AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2007, 05:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Posts: 3

EP 8RDA3+ Pro

Hello everybody,

Well I stumbled on to these forums trying to look for a solution to my problem.

I have a 8rda3+ pro with a Athlon XP M 2600, only its not recognizing the processor. I seem to have the latest BIOS(2/8/06). The processor clocks at 1.2 Ghz when I set the memory to 200 Mhz, and states that it is a unknown processor.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2007, 09:01 PM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

I don't think the Epox BIOS ever recognized the XP-M properly. My 8RDA3+ recognizes my XP-M because I have a custom BIOS by Taipan.

But CPU recognition isn't that important; I never noticed a significant difference between the custom BIOS and the factory one. What is really significant is that you have the memory/FSB speed set too low. You want DDR400, not 200.

If you want to try the Taipan BIOS, it's available here, 8RDA3+ BIOS
Edit: Nevermind, the 8RDA3+ Pro is a different motherboard.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken

Last edited by Repo Man; 30th September, 2007 at 09:10 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2007, 09:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Posts: 3

Actually I tried the BIOS under the 8RDA6+ Pro and now recognizes it, but still at the wrong speed.

Also I set the 200Mhz in the Bios so is technically running at 400Mhz cause of the whole DDR thing.
__________________

Last edited by (EviL DeaD); 30th September, 2007 at 09:16 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2007, 09:44 PM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

I'd start with something safe, 10.5x200 FSB in Advanced Chipset Features. The POST screen should display both DDR400 and 2,100 MHz. Double check the speed with CPUZ once you are in Windows.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2007, 10:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Posts: 3

Manually set it 11.5 x 200Mhz = 2.3 Ghz. Seems everything Ok now. Tried for 2.4 but unstable.


Thanks a lot!!
__________________

Last edited by (EviL DeaD); 30th September, 2007 at 10:59 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2007, 11:08 PM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

I'm glad I could help.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2007, 10:26 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by (EviL DeaD) View Post
Hello everybody,

Well I stumbled on to these forums trying to look for a solution to my problem.

I have a 8rda3+ pro with a Athlon XP M 2600, only its not recognizing the processor. I seem to have the latest BIOS(2/8/06). The processor clocks at 1.2 Ghz when I set the memory to 200 Mhz, and states that it is a unknown processor.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
This is absolutely normal. The only thing to do is setting parameters manually. You probably tried Merlins bios for your board?
8RDA6+ Pro Romsip Mod

There were two releases and both them require a little extra info, as there are a few minor flaws.
The 8RDA6+Pro and 8RDA3+Pro are the same board, the last one lacks the SI SATA RAID controller. That's the only difference.

This board is excellent for overclocking and Merlins bios mod makes it even better. First check for stable memory then CPU. If your cooling can take it you can also add as much voltage over the CPU as you'd posibly need. Try it, those XP-M chips are great.
Always, always run in synchronized mode with memory and FSB.
If you have additional questions, just ask.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2007, 03:10 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Also, if you remain with a stock BIOS, you will have greater stability at higher FSBs if you do the L12 mod (Google)
__________________
I have a kit.

Last edited by jnansley; 17th October, 2007 at 03:10 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2007, 05:26 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnansley View Post
Also, if you remain with a stock BIOS, you will have greater stability at higher FSBs if you do the L12 mod (Google)
Actually a modded bios with hardware L12 mod is even better.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2007, 12:36 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

I know plenty of people have had good luck with them, and I even have a spare BIOS chip, but for me, meh....
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2007, 10:26 PM
SHOUTSAMD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 37

