AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2006, 02:11 PM
Edu_AnGrA's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Curitiba - PR - BRASIL
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to Edu_AnGrA Send a message via MSN to Edu_AnGrA Send a message via Skype™ to Edu_AnGrA

Exclamation USDM installation bugs

Hi there great friends from AoA,

I have an EPoX 8RDA6+ v1.4 model and I really can't install USDM software. When I try to install it (pressing next, next, next...) appears a message like "File not found". And after pressing next's, when have the "browser" option, if press browser button give a message like "Invalid bla, bla". I'm in work now, when I get at home I'll post the exactly errors messages, ok? =)

I already try almost all version, incluiding the actual last one (3.0.11.x).

I was forced to use MotherBoard Monitor software, but I would like to use USDM (more secure/credibility maybe???)

Can someone give me some light?
__________________
Athlon XP-MOBILE 2600+@2807MHz
EPoX 8RDA6+PRO v1.4 biosmod TaiPan 2 by Merlin
2x512MB Samsung TCCC@500MHz BrainPower
eVGA GF 6800GS@Ultra Extreme + Coolermod @16/6 @450/1100 MHz
TT Volcano 12+ & PurePower 480W
Seagate 120GB SATA
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 05:52 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Have you tried to disable/remove from memory other monitoring software before starting the installation of USDM? Like mbm5.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 08:36 AM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Try "sc delete giveio" ?
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 09:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 54

create a directory "c:\program files\"
They did not expect somebody using a non-english windows installation
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 05:26 PM
alexandreBR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by mibo
create a directory "c:\program files\"
They did not expect somebody using a non-english windows installation
Exactly that. It's a problem with the installer, which doesn't create the folder Program Files in those SO that haven't it yet.
__________________
A64 3000+@3500+
Epox 9NDA3+ rev 2.X
SAMSUNG SP0802N
AIW X800XT
2Gb G.Skill GBZX
SONY DVD-RW
SB Live! 5.1
7Team ST-400WAP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 06:09 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Why do they not just use the registry entry that points at the localised version of "Program Files"? It's not like this stuff isn't documented!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 02:07 AM
Edu_AnGrA's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Curitiba - PR - BRASIL
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to Edu_AnGrA Send a message via MSN to Edu_AnGrA Send a message via Skype™ to Edu_AnGrA

Wolf200me:

I tried to install JUST after format hard drive and install Windows (with NOTHING installed on it). I've installed MBM5 because I can't install USDM...=(

jnansly:

"Try "sc delete giveio" ?"

What??? Sry, I don't understand nothing u said...

mibo and alexandreBR:

Hummm...interesting information. I'll try to create "Program Files" folder and then install USDM. I'll post the results.

We users, that don't uses Windows in english version, don't have the folder "Program files" called "program files", of course... EPoX should think it...don't you guys think?

How can I/we complain to EPoX support about this "bug"?
__________________
Athlon XP-MOBILE 2600+@2807MHz
EPoX 8RDA6+PRO v1.4 biosmod TaiPan 2 by Merlin
2x512MB Samsung TCCC@500MHz BrainPower
eVGA GF 6800GS@Ultra Extreme + Coolermod @16/6 @450/1100 MHz
TT Volcano 12+ & PurePower 480W
Seagate 120GB SATA
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 06:49 AM
alexandreBR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20

I have already contacted Epox and they suggested creating the folder. After that, the SO will probably ask permission to run it. Just uncheck the box that makes win asks all the time if you want to run USDM and that's it.

P.S.: Edu_AnGrA, qq coisa estamos aí!!!
__________________
A64 3000+@3500+
Epox 9NDA3+ rev 2.X
SAMSUNG SP0802N
AIW X800XT
2Gb G.Skill GBZX
SONY DVD-RW
SB Live! 5.1
7Team ST-400WAP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 09:00 PM
Edu_AnGrA's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Curitiba - PR - BRASIL
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to Edu_AnGrA Send a message via MSN to Edu_AnGrA Send a message via Skype™ to Edu_AnGrA

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexandreBR
I have already contacted Epox and they suggested creating the folder. After that, the SO will probably ask permission to run it. Just uncheck the box that makes win asks all the time if you want to run USDM and that's it.

