 11

Sorry if I have insulted anyone, but I'm pissed off of this system, and that affects my behaviour. I'm really asking for help.

AMD is not so much faster in games, when comes to gaming @ resolutions above 1280x1024 with AA and AF. I have made many tests which prove that. In many reviews the tests are made @ 1024x768 without AA and AF and thats why AMD has an advantage. But I personally prefer to play @ 1280x1024 with AA and AF. I don't want to argue about this, I only want to run the new system as it shuld run, but right now I can not do this, and the system is slower than my Intel system that I had before. P4 @ 4Ghz.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 03:39 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

at the end of the day something is wrong or something you are doing is wrong finding the prob is the key but as you have no sepcs of your system in your sig its hard to point at what could be causing the probs
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 03:42 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

are the chips at 1T or 2T?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 11:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 11

As I told in my first post the system specs are:
Epox 9NPA+ SLI
AMD Opteron 144 @ 315HTT @ 133 divider @2,5/3/3/8 1T @ 2,9V Prime stable
2x 256MB A-DATA DDR500 sticks with Hynix D5 chips.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9NPA+ Ultra PCI problems MarcLister EPoX MotherBoards 11 3rd February, 2006 05:13 AM
Epox 9NPA+ Ultra Problems Nomad EPoX MotherBoards 12 12th November, 2005 12:37 AM
Epox 9npa+ problems? VoK EPoX MotherBoards 14 20th August, 2005 10:43 PM
Epox 9npa+ ram problems Icej EPoX MotherBoards 6 31st May, 2005 10:36 AM
3000+ Winchester & Epox 9NPA+ Ultra O/C problems SS21CA AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 23rd March, 2005 04:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0