AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2006, 09:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Posts: 32

EP-8RDA6+PRO Support high Density Memory?

Does anybody know if the EPoX EP-8RDA6+PRO Supports High Density Memory?

Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2006, 09:07 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

If you're thinking about 2Gb DDR RAM, don't do it if you want to overclock. Knowing the board to be very picky with memory you could be in for a lot of trouble.

The nforce2 ultra memory controller doesn't cope well with larger amounts of memory. And it helps if you post the specific memory which you're thinking about.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 01:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Posts: 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
If you're thinking about 2Gb DDR RAM, don't do it if you want to overclock. Knowing the board to be very picky with memory you could be in for a lot of trouble.

The nforce2 ultra memory controller doesn't cope well with larger amounts of memory. And it helps if you post the specific memory which you're thinking about.
little late... i went and bought high denesty memory (PC2700 333mhz 1GB) I dont think its compatible. how do i tell if this board support high densty?
__________________

Last edited by Yamboo29; 18th September, 2006 at 01:27 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2006, 08:42 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Not many boards support high density memory. High density memory is cheap but it's still not worth your money.

High density memory isn't a good thing and the name can be very confusing. There's nothing good about this "high" thing and the density of the memory is still the same as it probably still uses 16 chips, they're just placed on one side and organized in a 16x4 to get to a 64 bits wide memory bank. This means that the memory controller needs to talk to 16 chips in one 64 bit memory bank, which doubles the effort for the thing. And with 2Gb in total it's already struggling with normal memory.

And why did you buy PC2700 memory? DDR these days is quite cheap. The best thing to do now is get some decent 2x512mb PC3200 memory modules to work in dual channel. If 1Gb of system memory isn't enough for you, you might be better off on a newer platform as overclocking with 2Gb on nforce2 is very limited.

Why are you posting threads, asking advice, getting advice and then do something else?
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2006, 10:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Posts: 32

actually ddr memory isnt cheap... not at $109 a stick for pc2700. but then again i seen pc3200 for $80.00. now a year ago it was cheap when i paid $50.00 for 1GB. one other thing... is there a reason why my system is only seeing 522mb (windows xp see 512mb) instead of 1GB?? one EPoX saids it because it's ddr, and i need another stick of ddr 1gb pc2700 for the bios to see the rest. but other have told me the bios should see the full amount with another stick. you have any idea how this works?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2006, 10:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Posts: 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Why are you posting threads, asking advice, getting advice and then do something else?
Do you have a problem with me posting threads? and i'm not just creating threads and doing else. they are all about the memory problem i am having with this board.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2006, 01:06 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamboo29
actually ddr memory isnt cheap... not at $109 a stick for pc2700. but then again i seen pc3200 for $80.00. now a year ago it was cheap when i paid $50.00 for 1GB. one other thing... is there a reason why my system is only seeing 522mb (windows xp see 512mb) instead of 1GB?? one EPoX saids it because it's ddr, and i need another stick of ddr 1gb pc2700 for the bios to see the rest. but other have told me the bios should see the full amount with another stick. you have any idea how this works?
With high density DDR that is one of the possible problems. As I posted, a high density stick uses double the amount of chips per bank, which doubles the effort for the memory controller. It's very likely that the nforce2 memory controller only sees the first 8 chips per bank as it is supposed to. And it is the most reported problem with high density memory next to simply not booting.

I got my memory last year for 100€ on the second hand market. This is in Belgium which is a small country with a small market.
If you want 2gb of memory and overclock the hell out of it you're using the wrong platform.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamboo29
Do you have a problem with me posting threads? and i'm not just creating threads and doing else. they are all about the memory problem i am having with this board.
Whoa, easy there

First of all, it would have been a lot simpler if you could stick to one thread. That way it's easier for us to follow up on your problem.
I did recommend you earlier to get PC3200 memory and then I recommended against high density memory. It's cheaper yes but there's a reason for it, described earlier.

Just take your time, read the 8RDA6+Pro romsip mod thread. It's big, yes, but there's tons of info on it for this board we both are using. A lot of memory problems have been handled as well as that seems to be the major issue with this board. But with the right memory and settings this board is highly overclockable.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2006, 01:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 568

Dang those newts!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2006, 09:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Posts: 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
With high density DDR that is one of the possible problems. As I posted, a high density stick uses double the amount of chips per bank, which doubles the effort for the memory controller. It's very likely that the nforce2 memory controller only sees the first 8 chips per bank as it is supposed to. And it is the most reported problem with high density memory next to simply not booting.

