AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2001, 04:13 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

EP-8KHA+, AMD SocketA CPUs, and multipliers.

I have an EP-8KHA+ en route, and I am concerned about the long term usefulness of the product. Officially the board supports a 15x multiplier, but what happens when AMD cpu's exceed 2GHz? Either higher multipliers or higher system clocks will be needed. The board does offer FSBs in the 134-199 range, though these bus speeds are not guaranteed to be achievable with any stability.

How exactly is it that SocketA multipliers are set? Will BIOS updates allow higher multipliers? I don't think I am the only person concerned about this, so any information on the topic that you may have to offer would be greatly appreciated.

Currently I've got a funky feeling in my gut that says AMD will shaft us by implementing a 166MHz(333 in DDR talk) front side bus and a lower I/O voltage on the .13m parts to come.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dimmreaper; 13th October, 2001 at 02:22 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2001, 06:43 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

It will be interesting to see if the DDR 333 (2700) spec does hit us with the dot one three parts, however rest assured that the FID system within Palamino will allow for multipliers greater than 15 to force in the same way that Intel chips force multipliers above those in the BIOS.

It would not take too much effort to create greater multipliers in BIOS either.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2001, 07:43 PM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

I'm glad to hear that. I'm really tempted to buy this board. All my concerns have been answered and I see that this board is sweet. Now if I only had a little more money
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2001, 07:03 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Please look at page 66 of the following document :

http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/cont...docs/24309.pdf
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2001, 08:02 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

So multipliers are set via "serial initialization packet"?
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dimmreaper; 14th October, 2001 at 08:08 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64 bit vs. XP CPUs Samuknow Benchmarking 30 10th June, 2005 12:39 PM
8KHA+ Trouble With Multipliers snowus EPoX MotherBoards 2 25th April, 2003 12:26 PM
SocketA motherboar FID pin hack guides? dimmreaper AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 25th April, 2002 04:47 AM
Why cant I get 5x and 5.5x multipliers on 8kha+ ?(they work on a7v133) skatan EPoX MotherBoards 1 4th April, 2002 09:19 PM
Available multipliers on 8KHA+ Flymo EPoX MotherBoards 14 19th March, 2002 01:24 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0