AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2002, 05:57 PM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

8kha+ will not POST

OK, I've had 6 months of reliable service, now I turn on my PC and get a quick double beep at the start, followed by a quick high beep,low beep, then nothing. NO POST.

LED on m/b shows error code 4 1 .

And no I hadn't changed a thing, I just turned it on. All fans spin, and there is no smell of burning silicon ;-)

Help!
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2002, 06:17 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Not supprisingly 41 is reserved

Have a look at my post "another one bites the dust" and do the stuff i tried.

Swap components clear CMOS etc.

Im pretty sure mines dead, hopefully yours isnt.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2002, 10:29 PM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

yup

Yes, I did read your posting prior, I was just hoping for a little more concete explanation - error 41 - before I start the methodical guessing of the fault ;-). My money will be on the cmos at this stage.

Thanks for the FYI though.
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2002, 10:39 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Try epox tech support.

With the beeps and the error code they might be able to give a quick diagnosis.

I think mine might be dow nto a dead bios chip, but there isnt an easy way to test it.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2002, 04:57 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I have killed several bios chips on different Epox mobo's.
All of these were different reasons.
If you will call or e-mail Epox tech USA, they will offer a solution. They always come through for me.
Best tech support anywhere.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2002, 09:51 PM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

update

Well Epox also says try re-install, bios reset etc. A quick tinker shows that clearing the cmos gets a good boot-up, but any attempt to go into bios and change anything (such as the date) results in locked-up PC again.

So the bios chip is screwed and cannot save any changes. I await Epox advice on what to do next.
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2002, 10:07 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

OK, leave the bios as it is.
Download the version of bios you want.
If you are using W98se, make your self a boot disk.
Unzip the bios file to this disk and boot with it.
At the "A" prompt just type "update".
When the flash is completed, do a reset on your computer, (be sure to remove the boot disk).
Press del key and enter bios to set the bios as you want.
If you still cannot get into bios to change anything.
Tell the Epox tech you need a new bios chip.
He may want you to RMA the board and get a new one.

You also need the 6071 driver set for W2k.
You also need the 9030 driver set for W9x.

After you get this done, you should have a great performing system. Hope this helps.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS

Last edited by BobyJo; 3rd May, 2002 at 10:09 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2002, 12:59 PM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

update

OK, flashed the bios up to latest rev. It was interesting that the ALT F2 method failed (unable to decompress AWDFLASH from bios).

Problem remains, any attempt to alter a bios setting gets me back to error 41 lock out.

Re-seated cards. No effect.

Re-seated DDR, now I get error C1 (unable to identify ram type). Dropped DDR into other machine, no problems showing.

Anyone know of a good (free) ram testing program, I'd like to double check (curse M$ disk caching) the DDR.
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2002, 01:13 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

The two id recomend are memtest86 and superPI.

Both in a download called "memory stuff" at AOA files.com

memtest is DOS based, so no windows to get in the way.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2002, 04:45 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I fully recommend using the bootdisk method of flashing your bios.
Alt F2 does not work well with a lot of systems.
So please read the above post and try again.
When uning a boot disk, there is nothing loading in memory, only the flash engine is running.
Therefore no conflicts causing the bios flash to fail.
I never use anything except the boot disk method.

When you create the boot disk using W98se.
There will be a file on the boot disk that must be removed before using the disk for flashing the bios.
This file has something to do with compressing the data on the disk.
It uses enough memory, to not allow the awdflash engine to run. You will have to set the system to see all files to find this file and delete it.
There should be only Command.com, MSDos.sys, IO.sys on the disk before you unzip the bios file to the boot disk.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS

Last edited by BobyJo; 8th May, 2002 at 04:49 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2002, 05:06 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

The ALT + F2 method is only dependant upon a small set of variables :-
[list=1][*]A Good clean floppy disk[*]A floppy drive that works corectly[*]A keyboard that works[*]A mainboard with a PS/2 port that works[*]An uncorrupt and complete BIOS[/list=1]

The boot disk method offers no improvement of functionality unless being used to make backups over this method. Given that all of the above are generally required to flash using the boot disk approach, it is not feasible to suggest that any one method is better or more succesful than the other.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2002, 06:06 PM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

the twilight zone

OK, wierd stuff day. Put the 2x 256 DDR back into system, and left them running memtest (thanks Holst) for 3 hours. Did a reboot and went into bios setup, made some changes, and bugga me if the system re-boot correctly with NO errors.

I am deeply worried

I'll re-assemble the system and do some more testing- I hate the wierd faults!
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual

Last edited by cpu-uk; 8th May, 2002 at 06:17 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8kha+ post code 6d croaker EPoX MotherBoards 1 11th July, 2003 07:17 AM
8KHA+. and C1 Post - Tried Everything and need suggestions Epinephrine EPoX MotherBoards 1 2nd February, 2003 03:46 PM
no POST on 8KHA+ Memphis Raines EPoX MotherBoards 6 30th July, 2002 07:31 PM
8KHA+ Wouldn't POST & Now Nothing... Beard EPoX MotherBoards 1 26th February, 2002 08:46 PM
Can't get 8KHA to post Shelton EPoX MotherBoards 11 2nd February, 2002 02:53 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0