AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2007, 09:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2007
Posts: 2

EPOX board does not detect hard drives

EPOX mainboard with 4 IDE slots, #3 & #4 with High Point Raid on board.

Latest BIOS installed and CMOS settings checked, yet board will not detect the two drives in #3 & #4.

Only an optical drive in #1

What am I doing wrong? Many thanks to anyone who can help!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2007, 02:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 125

So try 2 different things with me shooting in the dark so to speak! Check the drive jumpers they need to be either master and slave or cable select as some bios on newer boards need the cable select option for the drives to be recognised and some need the other master and slave. ! If you are using the Raid array on the other controller you made need to see if it is on or off in the bios! Sorry for going back into things you may allready have done or have knowledge of because I don't know what level of expertise you have and am just trying to help!
__________________
Epox AD580XR
Athlon FX 62
2X=Patriot PC6400 2048LLK
Saphire X3870
X-Fi Music Extreme
ATI 650 TV Wonder
Western Digital 74 Raid 0
Western Digital 74
Plextor 716A DVD-RW
Plextor PX116A DVD
Antec P160w/side window 1 120mm Blue Led Fans.
Antec NEO HE 550w PSU
GateWay FP2485W
Vista Ultimate

Last edited by Frank_G; 23rd March, 2007 at 02:57 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2007, 03:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2007
Posts: 2

Thanks for your reply Frank, yes I have made sure the RAID is
enabled in the CMOS. I have tried it both ways, both on cable select, and one on master and one on slave. I have tried the drives paritioned and formated, paritioned only, and neither.

I have tried using the WD Data Lifeguard (DOS) tool also. No luck.

It's been a long time since I have worked on NON-SATA RAID, I must be forgetting something.

I do have one possible clue, the owner of the machine told me that in the past on this same machine he ran into the same issue. He said he got the same thing and eventually gave up and just went to the store and bought two new drives and then it detected them straight away. (These are the two drives I'm working with) Where does that take me?

I have slaved both drives to another machine and they are both fine, I'm really thinking that it has something to do with the setup on the drives.

Any other thoughts you may have would be greatly appreciated, I'm going in circles with this already...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2007, 07:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 125

Well in the past I have had problems with certain mobos and harddrives not being recognised and it had alot to do with the firmware on the HD itself! But a thought in passing I thought you had to create a an array to get the bios to see the drives?? Or am i just thinking wrong! Boot, hit whatever series of keystrokes to enter array setup and then set up the array! If there are no prompts to enter keystroke commands to get into the array setup you still don't have something turned on in the bios!!
__________________
Epox AD580XR
Athlon FX 62
2X=Patriot PC6400 2048LLK
Saphire X3870
X-Fi Music Extreme
ATI 650 TV Wonder
Western Digital 74 Raid 0
Western Digital 74
Plextor 716A DVD-RW
Plextor PX116A DVD
Antec P160w/side window 1 120mm Blue Led Fans.
Antec NEO HE 550w PSU
GateWay FP2485W
Vista Ultimate

Last edited by Frank_G; 23rd March, 2007 at 07:18 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2007, 10:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 151

Gill,

post the MB model (and revision number?) here; and the HDD model also.

Q1: do the drives appear on the quickpost screen?
Q2: do the drives show up in bios, on the first cmos screen?
Q3: can you access the raid utility, during post, and find them in the raid bios? (I think it's Ctrl-H)

Without specific info on the system / setup, it's gonna be a little hard to... [oops -- I ran outta cognizance]

Obligatory Bla-bla: If yur underpowered, or have a fan sucking the guts outta the board...
yur gonna have the same kinda problem. So it's best to be thorough about info at this point. Know what I mean?

Also, even if you do find the drives, and you're attempting to make them a boot configured setup, you're gonna need an F6 driver for the OS (to match the Highpoint bios version). Otherwise, when you get to the install setup screen for the OS, there isn't gonna be any drive to configure (or write to).

Tell us where yur at in all of that, so we can follow up in a way that'll help you. Also -- there may be two switches in the bios you have to turn on, for all we know, instead of just one.

Cool?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2007, 10:34 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

WD may have proprietary software on the drive, happened to me more than once. Use life guard tools to reformat and write zeros to the entire drive, could take several hours. Don't use their setup stuff other than to get rid of it!

This may be your problem, may not, but I went pretty nuts before trying it, was all that worked for me.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2007, 03:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 151

Weird thing about that is.. it's the same interface and options-slash-appearance as Maxtors MaxBlast software. [hmmm.. ]

And ya know... you know you want to know.

Wish he'd spit back the board model, and some intel.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2007, 05:10 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Yeah I was hit first by WD then a couple years later (long enough to forget!) I got hit by my 300 gig Maxtor...that and 2000 needed a SP4 update BEFORE it would load to a large drive... Had me a whole lot of fun untangling the mess and getting installed, had to slipstream SP4 and create a new install disk, then it wouldn't install untill I divided the drive portion's...what a nightmare! LOL
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 25th March, 2007 at 05:11 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2007, 01:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 125

Had the same problem the other day loading a XP pre SP1 on a 250 gb drive ! Then I remembered the slipstream sp2 that I made one time worked like a champ then! Daniel do you remember here a few years ago when the bios on some of the Epox boards with the Nvidia 2 chipset were having a fit with Maxtor drives and wouldn't reckonize them? Was a nightmare!!
__________________
Epox AD580XR
Athlon FX 62
2X=Patriot PC6400 2048LLK
Saphire X3870
X-Fi Music Extreme
ATI 650 TV Wonder
Western Digital 74 Raid 0
Western Digital 74
Plextor 716A DVD-RW
Plextor PX116A DVD
Antec P160w/side window 1 120mm Blue Led Fans.
Antec NEO HE 550w PSU
GateWay FP2485W
Vista Ultimate

Last edited by Frank_G; 27th March, 2007 at 01:12 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2007, 05:48 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I remember it, but I was suffering from WD at the time! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SCA hard drives calgar General Hardware Discussion 10 17th May, 2005 07:13 PM
Using 2 Hard Drives... NeVeRmiNd General Hardware Discussion 19 12th September, 2004 06:33 AM
Hard drives Toro General Hardware Discussion 12 11th June, 2004 09:03 PM
Cant get 8RDA+ to detect a hard drive Treg EPoX MotherBoards 1 12th December, 2002 04:36 AM
Hard drives Quint General Hardware Discussion 1 10th July, 2002 12:34 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0