AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2007, 02:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 19

EPoX MF4 Ultra3 - Increasing HTT, no more than 280MHz. Help me!!!

This week my MF4 Ultra3, AMD Athlon64 3600+ Brisbane and DDR2 667 memory modules with Elpida 6E-6 arrives. But I can't run system with more than 280MHz of HTT. I have tried to put in HT 2X, 3X and 4X and HT Width at 16 16 and 8 8. I tried increase processor/memory/chipset voltage too (more than when system was stable with 275MHz of HTT). This is a limitation of motherboard? Why the max HTT is 450MHz if the motherboard can't surpass 280MHz?

Anticipatedly, Thanks.

David Martinz.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2007, 08:04 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Have you set a memory divider?

Also my board goes upto 450 HTT, my CPU can do about 270 tops.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2007, 01:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 19

Yes, I set the memory divider at DDR2 400.
__________________

Last edited by slackdm; 28th April, 2007 at 01:50 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2007, 03:41 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

To be fair though i think the motherboard is capable of more than the 280 you can reach, however I would think your CPU is probably topping out.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2007, 07:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 19

But the processor? My procesor is one Brisbane with 65nm SOI (newest tehcnology)... if it can't capable, which one can???

Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2007, 02:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 19

Now my problem is only HTT limitation at 280MHz. ;-(

My memorys Elpida 6E-6 DDR667 are running at DDR800 3-3-3-9.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2007, 10:41 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

There are no AMD cpus that will do a 450 HTT, there is no need to go that high, just cus the cpu is new that doesnt mean it will overclock well.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2007, 05:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 19

OK, I know that AMD CPU can't run with HTT at 450, but I want at least 320MHz. ;-(
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2007, 06:23 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

I think 3GHz (320x9.5 = 3040MHz) from a 1.9GHz budget part might be pushing it unless you have a very good chip there, only very few reports of that CPU hitting much over 2.8GHz, the 280MHz HTT with the stock multiplier of 9.5 making for the 2660MHz you are currently getting is not exactly a bad overclock for that CPU.
With better cooling and increased volatges you might get a touch higher, however as the memory controller is on-die this means that even if a memory divider is used a high HTT speed can be hard to achieve.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah

Last edited by MONKEYMAN; 29th April, 2007 at 06:26 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th May, 2007, 01:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 19

I have changed my system to single channel, with only one module. I'm running DDR2 at 513Mhz with 5-5-5-18 2.3V. These Elpida sticks are very good. This frequency/voltage is secure for daily use 24/7?

I will buy many these ram sticks for sold to my friends! :-)

Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2007, 04:49 AM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

The yield on those 65 nano parts is reportedly not that amazing - what guarantees do you have that it will go 3GHz ?
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Increasing vulerabilities we should be mindful of... Daniel ~ Data Security 0 15th September, 2006 07:33 PM
Increasing the Mulitpliers DKMOC AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 10th May, 2005 10:34 PM
Increasing team output Allan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 21st August, 2004 12:18 AM
Can increasing the FSB do damage... rocklobster EPoX MotherBoards 5 15th July, 2003 04:50 AM
increasing comfort would be.... Max193 Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 4 21st July, 2002 06:47 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0