AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2006, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 16

8KDA3J Vcore question again

I wonder if its only EPOX using the stupid vcore thing with *undervolt* problem ,, okey maybe a good thing if u run stock cpu but when overclocked it doesnt work because u need stable vcore otherwise it will not even boot up. I had hoped to use a newer bios but and i have tried all the possible fixes to have a stable vcore but i wont work. And it seems that newer boards have this behavior also.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2006, 07:26 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?actio...chipshred.html
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2006, 08:50 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

I have a 8kda3+ together with a 3200+ (default multi=10). maximum htt this chip run stable is 260MHz, maximum cpu clock is 2500MHz. In my case if I set cpu-multi manuell, board undervolts.
I set cpu-multi to auto, htt to 250MHz and there are no problems.
If you want to drop your cpu-multi down without undervolting you can try out this:
set vcore, vdimm, timings,... (oc-settings)
except: cpu-multi=auto; htt=200MHz
boot into windows and use clockgen and/or chrystal cpuid to change cpu-multi and htt.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2006, 02:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7

My 9NPA+ SLi Vcore voltage also fluctuates a lot:

http://www.geocities.com/a_andlcs/9N...X_Vcore_01.PNG
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2006, 09:51 AM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

Quote:
Originally Posted by andlcs
My 9NPA+ SLi Vcore voltage also fluctuates a lot
your vcore fluctuates (~0.05V). the 8kda3j/+ undervolts by 0.2-0.3V
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2006, 05:26 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

First of all, I'm not saying your board doesn't undervolt but everybody should know better than to trust the onboard winbond monitoring chip. If you have a multimeter you should try to check it with that.
Epox usually has boards that overvolt a little. Mine does, which is considered a feature by epox tech support.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2006, 06:01 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

It's just doing what it's supposed to do.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2006, 05:17 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

for the 8KDA3J and 8KDA3+ cut the power to the psu. hit the power butten, so there is no power left .

and then put the power back on.
This is a old bug with 8kda3j and 8kda3+ .

#4 0.05 volt. jesus christ that nothing. your psu +/- 5% on the rails.
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2006, 07:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finetobe
for the 8KDA3J and 8KDA3+ cut the power to the psu. hit the power butten, so there is no power left .

and then put the power back on.
This is a old bug with 8kda3j and 8kda3+ .

#4 0.05 volt. jesus christ that nothing. your psu +/- 5% on the rails.
-0.05V is a huge variation for CPU voltage. . . It is limiting CPU overclock here.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2006, 11:34 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

0.05V can limiting any oc . just give it 0.10V more if it not stabel
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8KDA3J Vcore is 1.3! lorkp EPoX MotherBoards 1 16th June, 2005 05:23 PM
8KDA3J BIOS/vCore issue Mr. K6 EPoX MotherBoards 14 7th April, 2005 11:03 PM
vcore and vdiim voltage for 8kda3j! leo_m83 EPoX MotherBoards 8 21st August, 2004 11:45 PM
VCore problem on 8KDA3J after flashing to kda34630 NeWJoe1 EPoX MotherBoards 16 11th July, 2004 09:32 PM
Vcore question for ET Photon EPoX MotherBoards 11 22nd January, 2003 03:29 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0