AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 02:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Posts: 18

PCI slots not working on a EP-AD580XR please help

good mornin all i have a epox optimas AD-580XR- first of all i notice that the international site is down and also epox out of business. i am running vista 32 home premium.. and every time i put the sound blaster audugy 2 into any pci slot on the board vista dose nothing .. wont req..the card..or any other card for that matter..is there something i missed.. i am at my witts end.. all help would be appreciated...also on this board the drivers that came with it.. dont seem to be copatible with vista 32.. thunder probe dose not work...and the pins next to the cpu..theres a cap on them..remove the cap and there now is a 8 pin plug? this is confuseing help please
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 03:01 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

So you install the card, power up the rig and nothing happens? I am not sure how Vista work as far as PNP. Do you usually get a prompt that hardware has been detected?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 04:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Posts: 18

yes i do get a prompt when all other hardware has been detected.. evey thing i put in the pci slots just dont seem to be working... specs amd 6000+ processor..2600XT 512 vid card . sata2 hd...sata DVD..
__________________

Last edited by Foxxman; 24th September, 2007 at 04:32 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 04:46 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Set everything to default in the BIOS. You may have changed something related to the PCI IRQ settings.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 04:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Posts: 18

i did that and it still wont see anything...i put the card in and nothing is seen card wooks fine in winxp just took it out.... i even tried a pci vid card in the slot vista still dose no see it.....what in the world is going on.. the board seems to be fine just the pci slots not working?
__________________

Last edited by Foxxman; 24th September, 2007 at 05:08 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 05:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Posts: 18

all replys are ap preciated
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 05:13 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Any jumpers on the board that control anything like this? This is a stumper. The fact that Epox does not exist anymore does not help.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 05:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Posts: 18

tell me about it i know it must be somthing simple.. i looked on the board and in the book there are no jumpers.. i thought it might be the chipset drivers but thats not it i even got another power supply ..removed the caps on the 4 pin plug for/ the cpu/pcie to expose the 8 plugs. pluged in all 8 plugs still the pci slots do not work the board . the board says it is fine accordin to the led lights on the board.
__________________

Last edited by Foxxman; 24th September, 2007 at 05:22 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 07:04 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I suspect it may be related to you possibly not having the right chipset drivers loaded under Vista. I believe that board uses the AMD 580X chipset? If so, have you tried downloading the latest drivers from AMD?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 07:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Posts: 18

are the chipset and the vga drivers all in one if so yes i have .. the new 7.9 catalist drivers
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 07:42 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

No, the Catalyst drivers are only for the video card. The chipset drivers are what allow you to properly access the services provided by the chipset, such as USB, SATA, IDE, Serial, Parallel, and PS/2 ports, and, oh yeah, the PCI slots. If you haven't got the proper chipset drivers loaded, then some or all of these devices may not work right (or at all).

The only reason I suggest this is because in your first post you mentioned that you weren't able to load the drivers that came with your mobo under Vista. This implies you are running on whatever default drivers Vista was able to load, and thus you may not have completely functioning hardware yet.

Last edited by Gizmo; 24th September, 2007 at 07:45 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 07:58 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Whoops. Looks like I was mistaken. It would appear that the Catalyst drivers DO also provide chipset support.

I assume you were logged in as Administrator when you installed the drivers?

Last edited by Gizmo; 24th September, 2007 at 07:59 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 08:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Posts: 18

yes i was
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 08:05 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Well, as I see it you have the following possibilities:
  • The sound card is hosed. Since you say it works under XP, that doesn't seem too likely.
  • Something is wrong with the mobo. Possible, but I'm not convinced that something which would take out the PCI slots wouldn't also take out something else that would be pretty noticable.
  • Drivers not properly loaded in Windows.
  • Some obscure setting in the BIOS.

Now, I've never seen your mobo in my life, so I'm just going on guesswork here.

I've seen a reference on the web to having to install Vista with a command-line switch or something to that effect in order to enable the PCI slots, but I've not been able to track down anything specific.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2007, 08:13 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Try this:

Boot into Safe Mode and type this in the command prompt. You have to be in %SystemRoot%\System32 when you do. Usually, that will be C:\Windows\System32

bcdedit /set CONFIGACCESSPOLICY DISALLOWMMCONFIG

See if that solves your problem.

Last edited by Gizmo; 24th September, 2007 at 08:14 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2007, 01:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Posts: 18

Thumbs up

Okay let me tell you all about a little furry miracle named Gizmo that did the trick i now have active pci slots..Thank you thank you thank you....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2007, 03:34 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Glad I could help, dude.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2007, 04:00 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Cool deal. He is the man...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2007, 11:15 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Wow - that's friendly... Why do you need to change the boot options to get PCI working for this board under Vista?

CONFIGACCESSPOLICY only has two settings - DEFAULT and DISALLOWMMCONFIG. What do these do?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2007, 04:50 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I can't really find any reference to what they actually do. Microsoft's famously helpful docs only indicate that those are the two values for that setting.

It appears to have something to do with a buggy BIOS; there are quite a number of boards out there from EPoX and other vendors (such as ASUS) that have experienced the same problem, and that was the fix.

If he ever updates the BIOS on that board, he may find it necessary to set that value back to DEFAULT (assuming the bug in the BIOS which is causing the problem gets fixed).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which PCI slots share with the agp? Vash EPoX MotherBoards 2 2nd January, 2007 08:36 PM
8rda+ Rev 2.2 memory slots moults EPoX MotherBoards 1 27th June, 2005 12:23 PM
Which pci slots are better not to be used. LL_NEO EPoX MotherBoards 4 22nd February, 2003 12:58 PM
Fan slots.. Vigour EPoX MotherBoards 7 10th February, 2003 04:01 AM
2 slots for the GEFORCEFX?? Xcape2tranz Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 13 5th December, 2002 06:10 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0