AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2002, 04:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 50
Send a message via Yahoo to dmdstar

FSB & Hard Drive Corruption

I can't seem to get my FSB over 140 without the hard drive corrupting. (Get an error about Winxp system file missing or corrupted). Lowering it back down to 133 causes it to boot normal again.

Is there something I'm missing here? I know there are supposed to be dividers on this board, but where are they?

I really want to max out this RAM, but this durned hard drive problem is holding me back...

Thanks for your help.
__________________

Abit AN7
XP 2600+ @ 2.3Ghz (210x11)

512MB Corsair XMS PC3500 DDR (2x256MB)
Radeon 9800 Pro @ 400/365
Hitachi 7K250 120GB SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax 9 80GB ATA133
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2002, 04:54 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

140 seems a bit low for HDD corruption.

What speed is the ram running at when the board is at 140 ?
What timings ?
What voltage ?

It sounds more like the ram wont go any faster to me...and is causing problems with windows.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2002, 05:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 50
Send a message via Yahoo to dmdstar

I got the OCZ PC3000... I sure hope that isn't the problem...

I tried with the ram at both 166 and 133. When oc'ed, i had vdimm voltage at 2.7 (ocztech website says anything higher would damage it). Settings are at cas2.5-3-6-3.

Thanks.
__________________

Abit AN7
XP 2600+ @ 2.3Ghz (210x11)

512MB Corsair XMS PC3500 DDR (2x256MB)
Radeon 9800 Pro @ 400/365
Hitachi 7K250 120GB SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax 9 80GB ATA133
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2002, 06:38 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by dmdstar
I got the OCZ PC3000... I sure hope that isn't the problem...

I tried with the ram at both 166 and 133. When oc'ed, i had vdimm voltage at 2.7 (ocztech website says anything higher would damage it). Settings are at cas2.5-3-6-3.

Thanks.
I just read another thread on here that says that the memory will allways run in 166mhz mode untill the fsb reaches 166.

So even if you set it to 133 it will be at 166 and at 140 it will be at 175

If your ram is at 175mhz that would explain the HDD corruption.

As your CPU is unlocked try dropping the multiplyer down to say 9 and then run 167fsb.

Post back with the results.

Good luck.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2002, 07:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 50
Send a message via Yahoo to dmdstar

I'll try that tonight and post back with the results, but this RAM should be able to hit 190 FSB easy... at least that's how it was advertised.
__________________

Abit AN7
XP 2600+ @ 2.3Ghz (210x11)

512MB Corsair XMS PC3500 DDR (2x256MB)
Radeon 9800 Pro @ 400/365
Hitachi 7K250 120GB SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax 9 80GB ATA133
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2002, 12:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 50
Send a message via Yahoo to dmdstar

I am writing this now, running 9.5x multiplier at 167Mhz FSB!!! ... I've never experienced things moving so fast! ...can't wait to see how far I can take this bugger.

Thanks for the suggestion.
__________________

Abit AN7
XP 2600+ @ 2.3Ghz (210x11)

512MB Corsair XMS PC3500 DDR (2x256MB)
Radeon 9800 Pro @ 400/365
Hitachi 7K250 120GB SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax 9 80GB ATA133
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2002, 01:49 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by dmdstar
I am writing this now, running 9.5x multiplier at 167Mhz FSB!!! ... I've never experienced things moving so fast! ...can't wait to see how far I can take this bugger.

Thanks for the suggestion.
Cool.

Now try this.

Drop the multi back to 9X (8.5 if you realy want to push hard) then increase the FSB as far as it will go.

If that ram is as good as they claim it is then you might get well past 167.

You might also have to play with voltages and timings to get stability.

Once you have sucssesfully found the max FSB you can increase the multiplyer to the chips maximum.

Glad I could help.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2002, 03:12 AM
nikhsub1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 124

Just so you know, that windows error is NOT HD CORRUPTION!! I get that when I OC the system to far with multi and a low FSB. That is just the CPU freaking out. BTW, Im running this sucker at 183x10! Rocking Fast!
__________________
Athlon 2600 XP @2.525 (210 x 12, 2.0V)
ASUS A7N8X
PC Power & Cooling Turbo 450
Micro Channel "White Water" --> Heater Core --> Iwaki MD-15R --> 1/2" Tygon In-Line System
2x 256MB OCZ EL 3500
2 40 GIG ATA 133 D740X (Fluid Bearing) Raid 0 TX2000
2 40 GIG ATA 100 120GXP IBM 7200 RPM
Yamaha 16x10x40 ~ Creative Labs 52X CD-ROM ~ ATI 32MB DDR
[color=bright green]"Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity" - Unknown[/color]
We need YOUR help! Find a CURE ----->FOLDING @ HOME TEAM 32!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2002, 05:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 50
Send a message via Yahoo to dmdstar

