AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 144

EP-9NPA+ ultra fsb max?

well i've now been fiddling with this board for a while and I've detertmind that the max stable fsb is 275 regardless of cpu or core (3200 venice, 4000sandiego, and 3500 venice)
anyone achieved a higher fsb stably?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2006, 12:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 1

Hi!

I am running at 280Mhz for about 3 Months now. The Board can easily do 315Mhz, I tried that but with that speed I cannot get the highest CPU / RAM speed.
If you have good cooling 280Mhz should not be a Problem. If you want to go higher try the chip with 1,6volts.
Otherwise its your Ram that is limiting the Mhz, sometimes even ram running under its spec can cause problems.

By the way, does the new bios have the 183Mhz ram divider setting? Or does anyone know a modded bios with that setting?

greetz
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2006, 05:18 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

tray with multiplier at 5 . memory at 100 mhz. HT at x2 then you vill hit 350 mhz easy with a NF4 motherboard.

even my old NF3 can do 330 mhz 100% stable.
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2006, 08:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 144

I can hit the higher fsb and load to windows but it always fails prime. regarless of prime playing games like quake4 with a fsb of 300 crashes the game.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2006, 09:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 49

Mine can do 317 if I remember correctly. Unfortunately two of my ram slots are limited to ~280 while the others can do 313.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2006, 07:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 144

you wouldn't happen to remember which ones would you? casue that would explain alot.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2006, 05:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 49

well there are two sets of ddr slots, black and purple. The ones that were weak on my board ere one black and one purple. It was either the black and purple furthest or closest to the CPU. Someone explained that it was due to the fact that those two slots' power paths on the bPCB were longer and thus more resistance.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2006, 06:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 144

hmm thats where mine are, I'll try the switch. thanks!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2006, 08:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 49

DIMMs 1 and 3 are great, 2 and 4 are not.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2006, 02:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 49

Switching it won't work. Since you have to use either both the black or both purple. Either way one of the slots for each color is weaker. If you run your ram in both black and blue slots at the same time, it's only single channel.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2006, 06:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 144

granted, but since the ultimate goal is cpu clocks atm ill try it anyways.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2006, 07:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 144

okay so i moved the ram to slots 3 and 4 asit souln't boot in non dual channel configs, and I reached a 312 fsb on a 9 mult. then i proceeded upwards and hit 324 nice, then at 325 the system hung completely and didn't auto recover. thus i had to remove the battery to clear the cmos, which was a significant pain in the butt as i had to remove the gpu to get to it. then all hell went loose as my raid got messed up in the clearing of the cmos, (old striping was there but it said error right next to it) sooo... I was forced to redo it and clear the disks and reinstall windows (not that I had anything to lose as i backup anything and i did need to swap my raid to spanning as i was running out of space) but it was incredibly annoying. lol
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2006, 09:02 PM
dawei213's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by badDay
By the way, does the new bios have the 183Mhz ram divider setting? Or does anyone know a modded bios with that setting?

greetz
Yeah, a 183 mhz divider would be great!
__________________
AMD Opteron 165 | EPoX 9NPA+ Sli | G.Skill 2x1gb DDR500 ExSeries
EVGA 7800GT | Antec TP 2.0 550W | Antec P180
2x160 Seagate Barracuda | BenQ 1640 | SB Live! 5.1
Ninja Sycthe w/ YL 120mm fan | Zalman ZF700-Cu | Arctic Silver 5
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2006, 05:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 49

nope, still only 166.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EpoX EP-9NPA Ultra vs EP-9NPA+ Ultra ? Kallikaa EPoX MotherBoards 6 27th January, 2006 07:35 AM
9NPA+ Ultra with XP-90 rottendumpling EPoX MotherBoards 10 23rd November, 2005 09:09 AM
9NPA+ Ultra vs 9NPA+ SLI Klavs EPoX MotherBoards 0 5th September, 2005 09:26 PM
Dual Core BIOS - 9NPA+ SLI and 9NPA+ Ultra EPoX Tech EPoX MotherBoards 46 1st August, 2005 04:52 PM
9NPA+ Ultra. What's your best HTT? ochest EPoX MotherBoards 1 9th July, 2005 06:23 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0