P.S.: Edu_AnGrA, qq coisa estamos aí!!!
Valeu Alexandre!!!
Thanks Alexandre!!!

I'll create the folder manually and then try to install USDM again. Thx!!

Edit: Pode me passar teu MSN? Caso precise de alguma forcinha...valeu aê!
__________________
Athlon XP-MOBILE 2600+@2807MHz
EPoX 8RDA6+PRO v1.4 biosmod TaiPan 2 by Merlin
2x512MB Samsung TCCC@500MHz BrainPower
eVGA GF 6800GS@Ultra Extreme + Coolermod @16/6 @450/1100 MHz
TT Volcano 12+ & PurePower 480W
Seagate 120GB SATA
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2006, 09:58 AM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
Why do they not just use the registry entry that points at the localised version of "Program Files"? It's not like this stuff isn't documented!
Almost as irritating that McAfee still requires 8dot3 filenames. Took me forever to figure out why I couldn't get it to work anymore.
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2006, 10:24 AM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

Where can I download that latest version of USDM that you have (3.0.11.x), cause on Epox site I only see version 3.0.7.x?
Thanks!
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2006, 12:38 AM
Edu_AnGrA's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Curitiba - PR - BRASIL
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to Edu_AnGrA Send a message via MSN to Edu_AnGrA Send a message via Skype™ to Edu_AnGrA

Making the "program files" folder mannualy works!!

But now, when Windows starts, give this error message: "USDM: Cannot create shell notification icon" and closes. If I open again, it open...

Do someone know this?
__________________
Athlon XP-MOBILE 2600+@2807MHz
EPoX 8RDA6+PRO v1.4 biosmod TaiPan 2 by Merlin
2x512MB Samsung TCCC@500MHz BrainPower
eVGA GF 6800GS@Ultra Extreme + Coolermod @16/6 @450/1100 MHz
TT Volcano 12+ & PurePower 480W
Seagate 120GB SATA
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2006, 12:15 AM
Edu_AnGrA's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Curitiba - PR - BRASIL
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to Edu_AnGrA Send a message via MSN to Edu_AnGrA Send a message via Skype™ to Edu_AnGrA

Ahhh, and more:

I set up vcore under BIOS at 1.47 volts. But USDM software shows ~1.534, 1.539, 1.544 and 1.549V.

After all, who can I trust?? BIOS config or USDM???
__________________
Athlon XP-MOBILE 2600+@2807MHz
EPoX 8RDA6+PRO v1.4 biosmod TaiPan 2 by Merlin
2x512MB Samsung TCCC@500MHz BrainPower
eVGA GF 6800GS@Ultra Extreme + Coolermod @16/6 @450/1100 MHz
TT Volcano 12+ & PurePower 480W
Seagate 120GB SATA
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2006, 02:00 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Trust your bios pc health screen or multimeter Unless you're using Merlins first bios. With that you can still see snapshots at boot time. I wouldn't be surprised if your vcore is actually around 1.539v though. That happens with mobiles sometimes. Our board also overvolts a bit. USDM reports my vcore as either 0.000v or ~1.9v. That will only happens if I set 1.875v in the bios. And that didn't happen with my previous windows install.
If you ask me, that software is ,to say the least, a bit funky
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2006, 05:32 PM
Edu_AnGrA's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Curitiba - PR - BRASIL
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to Edu_AnGrA Send a message via MSN to Edu_AnGrA Send a message via Skype™ to Edu_AnGrA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Trust your bios pc health screen or multimeter Unless you're using Merlins first bios. With that you can still see snapshots at boot time. I wouldn't be surprised if your vcore is actually around 1.539v though. That happens with mobiles sometimes. Our board also overvolts a bit. USDM reports my vcore as either 0.000v or ~1.9v. That will only happens if I set 1.875v in the bios. And that didn't happen with my previous windows install.
If you ask me, that software is ,to say the least, a bit funky
I've really noted that our board overvolts a little bit because MagicHealth shows 1.48~1.52 when I config to 1.475 under BIOS. This difference are fine to me.

