AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 04:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2006
Posts: 7

Problem with VGA card

hey,

I have a E-9NPA3 SLI but when I insert the VGA card there is a problem with the PCI-Express speed. Normally the speed of a PCI-E slot is 16X. When I installed the geforce 7900 gt and looked in display options, on the nVidia page it says: Bus PCI-Express 8X. This is the speed that it has to be if you work in SLI mode but I want to work in SingleCard mode because I only got one VGA card. Anyone knows where you can change the status/mode?

Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 04:18 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

*scratches head*

Uhhh someone posted about this a little while ago.... ummm...

Either some sort of jumper / switch on the mobo or a BIOS option I think
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 04:32 PM
membreya's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to membreya Send a message via MSN to membreya

by default it should be set to auto-speed in your BIOS. My motherboard makes it a little easier and just has a little add-on card that you flip over to choose between SLI and single vga.

I've just looked in your motherboard manual..took ages to get..damn 256/64 DSL connection

Without sounding like an idiot, do you have the PCIe video card in the primary slot?

Oh and ducdevil1210, if you're wondering what "paddle" people are referring to with the PCIe and running it at single/dual mode. Have a look at a pic of my motherboard
__________________

Last edited by membreya; 29th April, 2006 at 04:44 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 05:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2006
Posts: 7

Ah, I see. With this card it is easy to find how to change, but without And yes I've put it in the primary slot. Schould I try it once in the secondary?

thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 06:21 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

No harm in trying, but the speed should be 16x in the second slot aswell i should think, fairly universal. Got the latest bios update for your motherboard?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 06:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2006
Posts: 7

Yep, I did that yesterday with Magic Bios program but no difference as you can see. I really don't know what I can do about it. Maybe it's something stupid you somewhere have to change but cannot find it.

Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 06:30 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

There's either something in the BIOS or the program is displaying an incorrect value. We need a miracle
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2006, 04:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 568

Did you make sure that the small card in the spot between the 2 GPU slots is set for "Single Card" operation? That's the way it works on my 9NPA+SLi.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2006, 04:29 AM
membreya's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to membreya Send a message via MSN to membreya

Aztec dude, if you take a look at his motherboard homepage, you will see on the picture that it doesn't have said card

ducdevil1210s mobo
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2006, 04:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 568

Quote:
Originally Posted by membreya
Aztec dude, if you take a look at his motherboard homepage, you will see on the picture that it doesn't have said card

ducdevil1210s mobo
I hadn't seen pix of the NPA3.

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2006, 07:43 AM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

I highly doubt 8x vs 16x really matters in some noticeable way.
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2006, 11:27 AM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

Its a budget SLI board, with no Pericom, jumpers or paddle - and so they are physically 16x slots but electrically 8 x slots - nasty boards when they have a "3" in the model number if they EPoX and NForce 4
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2006, 07:32 PM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

for my friends sli board there was a "chip" like thing in between the two pcie slots and i had a similar problem until i had found out that the chip had to be on one side for one card and the other for two cards
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 06:13 AM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonesaw
for my friends sli board there was a "chip" like thing in between the two pcie slots and i had a similar problem until i had found out that the chip had to be on one side for one card and the other for two cards
Hello McFly - is there anyone in there ?

Its a budget SLI board, with no Pericom, jumpers or paddle - and so they are physically 16x slots but electrically 8 x slots
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 06:15 AM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnansley
I highly doubt 8x vs 16x really matters in some noticeable way.

Anything 7800GT or above or X1800XT or above should be able to saturate the bus (or at least be impaired in performance) at 8x electrical connection
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 06:16 AM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

Quote:
Originally Posted by aztec61
I hadn't seen pix of the NPA3.

But blindly gave advice on it
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 06:18 AM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

Quote:
Originally Posted by Got EpOx
No harm in trying, but the speed should be 16x in the second slot aswell i should think, fairly universal. Got the latest bios update for your motherboard?

A PCI Express slots physical apperance doesn't mean anything in relation to its electrical connection other than that the electrical connection will be equal to or less than the connector size would state.

If the second slot were to be 16x as well, the chipset would have more than one BGA in it for an NForce 4 socket 939 board.

A BIOS update cannot change the electrical or physical state of the mainboard.
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2006, 01:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2006
Posts: 7

Yes, I've done the latest update but now I see that's it in the manual of the motherboard. There it says thats it's 2*8 and that you cannot change it. I send a mail to epox for this, because on the main site they give wrong information. There you see that it's 2*16 PCI Express busses like the other motherboards only in the manual there's the difference.

Thanks for all the information
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2006, 06:10 AM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

No the website gives the correct information - it says there are 2 x 16x connectors compliant with the PCI Express 1.0a spec - which they are.
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2006, 01:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2006
Posts: 7

Yes ok physically they are but they don't work at 16X and you cannot turn it to 16X. Actually it's made for only use in SLI mode and that isn't on their website, only in the manual. I couldn't know this was for SLI only, you should think if you put in only one card that it will work at 16X, that would be logical but it's not like that. So it's a bit their fault to not say it clearly on their main site.

Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphics card problem Daston General Hardware Discussion 4 27th April, 2006 09:53 PM
new graphics card problem Daston Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 22nd May, 2005 03:47 AM
8rda+ NO NETWORK CARD problem - HELP! wrx1 EPoX MotherBoards 3 11th April, 2003 07:27 AM
8RDA+ problem can't use PCI card... HELP Rudzer EPoX MotherBoards 5 13th January, 2003 01:08 PM
Weird, 8KHA+, vid card related problem, HELP JayJay EPoX MotherBoards 8 7th October, 2002 07:49 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0