AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 04:55 AM
Simba's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Kansas physically, Puerto Rico mentally...
Posts: 111

8KHA+/XMS 3200/Unlocked XP/ no 166 synch...help needed...

I've scoured your excellent forum for the past couple of days and finally decided to post when I couldn't find an answer to my dilema....hopefully someone here can help me achieve OCing goodness...

I believe I should be able to run 166FSB and above synchroniously with the components I have listed below, however, I cannot for the life of me get my system to even post @ 166FSB synch. It'll count the RAM and then stop...

I've had the CPU OCed at 181 x 9 with my RAM @ 137 with no problems but 166/166 or higher eludes me.

I've had my CPU at 1.85 but the highest I've taken my DDR is 3v, would 3.2 fry it? I've also used just about every combination of memory timings on the board except 5t.

Am I missing something here? Any help would be appreciated...

Thanks in advance...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 05:03 AM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

Did you try a different stick of DDR? I'd put money on that as the problem if you can get all the other components to run at 181Mhz. It's not any other component, as they'd all be at 33.3Mhz @ 166Mhz sync.
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 05:10 AM
Simba's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Kansas physically, Puerto Rico mentally...
Posts: 111

I had tried a stick of Samsung 2700 Original from a bud and 166 was a no go also. Do you think I got a lame board?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 05:18 AM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

Which bios???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 05:21 AM
Simba's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Kansas physically, Puerto Rico mentally...
Posts: 111

The latest:

2612

Thanks for the replies and interest guys !!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 09:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 92

How high can you get to synchronously?try 140 and move up in 3 mhz steps, that might give some other indications.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 03:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: NPR, FL
Posts: 42

XP1700+ CPU's are not the best overclockers.
Have you tried lower multiplier's? You are near the limit for XP1700+.
Normally run my XP1700+ in 8kha+ at 167x9, and the best it will do is 171x9, 1:1
No combination will get it running over 1600MHz.
With mem at SPD, was able to boot at 200x8, but not windows stable.

My 1700+ will be swapped out for XP1600+ later this week, and I suggest you do the same if possible.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 04:10 PM
Simba's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Kansas physically, Puerto Rico mentally...
Posts: 111

Synchronously I can run at 162 x 10 all day long. That's what I'm running now.

I finally ran it last night at 166 x 9 but had to bump my Vdimm to 3.2 with my memory settings at 2-3-3-5-1. I tried more relaxed timings and it would not boot...go figure.

If I can run 162 x 10 (1620) shouldn't I be able to run 9.5 x 168 (1596)?

I ran some Sandra Memory Benches and was close to 2500 !!!

The need for speed is killing me....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 04:13 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

With my XP1600+/early one, with the mem set @ spd it will do 190fsb but set at 133 it will only do 170fsb STABLE with Crucial PC2100, so yup looks like you have a cr@ppy CPU also.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 04:20 PM
Simba's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Kansas physically, Puerto Rico mentally...
Posts: 111

I'd be thrilled to get 171 x 9 synch...

I've run 180's x 8.5 with SPD but the memory performance sucks...

Is 3.2 Vdimm gonna fry my memory?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 07:01 PM
LORD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 144

Place the 2314 bios in and it should work.

:clown: 2612 has serious issues IMHO.

Hope this helps,
__________________
LATER!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 08:08 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I would recommend the XP1800+, or MP1800+ the MP comes unlocked so you can set the multiplier to whatever you want.
The XP1600 is also a great choice.
Seems as the odd numbers are not as good at oc'ng as the even #.
I have been running my MP1800+at 166 for a week in an Abit mobo. Earlier it was in an Epox 8K3A, and it ran at 166 there for a couple of weeks.
The temps of the cpu is in the mid 30c.
This is at 1.67mhz, man you can't knock that.
I do have a super cooler (air) and adequate fans to keep the system cool.
This includes the vid card and memory also.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 08:36 PM
LORD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 144

Quote:
Originally posted by BobyJo
I would recommend the XP1800+, or MP1800+ the MP comes unlocked so you can set the multiplier to whatever you want.
The XP1600 is also a great choice.
Seems as the odd numbers are not as good at oc'ng as the even #.
I have been running my MP1800+at 166 for a week in an Abit mobo. Earlier it was in an Epox 8K3A, and it ran at 166 there for a couple of weeks.
The temps of the cpu is in the mid 30c.
This is at 1.67mhz, man you can't knock that.
I do have a super cooler (air) and adequate fans to keep the system cool.
This includes the vid card and memory also.