But 0,074 difference volts are pretty considerable (comparing BIOS 1.475v set up and USDM 1.549v showed under Windows). So, I must forget the vcore showed in USDM software and ONLY considerate BIOS and MagicHealth?
__________________
Athlon XP-MOBILE 2600+@2807MHz
EPoX 8RDA6+PRO v1.4 biosmod TaiPan 2 by Merlin
2x512MB Samsung TCCC@500MHz BrainPower
eVGA GF 6800GS@Ultra Extreme + Coolermod @16/6 @450/1100 MHz
TT Volcano 12+ & PurePower 480W
Seagate 120GB SATA
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2006, 06:30 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edu_AnGrA
I've really noted that our board overvolts a little bit because MagicHealth shows 1.48~1.52 when I config to 1.475 under BIOS. This difference are fine to me.

But 0,074 difference volts are pretty considerable (comparing BIOS 1.475v set up and USDM 1.549v showed under Windows). So, I must forget the vcore showed in USDM software and ONLY considerate BIOS and MagicHealth?
No, not really. USDM usually shows about the same as the bios does, as the info is polled from the winbond sensor chip. It's just that USDM can be a bit strange when other monitoring programs are installed and even what settings you set in for ex. mbm5. USDM actually always reports the correct vcore, and other voltages in any setting except if i set 1.875v vcore

About the overvolting, 0.074v is about the overvolting amount that the board does. The bios reports my vcore 0.054v higher. Epox officials call it a stability feature. When applying vcore you'll just need to keep in mind that the actual voltage will be a bit higher. No worries there as one is usually more interested at the temperature a certain voltage brings.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2006, 05:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 49

I can install USDM, but when I try to run it, I get a BOARD NOT RECOGNIZED or something along those lines.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2006, 06:14 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_Sz
I can install USDM, but when I try to run it, I get a BOARD NOT RECOGNIZED or something along those lines.
Which board do you have Dave?
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2006, 06:25 PM
Edu_AnGrA's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Curitiba - PR - BRASIL
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to Edu_AnGrA Send a message via MSN to Edu_AnGrA Send a message via Skype™ to Edu_AnGrA

Quote:
Wolf2000me says:
No, not really. USDM usually shows about the same as the bios does, as the info is polled from the winbond sensor chip. It's just that USDM can be a bit strange when other monitoring programs are installed and even what settings you set in for ex. mbm5. USDM actually always reports the correct vcore, and other voltages in any setting except if i set 1.875v vcore

About the overvolting, 0.074v is about the overvolting amount that the board does. The bios reports my vcore 0.054v higher. Epox officials call it a stability feature. When applying vcore you'll just need to keep in mind that the actual voltage will be a bit higher. No worries there as one is usually more interested at the temperature a certain voltage brings.
Hummm. So this ~0.074 vcore thats USDM shows more then setted up under BIOS are pretty normal for our board? Ok, nice to know. EPoX officals call it "stability feature"? Hehehe, lol. But I think that this "feature" are very nice!!

And about the error message thats appear when Windows starts? "USDM: Cannot create shell notification icon", and program closes. If I mannualy open again, it open fine...What about this?
__________________
Athlon XP-MOBILE 2600+@2807MHz
EPoX 8RDA6+PRO v1.4 biosmod TaiPan 2 by Merlin
2x512MB Samsung TCCC@500MHz BrainPower
eVGA GF 6800GS@Ultra Extreme + Coolermod @16/6 @450/1100 MHz
TT Volcano 12+ & PurePower 480W
Seagate 120GB SATA
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2006, 10:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 49

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Which board do you have Dave?
Oh, this is on a friend's 9npa+ultra that I'm using to build his rig.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-Fi sound bugs? I think I have a solution. trodas Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 16th January, 2007 12:51 PM
I am FED up with the bugs in BF2 aghastpumpkin GAMES! OH YEAH! 26 5th February, 2006 06:30 PM
You know what bugs me GrahamGarside Random Nonsense! 5 8th October, 2004 03:54 PM
8k3a bugs? Silvasurfer EPoX MotherBoards 4 24th December, 2002 08:45 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0