AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2002, 04:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

Epox 8K3AE ??

Looking at the processor recommendation list at Epox Support I see 8K3AE Rev 0.0 listed with Bios release 3/12/02.

http://w1.970.telia.com/~u97006821/8k3ae.jpg

What is this??
Epox Tech?

Another attempt to get it right with KT333 maybe
__________________

Last edited by Caper; 8th May, 2002 at 05:00 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2002, 05:01 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

The 8K3AE is a light version of KT333 mainboard in the same vein that KT266a has the 8KHAL and 8KHAL+ mainboards.

These boards are aimed at the systems integration market and therefore are without certain features that would be beyond the call of duty for such a board.

I'll ignore your closing comment .... again.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2002, 05:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

Ok, thanks for the info!

I am pretty used to get some questions ignored, no problem

Since I trust that Epox is trying to resolve the issues with 8K3A/+ I hold on to it until I find a better board OR you release a Bios that fix bandwith/video tearings.
Besides that I am pretty happy with the board.
Don´t think other manufacturers will do much better with the KT333.

One more thing that I want you to take a look at, if possible.
I am using 2x256 Mb Samsung PC2700 that both easy do 200 fsb cas2 4 way.
When using them both I have to run cas 2.5(200fsb) cas 2 is no go.

Edit: Booting up is no problem 200 fsb cas2 but it´s just not stable.
A lots of BSOD...IRQ is less....bla bla bla.
__________________

Last edited by Caper; 8th May, 2002 at 05:21 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2002, 05:49 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

It is very normal for multiple dimms to behave in this manner as has been reported quite extensivley in a professional manner at overclockers.com - I don't have the precise URL for reading, but be sure to read it as it is good information to take on board.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2002, 05:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

Yeah, I think I have seen that article, shall take a look at overclockers and read it again.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th May, 2002, 11:17 PM
skatan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

caper

try putting the two dimms in slots 2 and 3

and tell me if you can run at cas 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------




update

forget it


putting two dimms on slots 2 & 3 the bios forces 2T time command (at least at fsb 166mhz , didn´t try lower fsb)


if I run one dimm in slots 2 or 3 they Overclock a bit more and stay at 1t time comand
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2002, 08:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

I swapped the memory to the 2 slots closest to the CPU.
Now I run 199 fsb MAXED timings and it seems fine?
The only thing I disabled was continous DRAM request, the rest is maxed.
Running Prime 95 and will let it run over night and see if it´s stable.

Sandra reports 2.0-2-2 1T Command.

Edit: It was a no go...cas2 with 2 sticks seems like a bad idea.
However, running cas 2.5 and the rest maxed seems ok 190 fsb.
__________________

Last edited by Caper; 10th May, 2002 at 08:43 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPOX 8K3AE Beep Sound Henrucci EPoX MotherBoards 0 3rd November, 2005 04:54 AM
8K3AE Questions Jaeger EPoX MotherBoards 1 1st January, 2003 09:34 PM
8K3A vs. 8K3AE ? ?¿ AcUaViVa EPoX MotherBoards 11 18th September, 2002 04:28 PM
Epox 8K3AE Jelen EPoX MotherBoards 1 15th September, 2002 10:44 PM
EP-8K3AE v. EP-8K3A SteveI EPoX MotherBoards 3 10th September, 2002 01:00 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0