I got my memory last year for 100€ on the second hand market. This is in Belgium which is a small country with a small market.
If you want 2gb of memory and overclock the hell out of it you're using the wrong platform.



Whoa, easy there

First of all, it would have been a lot simpler if you could stick to one thread. That way it's easier for us to follow up on your problem.
I did recommend you earlier to get PC3200 memory and then I recommended against high density memory. It's cheaper yes but there's a reason for it, described earlier.

Just take your time, read the 8RDA6+Pro romsip mod thread. It's big, yes, but there's tons of info on it for this board we both are using. A lot of memory problems have been handled as well as that seems to be the major issue with this board. But with the right memory and settings this board is highly overclockable.
I'm not gonna install some bios mod until i know for certain that it wont deystroy my computers bios.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2006, 10:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Posts: 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by aztec61
Dang those newts!
newts?

.... lest i can stay on Topic!
__________________

Last edited by Yamboo29; 25th September, 2006 at 10:04 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2006, 01:13 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamboo29
I'm not gonna install some bios mod until i know for certain that it wont deystroy my computers bios.
If you use the correct switches it won't get corrupted and you can't really physically damage the bios chip with it. However I understand why you're being careful. However this one has been used by many users, including myself. And I've been running my board with it for over two years.

The cool thing about this mod is that it brings more memory stability so you might want to try it. It's really not that much different from flashing your bios chip to an official one, except for the required command line switches in awdflash.exe.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamboo29
newts?
I think it was a joke
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21

Last edited by Wolf2000me; 26th September, 2006 at 01:15 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2006, 09:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 568

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamboo29
newts?

.... lest i can stay on Topic!
Yeah, newts. As in n00bs, as in newbies. Look directly below your moniker.

Ah, never mind....
__________________

Last edited by aztec61; 27th September, 2006 at 09:18 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2006, 09:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Posts: 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by aztec61
Yeah, newts. As in n00bs, as in newbies. Look directly below your moniker.

Ah, never mind....

I knew what you meant, i was asking why you calling me a noob, when this subject has nothing what so ever to do with it? what? you think just because your in the aoaforums, you know more than me about pcs?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2006, 09:40 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

TBH You'Re both pwned by the might that is the Komodo Dragon...

'Nuff said! :P
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2006, 09:46 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Alright fellas, let's settle down here a bit.

Yamboo, it is obvious you're getting frustrated. I can't blame you for that. But Wolf has a point; it would be a lot easier to help you if you could post all of your questions regarding this memory topic in the same thread, since they are all related questions.

As for Aztec's comment, I believe he was just poking a little fun to try to lighten the mood. Don't read more into it than is there.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2006, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 568

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo

As for Aztec's comment, I believe he was just poking a little fun to try to lighten the mood. Don't read more into it than is there.
Correct. At least someone around here has a sense of humor.

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2006, 04:24 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by aztec61
Correct. At least someone around here has a sense of humor.

Only on odd Thursdays, under a full moon, during leap year.

Oh wait. Yesterday was Friday. Must've been an off day for me or something.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2006, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 568

Humor is nothing to laugh about, giz. I think yer slippin'. Get back on track now, hear?

What's not going to be funny for example, is how I'm going to feel today after I return from the killer bike ride I'm going on in a few minutes...about 70 miles of killer hills and haulin' ass.

My next report may be from the hospital! Wish me ruck!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Tight Memory Timings as opposed to High Memory Frequencies Gizmo General Hardware Discussion 7 6th April, 2006 08:27 PM
8rda6+ Pro memory issues trekfreak EPoX MotherBoards 1 17th October, 2005 01:06 PM
Does 8RDA6+ Pro support 0.8V AGP cards? Szandor EPoX MotherBoards 1 31st August, 2004 05:23 PM
8RDA+, How High Memory Will It Support???? captkirk EPoX MotherBoards 2 18th August, 2003 01:30 AM
how high of a multiplier does the 4G4A+ support? on original bios? Lisch01 EPoX MotherBoards 6 14th October, 2002 03:23 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0