AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th February, 2006, 09:52 PM
SHOUTSAMD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 37

Question Just got an 8RDA3+ PRO NEED HELP CONFIGURING

Well got this mobo in my machine yesterday EPOX HAS A BRAND NEW BIOS ON THIER SITE SO I UPDATED IT LIKE ONE OR TWO WEEKS OLD! I have questions about overclocking the CPU I cannot figure out what to change I heard there was a PCI and AGP lock on these boards but it must be under something wlse cause all I do find is agp frequency I set that to 66 after enabling expert in one screen. Is there a guide some where or don`t these semprons overclock good just upping the FSB I took out my Pc 2700 to overclock and still no go my temps under full load never get past 40c about 37c idle right now and that is warmer than usual. any help would be appreciated I am a new member so hope I can be of some help also.
Thanxs



THESE ARE MY SPECS
BRDA3+ PRO 1.4 PCB
SOCKET A SEMPRON 2800+
OCZ PC 3200 512MB
OCZ PC 2700 256MB
MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9 UDMA 133 80GB
BFG GEFORCE TI 4200
ANTEC SMARTPOWER 350W
MID TOWER POWER UP CASE WTH 2 120MM FANS
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2006, 03:50 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Hey

Frequency lock is automatic. Your AGP frequency is at 66, which means that the other frequencies are good too.
Overclocking potential of a sempron is luck of the draw. They are t'bred B cores usually. Up the vcore a little, don't clock your FSB/memory asynchronously and leave out the PC2700 memory.

Which frequencies have you been trying?

Try Merlins bios too and now that you're offering a bit of help you could compare the memory bandwidth between Merlins bios and the newest at the same settings
No rush
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2006, 04:52 AM
SHOUTSAMD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 37

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Hey

Frequency lock is automatic. Your AGP frequency is at 66, which means that the other frequencies are good too.
Overclocking potential of a sempron is luck of the draw. They are t'bred B cores usually. Up the vcore a little, don't clock your FSB/memory asynchronously and leave out the PC2700 memory.

Which frequencies have you been trying?

Try Merlins bios too and now that you're offering a bit of help you could compare the memory bandwidth between Merlins bios and the newest at the same settings
No rush
I read the thread about Merlins bios one of the reasons I joined the forum those bios dates are a bit old would it recognize my Sempron also. the starting problem and I also read some had bad flashes I flash alot of bioses only had one or two that were hard one was the chip itself the other was an old HP. any info on settings in the bios and I will flash the bios later tonight to try it out right now olny get like 2300/2200 in sandra 2005.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2006, 06:52 AM
SHOUTSAMD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 37

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHOUTSAMD
I read the thread about Merlins bios one of the reasons I joined the forum those bios dates are a bit old would it recognize my Sempron also. the starting problem and I also read some had bad flashes I flash alot of bioses only had one or two that were hard one was the chip itself the other was an old HP. any info on settings in the bios and I will flash the bios later tonight to try it out right now olny get like 2300/2200 in sandra 2005.
Since the Mutiplier is locked I left out the PC2700 left the 3200 at optimal and at rated speeds which it runs fine but this CPU suxz I burned my 2400+ Tbed B XP by not putting the heat sink on properly I was up for a day and should have not been messin around. that would post at 2700mhz this one won`t go over 2100 and get into windows and it is also a tbred b core sempron. my PC 3200 is OCZ 2.5,4,4,8 2 cmd at 400mhz rated and I get 2404,2225 in sandra with aggressive timings think I do need a different bios I also been getting some wierd post codes right now it says "39" according to my manual that means reserved I think. My old 8kha+ always had FF when it was runnin and still does!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2006, 11:17 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHOUTSAMD
Since the Mutiplier is locked I left out the PC2700 left the 3200 at optimal and at rated speeds which it runs fine but this CPU suxz I burned my 2400+ Tbed B XP by not putting the heat sink on properly I was up for a day and should have not been messin around. that would post at 2700mhz this one won`t go over 2100 and get into windows and it is also a tbred b core sempron. my PC 3200 is OCZ 2.5,4,4,8 2 cmd at 400mhz rated and I get 2404,2225 in sandra with aggressive timings think I do need a different bios I also been getting some wierd post codes right now it says "39" according to my manual that means reserved I think. My old 8kha+ always had FF when it was runnin and still does!
If you are running USDM and you are in windows, the 39 is your cpu temperature

