AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2002, 03:57 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Something fun to try

I found this on oc.com

Can any of you guys get this to work

I dont have MM5 installed so i cant try it myself.

http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showth...threadid=96588
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2002, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: NPR, FL
Posts: 42

Works great.
You can select Sensor of your choice, (CPU, System etc.)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2002, 06:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

I dont see any RD2PRO support anywhere in MBM 5.....

m using v 5.1.0.2

Where is it???
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2002, 07:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

I got it to work!!

You need MBM5 v5.1.9.1

__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2002, 07:29 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I never liked 5, so I stayed with 4":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2002, 11:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: NPR, FL
Posts: 42

Running 5.1.0.7 here, and it's at the bottom of General.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 02:20 AM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

Enabled it. Still showing FF. Seems not to work on my Rev1.0
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 03:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brazil
Posts: 15
Send a message via ICQ to UaZaa

Quote:
Originally posted by K6-III
Enabled it. Still showing FF. Seems not to work on my Rev1.0
same here..
rev1.0 too
__________________
XP1700+ @2040 / EPOX 8k3a+ / Samsung pc2700
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 03:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brazil
Posts: 15
Send a message via ICQ to UaZaa

i think its just for 8kha+ . wtf
__________________
XP1700+ @2040 / EPOX 8k3a+ / Samsung pc2700
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2002, 12:39 AM
Rogue's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 20

hehe..didnt work me either..but im using the 8k3a+ mobo....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2002, 02:30 AM
JFettig's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 132

my mobo dont even have those debug digit things! im mad...8k3a non + whats the deal?
__________________
AGOIA 1600+@anywere between 1.4-1.9
EP-8k3a
watercooled
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2002, 02:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

removing the led debug on the 8K3A was suppose to just lower the cost for consumers
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2002, 04:37 AM
nfrenay's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Brazil
Posts: 573
Send a message via ICQ to nfrenay

Didn't work on my 8k3a+.

I think ET maybe can explain why it works on 8kha+ and not on 8k3a+ ?

And if it's possible I would also like to know if I can just make a software that outputs a value in the supposed $80 port and it would show up on the display...

Thanks...
__________________
- EPoX 8K3A+ rev 1.2 (BIOS 3414)
- XP 1700+ "JIUGB" @ 1979MHz @ 1.65V
- Home-made WaterCooler
- 512Mb Kingston Hyper-X PC2700 @ 2-2-6-2-1 @ 198MHz @ 2.67V
- MSI GF4 Ti4400 VIVO
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2002, 06:25 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally posted by nfrenay
Didn't work on my 8k3a+.

I think ET maybe can explain why it works on 8kha+ and not on 8k3a+ ?

And if it's possible I would also like to know if I can just make a software that outputs a value in the supposed $80 port and it would show up on the display...

Thanks...
Because they are different mainboards with very different ways of monitoring temperatures.

$80 Port??
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2002, 09:04 PM
nfrenay's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Brazil
Posts: 573
Send a message via ICQ to nfrenay

Epox I think you didn't understand this correctly...

This RD2PRO support option shows the Temperature you select in MBM5 to the 2 digit LED display on the Epox motherboard.

I would like to know why it shows up correctly on the 8KHA+ and not on the 8K3A+.

(I think there might be some kind of "write-protect" lock on the 8k3a+ that blocks this method of writing to the port $80 (display))..
__________________
- EPoX 8K3A+ rev 1.2 (BIOS 3414)
- XP 1700+ "JIUGB" @ 1979MHz @ 1.65V
- Home-made WaterCooler
- 512Mb Kingston Hyper-X PC2700 @ 2-2-6-2-1 @ 198MHz @ 2.67V
- MSI GF4 Ti4400 VIVO
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2002, 09:44 PM
nfrenay's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Brazil
Posts: 573
Send a message via ICQ to nfrenay

No answers ???

Can you give me some information ET ? I would like to understand a bit better how it works (I'm about to test something but would like to hear it from you first).

I've just made a proggie that can "output" something to the port 80 (debug port)... Just didn't test it because I have to boot to win98se to test it (using WinXP and as the output code is in assembly the OS protects the system).
__________________
- EPoX 8K3A+ rev 1.2 (BIOS 3414)
- XP 1700+ "JIUGB" @ 1979MHz @ 1.65V
- Home-made WaterCooler
- 512Mb Kingston Hyper-X PC2700 @ 2-2-6-2-1 @ 198MHz @ 2.67V
- MSI GF4 Ti4400 VIVO
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2002, 12:13 AM
reddeathdrinker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Forres
Posts: 307
Send a message via ICQ to reddeathdrinker Send a message via AIM to reddeathdrinker Send a message via Yahoo to reddeathdrinker

Had to get the latest version of MBM, but I have to say that that's a sweet little trick
Attached Thumbnails
Something fun to try-cputemp.jpg  
__________________
Microsoft doesn't care where you want to go to today, you'll go where Microsoft tells you to.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2002, 03:10 AM
nfrenay's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Brazil
Posts: 573
Send a message via ICQ to nfrenay

(the post reply page is broken... Keeps saying that I haven't written anything...)

No one is able to do this with 8k3a+ right ???
(I'm just trying to make it work)
__________________
- EPoX 8K3A+ rev 1.2 (BIOS 3414)
- XP 1700+ "JIUGB" @ 1979MHz @ 1.65V
- Home-made WaterCooler
- 512Mb Kingston Hyper-X PC2700 @ 2-2-6-2-1 @ 198MHz @ 2.67V
- MSI GF4 Ti4400 VIVO
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2002, 11:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 78
Send a message via ICQ to edmoncu Send a message via Yahoo to edmoncu

nice one! i plan on trying it on my 8KHA+ too! :-) anyway, will the latest version MBM5.191 work with 8K3A? ;-)
__________________
My rig: AthlonXP 2100+ TbredB(1.73Ghz AIUHB) | Epox EP-8RDA3+ Rev1.0 (3630 BIOS) | Globalwin CAK4-88T HSF | 2x512mb Kingston ValueRAM PC2700 DDR / TG chips| Inno3d GF4Ti4200 TV/DVI 128mb | Maxtor 40g 6L040J2 HDD | Toshiba SD-M1612 (regionfree X004) | Liteon LTR-32123s @ 40125s (XSU1) | Leadtek Winfast TV2000 TV/FM Tuner | Logitech MouseWheel Optical USB/PS2 | Mitsubishi Diamond Scan 17HX monitor | Web Excel 56000 external serial modem
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2007, 01:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2007
Posts: 1

Just found this forum and thought I'd let you know that RD2Pro support in MBM 5 works with my 8RDA3+ Pro board.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0