AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2006, 12:49 PM
sebheider's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to sebheider

VDimm Mod Epox 8RDA6+ PRO

Hi,

I need a Vdimm Mod for my Motherboard.

I found this thread on XS:

http://xtremesystems.org/forums/show...highlight=epox

But I don't understand what I have to do.

Could somebody explain it for me?

My English isn't very good. So please help me
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2006, 02:09 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Hey,

The 8RDA6+ Pro is not the same as the 8RDA3+ but i must admit that the picture on xtremesystems looks pretty much the same. Though to be honest, why do you need a vdimm mod? Could you list your specs, perhaps we can help you get further without vdimm mod.

I'm not an expert on it and I also don't see how one could explain it much better in English, i'll give it a try though.

1. You will need to find the electrical path starting from the labeled vdimm sense pin. He suggests it goes through some FETs (Field effect transistors, squares with 3 pins) and resistors. Look from the labeled pin to the back of the board because the author suggests it will start there.
2. Again the same thing as the author suggests there are 2 chips regulating the vdd.

Imo this quide is very unclear. Unless you know what you're supposed to do you won't be able to pull it off with this info.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 05:49 PM
sebheider's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to sebheider

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
why do you need a vdimm mod? Could you list your specs, perhaps we can help you get further without vdimm mod.
I'm running 12,5x217 at the moment. I can't get fsb much higher. And I think my A-data ram is the problem: 2,9V isn't enough.

On my DFI Lanparty I had FSB 260 with the same components and vdimm at 3,2 / 3,3V
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 06:08 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Right. I trust your judgement on that

To get info on the vdimm mod you may be having a problem. There's not much support for this board as this chipset came out together with nforce3 and A64 cpu's.
I for one won't be able to help you here. I'm done damaging my boards
Unless you need some help with translations
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 06:41 PM
sebheider's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to sebheider

Is there any other possibility to push vdimm over 2,9V ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 07:02 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Reverse the control path for VDIMM and VTT, so you can add an offset in there...

You need to find the MOSFET that provides the VDIMM output and find out where it's gate connection goes to.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Processor for Epox EP-8RDA6+PRO? Yamboo29 EPoX MotherBoards 12 5th October, 2006 08:09 PM
EPOX EP-8RDA6+PRO Overclocking help? Yamboo29 EPoX MotherBoards 3 10th September, 2006 03:32 PM
Epox 8RDA3+ or 8RDA6 Pro ?? Force EPoX MotherBoards 2 19th February, 2006 03:21 AM
Epox 8rda6 Pro+ grandmaster_b EPoX MotherBoards 7 24th August, 2005 01:18 PM
Epox 8RDA6+ Pro >>OC<< Abit@HHC-001 EPoX MotherBoards 87 3rd February, 2005 06:50 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0