one of Merlins Bios`es rendered my board dead about three days after I bought it new. I waited for a few weeks for a new bios chip from Epox "they sent it free how nice of them" anyway a few weeks ago I tried merlins Bios again and my system kept locking up I tried everything cause I wanted those high mem bandwidth scores but with no lick now I am running the 02/08/06 official bios again at least I have two bios chips now. Cannot wiat to mess with the new CPU I just ordered an Athlon mobile AXMH2400FQQ4C ADYHA 1.45v 45w hopefully this will hit 2.5 or more then. I got a few extra socket A CPUS now but cannot find any good Nforce 2 boards to buy this suxz. good luck with your setup
__________________
8RDA3+PRO rev 1.4
AXMH2400FQQ4C ADYHA0503XPMW 200X12 2.4ghz@1.76V
2x512 OCZ PC3200 2,2,2,5 @200 Dual channel
PNY GEFORCE 7600GS 512MB 8X AGP
MAXTOR 500GB SATA 1 AND 80GB 7200 ATA 133
LITE ON DVD/CD BURNER
ANTEC EA380W DUAL 12V RAILS
POWER UP MIDTOWER CASE
SAITEK RUMBLEFORCE GAMEPAD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2007, 10:04 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHOUTSAMD View Post
one of Merlins Bios`es rendered my board dead about three days after I bought it new. I waited for a few weeks for a new bios chip from Epox "they sent it free how nice of them" anyway a few weeks ago I tried merlins Bios again and my system kept locking up I tried everything cause I wanted those high mem bandwidth scores but with no lick now I am running the 02/08/06 official bios again at least I have two bios chips now. Cannot wiat to mess with the new CPU I just ordered an Athlon mobile AXMH2400FQQ4C ADYHA 1.45v 45w hopefully this will hit 2.5 or more then. I got a few extra socket A CPUS now but cannot find any good Nforce 2 boards to buy this suxz. good luck with your setup
The rendering dead part was my mistake, IIRC I gave you the wrong download link.

Describe locking up. It might be a good idea to try and get this sorted out, certainly now that you have two bios chips.
You seem determined to overclock, so on this board you'll have to either do the L12 mod yourself before inserting the new CPU, or you'll have to resort to a modded bios. Only Merlin released those for this board and those are of course unsupported. Personally I'd recommend to do both the socket mod and use a modded bios.
I'm still running Merlins first mod, btw. I also suggest you flash the newest bios on one of your bios chips and make sure it boots properly. Epox is not going to send you a new bios chip, the company is gone.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2007, 06:22 PM
SHOUTSAMD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 37

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me View Post
The rendering dead part was my mistake, IIRC I gave you the wrong download link.

Describe locking up. It might be a good idea to try and get this sorted out, certainly now that you have two bios chips.
You seem determined to overclock, so on this board you'll have to either do the L12 mod yourself before inserting the new CPU, or you'll have to resort to a modded bios. Only Merlin released those for this board and those are of course unsupported. Personally I'd recommend to do both the socket mod and use a modded bios.
I'm still running Merlins first mod, btw. I also suggest you flash the newest bios on one of your bios chips and make sure it boots properly. Epox is not going to send you a new bios chip, the company is gone.
The company is gone?? I wonder why ever since I got my 8kha+ i loved them that suxz to hear
__________________
8RDA3+PRO rev 1.4
AXMH2400FQQ4C ADYHA0503XPMW 200X12 2.4ghz@1.76V
2x512 OCZ PC3200 2,2,2,5 @200 Dual channel
PNY GEFORCE 7600GS 512MB 8X AGP
MAXTOR 500GB SATA 1 AND 80GB 7200 ATA 133
LITE ON DVD/CD BURNER
ANTEC EA380W DUAL 12V RAILS
POWER UP MIDTOWER CASE
SAITEK RUMBLEFORCE GAMEPAD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8rda3+ modbios on 8rda3? plz help! Gordon Deluxe EPoX MotherBoards 0 31st March, 2006 06:46 PM
Um...8RDA3+? Logan EPoX MotherBoards 5 7th September, 2004 05:36 PM
(8RDA3+) Which PSU Blackmyst EPoX MotherBoards 4 28th August, 2003 07:06 AM
Need help with 8rda3+ please. dod EPoX MotherBoards 26 7th July, 2003 09:58 AM
8RDA3+ set up? LouTheBlueGuru EPoX MotherBoards 4 25th June, 2003 09:21 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0