Merlins bios should be flashed with the correct switches for awdflash. It's in the romsip mod thread.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2006, 11:19 AM
SHOUTSAMD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 37

Wierd multi `s

I was messing with my multipliers after I reverted back to the bios DA6P5525 I know they are superlocked I never did any mods but I get some different combinations and they work with my t-bred sempron2800+ unmodded I went through and tested every muti there is on this board.here is what my board does.
5=12
5.5=12
6=12
6.5=12
7=7
7.5=7.5
8=8
8.5=8.5 gonna mess around with this one
9=7
9.5=7.5
10=8
10.5=8.5
11=11
11.5=11.5
12=12
anyway I`ll add the rest later things seem unstable afraid to raise voltages on my chipset how good is the stock cooling?? I wanna pop that thing off and check but do not want to disassemble tonight it is 4 am and I am tired! I`ll post more later
Peace
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2006, 11:29 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

You'll get odd results with the multiplier if the CPU is multiplier locked.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2006, 12:22 PM
SHOUTSAMD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 37

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
You'll get odd results with the multiplier if the CPU is multiplier locked.
those won`t just change on me will they? when I least expect it LOL anyway got my FSB to 215 want to go for 240 not sure how far is safe to go with this
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2006, 02:13 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

No, they should remain the same. The multiplier lock just stops you going outside a certain range, that's all.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2006, 03:14 PM
SHOUTSAMD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 37

Tested Bios

Well I fooled around with that Alpha bios and last years latest bios and got some different multis not the ones I wanted though and with a Sempron guess it is pretty hard to change them on a nforce board I read using crystal cpu. I do not know how hard it is to mod a tbred sempron I would never have bought it if I had not burned my 2400+ tbred-b which would overclock like maddness. I got my FSB to 225 with my cheapo OCZ 3200 at 3 ,6,6,10 I was going to go for 240 but was not sure if I would burn my new mobo I DID PRIME AND GOT THIS MESSAGE IN SECONDS
Best time for 66 bit trial factors: 27.347 ms.
Best time for 67 bit trial factors: 27.475 ms.
[Thu Feb 16 00:43:16 2006]
FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.4997349977, expected less than 0.4
Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file.

out I took some screenshots of what I got and they are on my server at


ftp://192.168.1.81:21002

WELCOME TO TAKE A LOOK AT THEM ANYONE TELL ME WHAT YOU THINK.

ftp://192.168.1.81:21002

I got multis of 11,11.5.7,8,8.5 and 12.5 and default 12 would like 10 or 10.5.
gonna flash my bios then put the server back up maybe I`ll try the beta but when I reset my cmos to stock my computer would not boot I tryed it twice and after that I am going to flash now quick.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2006, 08:52 AM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Gotta love those private addresses!
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2006, 04:16 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Maybe andy_c will chime in with a different opinion but I really wouldn't expect 240mhz FSB out of this board without a lot of luck and voltage, and your timings would be ridiculously relaxed, both the 3-6-6-10 memory and CPC off if that's the BIOS you're using.

Now, you can certainly prove me wrong on this with benchmarks, but I'm going to say you'll probably get better results with 2.5-3-3-12 or even 2.5-3-2-9, L12 mod with CPC on, higher multiplier, and lower FSB. If you find that your CPU is limited at 12x (12x215 is pretty fast!) you also can try the 5th multiplier bit mod.
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2006, 05:14 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHOUTSAMD
As jnansley points out, those IP addresses are not internet accessible - they're only accessible if someone is already on your network.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2006, 11:18 PM
SHOUTSAMD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 37

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
As jnansley points out, those IP addresses are not internet accessible - they're only accessible if someone is already on your network.
those addresses work fine just my board died and server was down I can put the images back up now got my old board back in my box

try this ftp://192.168.1.66:20022
__________________

Last edited by SHOUTSAMD; 18th February, 2006 at 11:27 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8rda3+ modbios on 8rda3? plz help! Gordon Deluxe EPoX MotherBoards 0 31st March, 2006 06:46 PM
Configuring My SB Live! 5.1 Exile69 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 23 13th January, 2006 01:43 AM
Need help configuring bios big time dark6436 EPoX MotherBoards 7 3rd October, 2004 10:25 PM
(8RDA3+) Which PSU Blackmyst EPoX MotherBoards 4 28th August, 2003 07:06 AM
8rda3+ : Where to buy? supz EPoX MotherBoards 7 24th May, 2003 03:40 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0