AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2006, 08:28 PM
mikey1280's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18

9NPA VDroop Update thread

Following the previous thread about Vdroop on the 9NPA series of boards I wondered if anyone had had anymore luck since then, has anyone fixed the problem or found a more accurate vcore?

On the previous thread there were pictures on where to put the multimeter probes on the 9NPA+ Ultra to measure the vcore but where do you stick the second wire, could someone explain it to me. heres the picture
http://kotisivu.mtv3.fi/jaska915/kuv...01183154-2.jpg
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2006, 10:06 PM
jaska915's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Arctic Circle, Finland
Posts: 33

Second wire goes to ground, location is irrelevant but case for example could be a good starting point...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th May, 2006, 07:49 AM
mikey1280's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18

Ok thanks mate, does the other wire actually touch the copper wiring?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th May, 2006, 12:30 PM
ochest's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Vauxhall, London
Posts: 65
Send a message via MSN to ochest

I'd like to try this out too; does anyone have any detailed instructions of how exactly to measure the V Core using a multimeter?

My board with CPU voltage selected as "off" in the BIOS is 1.525 idle and 1.49 under load. How does this compare with everyone else?
__________________
I Antec NeoHE 550W I Epox EP-9NPA+ Ultra I SD 3700+ 1.475V I
I 1GB Crucial Ballistix PC4000 I X1900XT I Viewsonic VX924 I
I WD Raptor 74GB+Maxtor Diamondmax10 200GB+80GB I
I Current Speed 2695mhz (11x245) RAM @ 2.5-2-2-7 2.7V 245Mhz I
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th May, 2006, 12:40 PM
mikey1280's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18

I want detailed instructions as well , jaska915 make us a guide please
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th May, 2006, 05:27 PM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

I suppose the thread could be renamed PSU VDroop update thread
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th May, 2006, 07:23 PM
mikey1280's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wild_andy_c
I suppose the thread could be renamed PSU VDroop update thread
But is it the PSUs fault that the vcore drops so much under load, I dont think so. I'd expect the vcore to droop a little but not by as much as 0.05v
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2006, 03:46 PM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

So read the specification of the Vreg for the mainboard and the way it works on pull up.
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2006, 04:24 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

All the points circled/squared in red should be the output from the coils. Their PD should be very close to each other, so it shouldn't matter which you pick. This isn't *quite* the PD that the CPU will see, but should be close enough.

Without knowing the layout of the power planes in the board, I'd suggest going for either of the ground lines in the 4pin power connector circled/squared in green. That should be pretty close to the value of the local ground.

If you are bored, you could connect your multimeter across the coil in the yellow square and measure the PD across it. That'll give you an idea of the power losses in the input filter to the VCORE regulator.
Attached Thumbnails
9NPA VDroop Update thread-20050301183154-2.jpg  
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2006, 10:59 AM
mikey1280's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
Without knowing the layout of the power planes in the board, I'd suggest going for either of the ground lines in the 4pin power connector circled/squared in green. That should be pretty close to the value of the local ground.
Can I not connect to the case for the ground as suggested earlier? How can I measure the ground from the 4 pin connector with the 4 pin cable already in there?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 09:08 AM
mikey1280's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18

Well guys, I measured the vcore yesterday but was using the case as a grounding point. I put the volts to +0.05v in the BIOS, which is 1.55v reported by cpu-z, EPTP/USDM when Idle. The Multimeter reading was an alarming 1.65v!!! I'm not really too happy about this, would using the case as a grounding point affect the value? It seems that the board overvolts by 0.1 and that AUTO in the BIOS is 1.6v
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 09:13 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Using the case is what I normally do when measuring voltage, are you measuring under load? try setting the bios to auto and see what the reading is. using the software tools to monitor voltage is never accurate so the board may not be overvolting that much, just set to 1.6v and measure at the same point as before. Because if the software is inaccurate and your "auto" is 1.6v you have increased it by 0.05v then your reading of 1.65v would not be an overvolt at all.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 10:46 AM
mikey1280's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18

The thing is there are no real voltage options in the bios like 1.5v, 1.6v etc, they are only
+0.05, +0.1v, etc so I'm not really sure what AUTO is, I will try and measure it later but dont have a multimeter with me atm. I was measuring with +0.05v in the BIOS, this was recorded as 1.55v in windows IDLE and 1.65v with multimeter IDLE, silly me forgot to test under load, I will do that later hopefully. I'm currently thinking that AUTO is 1.6v IDLE but not sure under load
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 11:45 AM
mikey1280's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18

Can other people test the voltage on their board to see if they get similar results please
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 11:54 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

The 1.55v recorded in windows is likely to be fairly inaccurate, you shouldn't base any conclusions on these readouts. they are often upto 10% inaccurate.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 11:58 AM
mikey1280's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18

Ok thanks, shall I assume that AUTO means 1.6v for the time being? I will test it again later
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 12:01 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

im not familiar with your board in particular so I couldnt say for sure, try googling it.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 07:02 PM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey1280
Ok thanks, shall I assume that AUTO means 1.6v for the time being? I will test it again later

Auto is higher than the real default of your CPU to allow for if you run real-time-turbo.
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 08:27 PM
mikey1280's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by wild_andy_c
Auto is higher than the real default of your CPU to allow for if you run real-time-turbo.
Sorry whats real-time-turbo?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2006, 08:34 PM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

An automatic overclocking tool provided by IC on the mainboard. Its for people who aren't very technically adept or don't understand overclocking / voltages / currents etc.
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EP-9NPA+ sli vs EP-9NPA sli vs EP-9NPAj sli me75 EPoX MotherBoards 5 15th April, 2006 11:28 AM
vdroop on 9npa+ultra bwana EPoX MotherBoards 18 27th February, 2006 05:50 PM
9NPA+ Ultra vs 9NPA+ SLI Klavs EPoX MotherBoards 0 5th September, 2005 09:26 PM
Dual Core BIOS - 9NPA+ SLI and 9NPA+ Ultra EPoX Tech EPoX MotherBoards 46 1st August, 2005 04:52 PM
Sorry, I had to start this thread so my thread count won't read 666 anymore. mookydooky Random Nonsense! 10 1st November, 2002 07:07 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0