8KHA+/XMS 3200/Unlocked XP/ no 166 synch...help needed...
__________________
LATER!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 09:17 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by Simba
I'd be thrilled to get 171 x 9 synch...

I've run 180's x 8.5 with SPD but the memory performance sucks...

Is 3.2 Vdimm gonna fry my memory?
Mine is @ 2.9 I wont go any higher without cooling on it.

If you want you might try Thermaltake Active cooling

I have not heard how well it works though.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2002, 09:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: NPR, FL
Posts: 42

I second (or third) the changing bios away from 2612.
2612 messes up mem speed cas settings, and becomes unstable.
Went back to 2529, and all was well again.

For my 8kha+ 2314 was not as good as 2529.
Close, but slight edge to 2529.

And you should be getting Sandra scores around 2500/2300 at 167MHz. When I go to 171MHz, Sandra scores 2591/2385.:-D (vcore: 1.85, mem: 3.0v, 171.82x9 = 1546MHz)

Not all Samsung 2700 Original is the same.
If anything is leaning toward the bad side, I would suspect the memory, as your ability to overclock higher with increased mem voltage indicates memory is a weak spot.
__________________

Last edited by RobsTV; 25th June, 2002 at 09:29 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2002, 05:21 AM
Simba's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Kansas physically, Puerto Rico mentally...
Posts: 111

I'll give 2314 and 2529 a shot and report back...

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2002, 06:44 AM
Simba's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Kansas physically, Puerto Rico mentally...
Posts: 111

OK...got 2314 in my rig and I could muster 9 x 167 which is better than I was doing before.

It'll only run that at 3.2 Vdimm regardless of the timings I set.

I've tried 133 SPD to 133 2-2-2-5-1 and they all need 3.2 to run...

Guess my DDR is going back....

Thanks for all the feedback and I'll report back when I get a new stick in...

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2002, 09:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 92

Sounds like you may indeed have a RAM problem, but have you tried the RAM all of the Dimm slots?. It may be one or more slots aren't that great.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2002, 11:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 52

umm someone said 166fsb = 33.33PCI. I thought it was established theere isnt a hidden 1/5 PCI divider in the 8KHA+?
__________________
Epox 8KHA+
AthlonXP Mobile 'Barton' 14x150 = 2100mhz
2B06 bios
640meg Crucial 2100 DDram
Crucial Radeon 9700Pro
Cat 4.4's DX9
IBM 75GXP 30gig HDD
IBM 75GXP 60gig HDD
Netgear USB Wireless Adapter
Audigy 2
Win XP Pro + SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2002, 01:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: NPR, FL
Posts: 42

I don't think anything has been firmly established about divider.
Old Geiger doesn't show divider as present.
O'Scope does indeed show divider as present.

But, it is NOT present for a fact if you run mem at 1:1.
This is easily determined by benchmarking at 164MHz through 168MHz.

It "may" be present when you select SPD, but that's hard to tell as performance drops off due too lower memory speeds at same time.

So even "if" it is present, (and most that can run 190MHz-200MHz fsb think it is), it is not too useful as overall performance is increased at a lower fsb with memory at 1:1, (not using SPD in Bios).
__________________

Last edited by RobsTV; 26th June, 2002 at 01:48 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlocked XP 3200+? Logan AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 26th October, 2004 01:44 PM
Ram running in synch with FSB?? rocklobster EPoX MotherBoards 7 15th July, 2003 04:51 AM
8KHA+ and Thoroughbred - Is it unlocked? Gromit EPoX MotherBoards 1 11th April, 2003 11:33 AM
How I got 200mhz SYNCH 8RDA+ Clocker EPoX MotherBoards 0 3rd January, 2003 11:51 PM
help needed: Bad Stuttering in Games with my 8Kha+ and a Radeon8500 Crake EPoX MotherBoards 2 3rd April, 2002 05:42 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0