AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2006, 09:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 5

Question Help needed - newbie

Hi, looking for a bit of help from someone. I changed the clock speed on my CPU and my machine won't boot anymore. I have an Epox 8KRA2+ with an AMD 2600 chip.

It was set at 100 and I changed it to 200 (max was 250).

I now get no display on monitor. The manual says that this is normal behavior for overclocking and pressing the "insert" button will revert to the default settings and reboot - it doesn't.

It seems there is no power to the keyboard ?

First attempt at overclocking gone wrong. Should have left it alone.

Anybody got any guidance? It would be gratefully recieved.

Thanks,
Pipey.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2006, 10:07 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

If you have a wireless keyboard, it tends not to work. Generally, the way I've done it is to press and hold the insert button just before turning the power on. Otherwise, you might have to clear the CMOS to get the machine back up and running. The Insert button is the preferred method, as it doesn't require opening the computer!

If you do decide to try overclocking again, it is always best to increase the frequency by a little at a time. (For example, between 5 and 10 MHz for the FSB clock - the thing you adjusted). What you did was to ask the 2600 chip to run at 5200, which is a little optimistic!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2006, 10:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 5

Many thanks, I'll try again. It's not a wireless keyboard though.

The reason I tried it was mu chip seemed to be only running at 1.15Mhz which seemed slow. I expected it to be running at 2.6Mhz? Or am I being too simplistic, or thick?

I'm new to this, built my PC 2 or 3 years ago and not arsed around until now.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2006, 10:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 5

Thanks for your help. Managed to boot back up again.

I've changed clock back to 115 and that's given me 1.3GHz processor speed according to windows. It still seems a lot less than I'd have expected.

Am I missing something? Where can I read up more on this?

Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 12:07 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipeyrw
The reason I tried it was mu chip seemed to be only running at 1.15Mhz which seemed slow. I expected it to be running at 2.6Mhz? Or am I being too simplistic, or thick?
2600 is the model number which indicates that the CPU performs similar to an Intel CPU running at 2.6GHz.

The stock speed of that CPU is probably 2133 MHz.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 12:23 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipeyrw
I've changed clock back to 115 and that's given me 1.3GHz processor speed according to windows. It still seems a lot less than I'd have expected.
Yes, it's less than it should be. Just a really quick bit of info here. The speed of the processor is determined by two factors.
  • The clock from the motherboard. This is used as a reference for various parts of the internals of the CPU, and is used to keep things in sync across the motherboard.
  • The multiplier. Put simply, the CPU takes the clock that you set in the BIOS and multiplies it upwards to get the operating frequency.

Now, most processors have a maximum multiplier set on them, and you cannot exceed this easily. (If you try, either it doesn't boot, or it boots at a frequency that's considerably slower than expected). For your CPU, I suspect that the maximum multiplier is 13x. You should also be able to set this in the BIOS too.

If I recollect, your CPU is probably designed to run with the FSB clock set to 166MHz, and the multiplier set to 12.5. That should result in about 2.083GHz.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 11:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 5

Thanks for your help. I've managed to get the processor up to 2GHz while keeping the system stable, which has made a significant difference.

I set the FSB clock to 105 and the multiplier at 19 for this to work.

I've been pouring over the manuals and docs I got with the components when I built my PC but it's difficult to get a clear explanation of clock speeds etc so I can really understand what I'm doing.

Can you point me in the direction of any on-line guides that explain all of this?

Thanks again.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 11:41 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

What memory do you have? E.g. PC3200 or PC2700 or ?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 05:18 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipeyrw
The reason I tried it was mu chip seemed to be only running at 1.15Mhz which seemed slow.
some boards set FSB to 100MHz as default. this is why your cpu is only running at 1150MHz (100MHz x 11.5). if I'm right, you should have a 2600+ with barton core. set FSB to 166MHz and cpu multi to 11.5. this should work fine.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 05:26 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

A BIOS update might not be a bad idea as well. There may be a new BIOS for that board that supports the Bartons properly (if that is what it is).
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 08:49 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

You also may have a JCLCK jumper you need to fiddle with.
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2006, 01:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 5

Hi Danrok - it's PC2700.

The chip isn't Barton.

I will alter to 166 x 10.5 as you recommend.

Again, for my education, what is the significance of FSB running at 166MHz? This is where I start to get confused......

Motherboard says it can run (from memory as I'm now at work)...200/333/400MHz. Does this relate just to the memory that I've used (333 as it happens)

How does this relate to the 166 MHz FSB setting? Should they match to get better performance or are they unrelated?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2006, 01:33 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

if its a standard "thoroughbred c" 2600 then I think the standard multiplier is 12.5x with a 166mhz front side bus.
Memory running the same speed as your cpu bus(166mhz) will equate to a 333mhz effectiver speed hence the term DDR333 (DDR= Double Data Rate).
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2006, 04:07 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

If he has successfully set his multiplier to 19 and his default is 12.5 then his board supports 5-bit multipliers...
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2006, 12:05 AM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnansley
You also may have a JCLCK jumper you need to fiddle with.
2 JCLK jumpers that can be used to set from 100 to 200 through 133 and 166 that form the base fsb since VIA chipset can't recognise the FID in the same manner as NVidia chipset.
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie ferret40 Random Nonsense! 12 6th February, 2006 12:00 AM
Newbie to water cooling help needed please bradmax57 Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 11 29th June, 2003 04:13 PM
Newbie Help Please staffspeted EPoX MotherBoards 6 27th September, 2002 04:03 AM
newbie help jtymabel1 EPoX MotherBoards 2 26th September, 2002 02:20 AM
Newbie ;) The Doors Random Nonsense! 33 24th January, 2002 06:57 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0