AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2006, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2006
Posts: 6

Epox POST CODE ERROR - HELP!!!!

Hey everyone,

I've recently replaced my CPU with a new one but even before the problem has persisted. What happens is, when I boot my PC up (hit the power button on the case) my screen remains blank, its almost as if it doesnt get any power until it gets to the windows logon screen. Its been doing this before I replaced my CPU but now the problem seems to have gotten worse in some sense now that I can't get into my BIOS because of the blank screen...

I've checked my manual for the post code and it gets stuck on 7F, which directs me to hit F1 to continue booting up (and it works), now the problem remains that I need to reformat my hard drives, but I can't get into my BIOS to see if the problem could be fixed there, seeing that my screen only recieves power and resumes out of blank screen when it gets to the windows logon screen.

Just a note from my Epox manual refering to the 7F code:

1. Switch back to text mode if full screen logo is supported.
- If errors occur, report errors & wait for keys. (I wouldn't know, blank screen until windows logon screen remember...)
- If no errors occur of F1 key is pressed to continue: (Correct, I press F1 to continue and it does, with a blank screen though)
-> Clear EPA or customization logo. (Absolutely no idea what this means, or how to clear EPA/Customization logo)

Its really important to me that I get this sorted out and fixed as soon as possible, please, if there are any of you which may know how to resolve this, HELP ME!

Thanks for your time.
__________________

Last edited by Paradox; 16th November, 2006 at 05:46 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2006, 05:57 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

Hi paradox, welcome to AoA, I like the name!
Can you give the specs of your system? mobo and cpu type,video card.
Does the monitor come on straight away with a blank screen or is it in standby until the windows logon?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2006, 06:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2006
Posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajopz
Hi paradox, welcome to AoA, I like the name!
Can you give the specs of your system? mobo and cpu type,video card.
Does the monitor come on straight away with a blank screen or is it in standby until the windows logon?
Hey ajopz!

Thanks for the welcome, and speedy response!

Here are the PC specs:

CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3800+, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.4GHz[B]
MOBO: nVIDIA nForce3 Ultra mainboard for AMD Socket 939 based on Athlon 64 processor
RAM: 1024MB RAM
GFX: ATI Radeon 9600 SERIES AGP 128MB (0x4150)

MODEL: AWRDACPI

My bad, the monitor remains in standby until the windows logon screen appears.
__________________

Last edited by Paradox; 16th November, 2006 at 07:22 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2006, 07:17 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

What cpu did you upgrade from?

What PSU do you have?

What monitor do you have?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2006, 07:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2006
Posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
What cpu did you upgrade from?

What PSU do you have?

What monitor do you have?
I upgraded from a AMD Athlon 64 3600+ to 3800+
Power supply is PL-300
I've got a DELL 19" LCD

What worries me is that it was doing this before I upgraded the CPU
__________________

Last edited by Paradox; 16th November, 2006 at 07:41 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2006, 08:23 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Just a guess here. So your saying you have a 300 watt PSU?

If that is the case, that is your issue.You are using all your available power just to boot up. Once it is past the start up phase, your card can start up.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2006, 08:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2006
Posts: 6

What PSU do you suggest I get? 350 or 400 watt ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2006, 08:31 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

What happens if you disconnect the hard drive and boot. so ur pc doesnt try to load windows.

Will it show the bios post screen then?

Ur'll know if its a power problem then
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by ajopz; 16th November, 2006 at 08:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2006, 08:36 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I am thinking 550 or better. buy a little more than you need. And get a GOOD one. You don't need to spend 150 bucks. Thermal take makes a decent PSU and it is something you can afford.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2006, 08:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2006
Posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajopz
What happens if you disconnect the hard drive and boot. so ur pc doesnt try to load windows.

Will it show the bios post screen then?

Ur'll know if its a power problem then
Nothing at all, it still remains with the screen in standby - after disconnecting both hard drives - it still jumps to the postcode 7F
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2006, 10:53 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

If you tap <DEL> during start up will the machine enter the bios set up screen? LED posts 75 on my board while in bios
If so does this show up or still in stand-by?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2006, 12:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2006
Posts: 6

If I tap DEL a few times it just pauses on the post code and doesnt do anything, at all. I assume it enters the BIOS but it still stays in standby.
__________________

Last edited by Paradox; 17th November, 2006 at 02:08 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2006, 04:37 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

odd sounds like somthing is abit iffy with the video card, it could be trying to boot with a resolution / refresh rate your monitor doesnt support. 300w isnt much for a psu as long as you are not saturating any of the power rails that should be enough (my system in sig only uses 250w at full load, ~180 idle, somthing which it never is!)

i'd try a different video card if you have one, possibly pci
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST error Code 25 Gr33nGecko EPoX MotherBoards 11 15th January, 2010 10:16 AM
4PDA2+ POST Error code 25 Nifelheim EPoX MotherBoards 2 16th June, 2007 11:58 PM
Post Card Error Code Strongwolf CRASHED! 7 1st December, 2006 05:09 AM
Please help: 8RDAE - POST Error Code 41 ? indotoonster EPoX MotherBoards 5 7th May, 2004 11:41 AM
IDE detection error (post code 75) mrlobber EPoX MotherBoards 3 14th July, 2003 12:53 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0