AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 01:21 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

EP-8KHA+ one pretty part!

Just got my EP-8KHA+ in. If this works half as good as it looks, it will kick arse. A few things stood out about the board(when you have seen as many boards as I have, it says a lot when stuff stands out):

1. Plenty of capacitance to go around(this might be an understatement, overkill is probably the right word).
2. Heavier than it looks. Probably because of the 10 2200uf 10v Capacitors included in the 3-phase power supply.
3. Lots and lots of space around the ZIF Socket.
4. The ZIF socket is a quality component made by MOLEX, and actually has a metal arm for the cam.
5. Obviously a considerable amount of time was spent to get the critical trace lengths perfect(looks like a well laid-out rat maze).

So far all I can say is, BIG UP EPoX! Now I've got to back-up some files and format a harddisk to build a system around this board. I'll let everyone know my Final Thoughts in a review for one of our Allies or something.

One suggestion for EPoX though: Add some black pigment to the PCB resin! This is the only thing that could give this board more eye appeal. And I hear it drives the case modderz crazy! But I'll take green over brown any day of the week
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 05:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: RSA
Posts: 227
Send a message via ICQ to proze

congrats, jeff!!

mutter.. mutter.. lucky swine...

__________________
Athlon XP1700+@1540 (140*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256 Samsung PC2700 at 173Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 275/275, Delta 300W PSU.

Duron 600@1102 (105*10.5), Asus A7V, 256MB generic RAM at 140mhz 2-2-2, MTS Glaciator II, Creative GF Pro, Awesome no-name 300W PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 05:36 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Go for it dimmreaper ! I'm pleased that you like our product.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 09:54 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Why for does the multiplier resets itself back to the default(10x) when I switch the 100/133 jumper. It's not really a problem bcause my Duron 1GHz (10x100) will post at 1.33GHz (10x133) and let me then change the multiplier but I'm just curious. Frankly I'm wondering why these boards even need that jumper all the KT133a and higher SocketA VIA chipseted motherboards have these jumpers so I assume that they are a neccessity. Sorry if this seems like rambling with not real sentence structures, it's 5AM and I've been up since 4AM yesterday . . . . . an the beer didn help nun.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 10:10 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

It's obvious this board found someone who appreciates it! And man I think you deserve it!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 04:45 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

That's the new KT266A chipset on that board, ain't it? I was looking into picking that one up myself. How well does it overclock? Or rather, how easily? And did VIA really get rid of the USB dying over 138MHz FSB problem, like they said they would?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 06:59 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Wa11y
That's the new KT266A chipset on that board, ain't it? I was looking into picking that one up myself. How well does it overclock? Or rather, how easily? And did VIA really get rid of the USB dying over 138MHz FSB problem, like they said they would?
Well Wally, right now I'm sitting here at 150FSB solid as a rock with memory timings set to "Turbo". Oh and I'm using an optical USB mouse. I've heard rumors to the effect the the highFSB/USB problems might have been caused by certain PLL/Chipset combonations, at least thats they way I understood it, so I could be wrong.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 08:13 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
Well Wally, right now I'm sitting here at 150FSB solid as a rock with memory timings set to "Turbo". Oh and I'm using an optical USB mouse. I've heard rumors to the effect the the highFSB/USB problems might have been caused by certain PLL/Chipset combonations, at least thats they way I understood it, so I could be wrong.
I thought it was just a chipset issue, but as long as they fixed it, I'm happy!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 08:28 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Wa11y


I thought it was just a chipset issue, but as long as they fixed it, I'm happy!
Maybe EPoX Tech can shed some light on the Issue.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 08:57 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
Maybe EPoX Tech can shed some light on the Issue.
Yes, maybe he can!

EPoX Tech, we turn the floor over to you!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 09:20 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Well here I am for some high FSB malarky !!!!

Judging the system that you have, I have attached an image of what you should easily acheive using your components. Iset up the following :

EPoX 8KHA
2 x 128Mb Crucial PC2100 CAS2.5
Duron Morgan 1Ghz
MTS Glaciator Cooler

I unlocked the chips multiplier.
I set the VccCore to 1.85v
I set the VDimm to 2.70v
I set the multiplier to 7.5
I set the FSB to 160
I set the memory timings to Turbo, CAS2, 4 way interleave, BUT changed the last timing setting that gets changed (bottom of memory timings page) to 1T to 2T to increase stability.

