AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2002, 12:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 2

Question AGP voltage

Using a Epox 4SDA+ and notice the AGP voltage is 1.5volts
My Geforce DDR card uses 3.3 volts (so i am told) and yet it works in the 4SDA.
Should i increase the voltage in the BIOS (max is 2.2) or use a different card to prevent damage?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2002, 12:46 PM
Harryc's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New York, U.S.A.
Posts: 225

All 4X AGP cards use 1.5v, contrary to what you've been 'told'.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2002, 01:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 2

Not disputing your info Harryc but Creative Labs technical say it's a 3.3v device which is what got me worried.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2002, 01:58 PM
Genius's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 428
Send a message via Yahoo to Genius

Are you having any problems with the card? Does it appear to be running as fast as it should? I don't think you really have anything to worry about. I don't believe a lower than rated voltage could ever hurt a device. 3.3v sounds a bit excessive anyways.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2002, 04:25 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

It may well be a 3.3v device, sitting in a 1.5v socket. No problem with that! That just means that the card needs power supplied at 3.3V, but the signals are at 1.5V.

You'll notice there's a voltage regulator on board the card, which brings the 3.3v down to the 1.5 (or 2v) that the chips require. Then, all the signalling across the bus is at 1.5V

If you put the card in a 1.5v only socket, it wouldn't work, as there wouldn't be enough voltage for the regulator to operate, and the chips on the card wouldn't get the power they need.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Max Voltage SteveI AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 14th December, 2002 10:52 PM
Ram Voltage MrGuy EPoX MotherBoards 4 20th October, 2002 09:17 PM
How does your PSU voltage look? Áedán General Hardware Discussion 45 1st October, 2002 08:52 PM
Voltage and Gf3 drunken_master Hardware Hacking 0 30th April, 2002 11:37 PM
more voltage ?????'s haus EPoX MotherBoards 2 23rd February, 2002 12:57 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0