When I got into Windows, it was horribly unstable. Kept crashing,, and couldnt keep it up for more than a few minutes. Ah well... Thinking maybe I had some bridges crossed, I wiped away the conductive grease, locking the processor once again... after rebooting, with the bios back to normal, I got that crazy message again... guess it's time to reinstall windows... hope i didnt cause some kind of permanent damage.
__________________

Abit AN7
XP 2600+ @ 2.3Ghz (210x11)

512MB Corsair XMS PC3500 DDR (2x256MB)
Radeon 9800 Pro @ 400/365
Hitachi 7K250 120GB SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax 9 80GB ATA133
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2002, 10:48 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Your symptoms are not of HDD corruption but of unstable overclock. In your particular case I would not attempt to overclock in order to overt any unexpected damage to any peripheral from unknown causant factors.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2002, 04:04 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by dmdstar
When I got into Windows, it was horribly unstable. Kept crashing,, and couldnt keep it up for more than a few minutes. Ah well... Thinking maybe I had some bridges crossed, I wiped away the conductive grease, locking the processor once again... after rebooting, with the bios back to normal, I got that crazy message again... guess it's time to reinstall windows... hope i didnt cause some kind of permanent damage.
Like epox tech says your overclock isnt stable.

Go back to default speed and try booting windows again...if its dead reinstall at stock speed

If you think your unlocking is not good do it again....and test it throughly running 133fsb with various multiplyers.

Next download "memory stuff" from www.aoafiles.com
That zip includes memtest86 a DOD memory tester.

Use it to test your memory stability with the HDD unplugged (no chance of corruption) Once you have found a FSB where you can pass memtest try windows (with the CPU multiplyer low)

Then run the other part of memtest "superPI" if you can pass a 5m superpi then your memory is stable.

Increase the CPU voltage a bit and increse the CPU multiplyer by .5 run to see if its stable (3dmark is good) then increase another.5 and so on.
Hopefully moving slowly will show you slight instablity in 3dmark before windows gets damaged.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2002, 05:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

Quote:
Originally posted by dmdstar
I got the OCZ PC3000... I sure hope that isn't the problem...

I tried with the ram at both 166 and 133. When oc'ed, i had vdimm voltage at 2.7 (ocztech website says anything higher would damage it). Settings are at cas2.5-3-6-3.

Thanks.
I am running OCZ PC300 on 8K3A 200 fsb cas2 4way, 2.8 DDR voltage.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2002, 04:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 50
Send a message via Yahoo to dmdstar

Yeah, I don't think it was my ram... I'm fairly certain these problems were due to a bad unlock.
__________________

Abit AN7
XP 2600+ @ 2.3Ghz (210x11)

512MB Corsair XMS PC3500 DDR (2x256MB)
Radeon 9800 Pro @ 400/365
Hitachi 7K250 120GB SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax 9 80GB ATA133
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2002, 04:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

Is it harddrive corruption if you get a message something like windows/sytem config damages try to run "r" repair, and you can't get into windows at any speed even default settings and safe mode after a high overclock in the 200fsb range?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2002, 04:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 50
Send a message via Yahoo to dmdstar

That's what happened to me. Only way around it was to reinstall windows.

At first, It fixed itself when I went back to default speed, but I upped the fsb one too many times, and it went splat.
__________________

Abit AN7
XP 2600+ @ 2.3Ghz (210x11)

512MB Corsair XMS PC3500 DDR (2x256MB)
Radeon 9800 Pro @ 400/365
Hitachi 7K250 120GB SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax 9 80GB ATA133
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2002, 05:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

curious what fsb did it happen and which hard drive? Did it run for a while and then give out or happen as soon as you pushed it to far?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2002, 08:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 50
Send a message via Yahoo to dmdstar

Happened immediately. Windows wouldnt even load.
__________________

Abit AN7
XP 2600+ @ 2.3Ghz (210x11)

512MB Corsair XMS PC3500 DDR (2x256MB)
Radeon 9800 Pro @ 400/365
Hitachi 7K250 120GB SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax 9 80GB ATA133
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard Drive in another PC aghastpumpkin General Hardware Discussion 11 21st August, 2005 04:00 PM
Cd Drive Hard Drive Cage amarkarian Case Modifications 4 9th July, 2005 04:15 PM
ghosted drive and a new hard drive RangerJoe General Hardware Discussion 3 10th August, 2003 08:47 PM
suffering data corruption on 200gb drive when drive is 110gb full neo149 General Hardware Discussion 5 30th June, 2003 11:14 AM
200fsb=hard drive corruption?8k3a+ doctoromeo CRASHED! 7 5th December, 2002 05:48 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0