This will run 3DMark 2001 with a GeForce 3 in loops for 12hours easily.
Attached Thumbnails
EP-8KHA+ one pretty part!-160fsb.gif  
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 09:33 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
I set the memory timings to Turbo, CAS2, 4 way interleave, BUT changed the last timing setting that gets changed (bottom of memory timings page) to 1T to 2T to increase stability.
So is that why I'm having problems posting in the 160MHz range.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 09:39 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

And then using a 1.4Ghz Thunderbird (can't use an Athlon XP due to the lack of multiplier adjustment even when unlocked) I get 165Mhz at 2.90v VDimm as seen here.

DDR will take a lot of voltage, but obviuosly this is done at your own risk.

Any challengers on this one (I know I'm not the best overclocker around as a mere humble mainboard manufacturer employee) .......
Attached Thumbnails
EP-8KHA+ one pretty part!-165fsb.gif  
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 09:41 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
Well here I am for some high FSB malarky !!!!

Judging the system that you have, I have attached an image of what you should easily acheive using your components. Iset up the following :

EPoX 8KHA
2 x 128Mb Crucial PC2100 CAS2.5
Duron Morgan 1Ghz
MTS Glaciator Cooler

I unlocked the chips multiplier.
I set the VccCore to 1.85v
I set the VDimm to 2.70v
I set the multiplier to 7.5
I set the FSB to 160
I set the memory timings to Turbo, CAS2, 4 way interleave, BUT changed the last timing setting that gets changed (bottom of memory timings page) to 1T to 2T to increase stability.

This will run 3DMark 2001 with a GeForce 3 in loops for 12hours easily.
But does the on-board USB still work at that FSB?

How high can you crank that puppy anyway? You've got 1.2 goin' right now. I'd love to see what that tops out at. I hope there's a 8KHA+ at the computer show this weekend. I might be forced to pick that bad boy up!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 09:46 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
Any challengers on this one (I know I'm not the best overclocker around as a mere humble mainboard manufacturer employee) .......
Don't tempt me(no really don't, condensation would not do the board good). This photo was only taken about an hour ago, and there is still plenty of the cold stuff to go around!
Attached Thumbnails
EP-8KHA+ one pretty part!-mvc-001f.jpg  
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 09:51 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Wa11y
I hope there's a 8KHA+ at the computer show this weekend. I might be forced to pick that bad boy up!
Do it Wally. I think I can safely say that you won't be disappointed. I think you might be able to hit higher FSBs with the 8K7A+, but this board would still kick it's arse in memory bandwidth.

I'm seing mid 800s under sandra memory bench right now, but I've seen scores around 1000 with this board, I need to figure out the problem. Any advice EPoX Tech, perhaps some WPcredit tweakage or something?
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 09:59 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Ya but where will Wally get support when he needs it?":O} Sorry just reveling in our good fortune!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 17th October, 2001 at 10:01 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 10:01 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
Do it Wally. I think I can safely say that you won't be disappointed. I think you might be able to hit higher FSBs with the 8K7A+, but this board would still kick it's arse in memory bandwidth.

I'm seing mid 800s under sandra memory bench right now, but I've seen scores around 1000 with this board, I need to figure out the problem. Any advice EPoX Tech, perhaps some WPcredit tweakage or something?
If there's an 8KHA+ there, I'ma pick it up. A few years ago I went to this same show, and I was disappointed. Then again, I was know where NEAR the hardware monkey then as I am now, so now that i know what to look for, I might have a better time. I'll also see what processors are there. Hoping for a good stepping on a 1.4 Tbird.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 10:03 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Daniel ~
Ya but where will Wally get support when he needs it?":O}
Hehe, I don't think he needs to worry 'bout that one. Between EPoX Tech and all the other knoledgable folks around here, he is garenteed support. And he will most likely have a great OC to boot.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2001, 10:23 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Any advances on 165MHz guys ?

Regarding your memory scores, I think that there may be some software in the way of your memory and Sandra.

That is way low for KT266A on 8KHA+. WPCREDIT is not necessary at all.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pretty ill Toro Random Nonsense! 15 22nd April, 2007 12:14 PM
Pretty Picture SteveI ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 8 6th February, 2005 06:44 AM
They did pretty well dod Random Nonsense! 2 20th October, 2003 04:38 PM
I'm pretty sure someone wnated this.. Spode Random Nonsense! 29 21st September, 2002 08:34 PM
my HDD is pretty slow.... AMD FANZ EPoX MotherBoards 8 29th August, 2002 06:26 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0