AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st July, 2002, 08:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 34

4G4A+ vcore dips by 0.1v on load?

just setup my first p4 system after what, 2 years with AMD?

anyway, when I set vcore to say 1.8v in bios..it'll show up to 1.82v at the bios post screen

THEN
in windows
mbm/usdm shows about 1.76~1.78v at idle
and drops to about 1.68~1.7v at full load
IS THIS NORMAL?

i'm using a channelwell PSU 420W..

help me out guys..
running with the stock hsf
my 1.8A's currently running at 2.8ghz
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st July, 2002, 10:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 11

Mine too Other than that a real nice board
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st July, 2002, 10:42 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

I have yet to see a board that will have stable voltages at high OC under load. I've tried Abit, Gigabyte, EPoX, Asus, and MSI, and they all exhibit the same kind of behavior. They all dip by .05 to .1 according to MBM.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 01:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: "It may be a dry heat, but 115F is still friggin' hot" - Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 43

Is your comp running OK, or is the volt drop causing a problem? If it's running OK, and by your specs it is, then don't worry about what MBM reports, except for your temps. You're getting hung up on the numbers when there's no need to be. At a 1G OC, I think you have little to worry about. It's an old habit, but let it go.


__________________
P4 2.26b @ 2800 Mhz, or there abouts
Epox 4G4A+
Vapochilled
1 x 512meg Corsair XMS3200
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 02:14 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Here is my 8KHA+ main rig with a Sparkle 350w, under full load F@H 24/7.
Attached Thumbnails
4G4A+ vcore dips by 0.1v on load?-1.85-volt.gif  
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 06:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 34

thanks all!
gotta apologise
have been overclocking athlonxps and tbirds for far too long,
now that I'm back here with Intel, I gotta say I'm almost a nooB again! hence the paranoia..

yeah a 1ghz overclock's pretty darn sweet!

kinda worried there, thought I might hafta replace my CWT psu with an Antec or something..how's the Antec truepowers btw? are they worth the dough?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 03:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 34

just read that the 4G4A+ doesn't use the usual p4 12v connector or something..is that the cause of the drop in vcore?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2002, 09:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 31

I've asked this question here a few days ago. I've been reading threads involving 4G4A+ since and it seems that all 4G4A+ have this problem. I've emailed Epox and here's the reply:

Quote:
Dear sir,

According Intel Pentium 4 CPU spec., the default Vcore voltage is the
maximum CPU voltage and the Vcore will be dropped if the loading is heavy.
It is normal. Please check the attached document.

http://greenberet.vnoczone.com/P4.pdf
Hope that helps
__________________
100% aircooled !
XP2100+ AIUHB 0302SPTW @ ~2.5GHz || Epox 8RDA+ || 2x256MB Kingston PC3200 || PowerColor Radeon 9700 Pro @ 445/730 || 3DMark=19652
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2002, 12:10 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

A drop of 0.1v is acceptable as long as your CPU is disapating more than 37.5W of power.

A drop of 0.2v is acceptable as long as your CPU is disapating more than 97.5W of power!

No voltage regulator that is affordable can keep power completely stable when delivering that much power at such low voltages. This is even if you have a monitoring system such as MBM, as the motherboard monitor cannot track transients, as they're far too fast for it to see.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2002, 03:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 34

thanks guys!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2002, 07:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 31

Quote:
Originally posted by AidanII
A drop of 0.1v is acceptable as long as your CPU is disapating more than 37.5W of power.

A drop of 0.2v is acceptable as long as your CPU is disapating more than 97.5W of power!


No voltage regulator that is affordable can keep power completely stable when delivering that much power at such low voltages. This is even if you have a monitoring system such as MBM, as the motherboard monitor cannot track transients, as they're far too fast for it to see.

AidanII
Could you explain that a little further, AidanII ?
Thanks in advance
__________________
100% aircooled !
XP2100+ AIUHB 0302SPTW @ ~2.5GHz || Epox 8RDA+ || 2x256MB Kingston PC3200 || PowerColor Radeon 9700 Pro @ 445/730 || 3DMark=19652
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2002, 04:59 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Using a 320W Channel Well here (the two of us are), one on 845GL and one with KT333 - not getting any dipping with this particular PSU from this manufacturer.

The 845GL is stock 1.6 Willamette, the KT333 is running at 186MHz FSB x 10 with XP2000+ TBred pre-production core at 1.75v.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2002, 05:17 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

My 5v on the P4 system is 5.99v

I wonder if it would drop were I to overclock...... back in a min
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2002, 05:18 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

You dare !!
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2002, 05:29 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I cant increase Vcore on this board so i went for 123fsb giving me 1967mhz

5v line dropped 0.1v

Not a bad overclock at all for stock voltage cooling and a wilamett.

It might not be stable but its been up running folding@home long enough to install wincpuid and then post this message.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2002, 05:50 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Now running 125fsb giving a cool 2ghz.
Not bad at all for stock voltage.

I like these intel chips a 400mhz overclock in about 15min

Strangely the 5v line has now gone back up to 5.05, 12v is now 12.3 although it changes by about 0.1v each way.

This 845GL chipsets give good overclocks

Im only using the small for factor 4GLM+ boarsd using the onboard graphics and LAN
Shows the stability and overclocking potential of Epox throughout the product range, this is a OEM type board not a overclocking product. (although with a Vmodd and some better cooling I might get more, probably overkill for my email box :P )
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.

Last edited by Holst; 24th July, 2002 at 05:53 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why does my Vcore go up big time when my system is on Load? CandymanCan EPoX MotherBoards 27 5th July, 2004 01:10 PM
Can't load w2k dod CRASHED! 7 27th August, 2003 10:25 PM
4G4A+ and Vcore problem. Link EPoX MotherBoards 1 23rd October, 2002 11:34 AM
Vcore problem with Epox 4G4A+ GreenBeret EPoX MotherBoards 4 19th July, 2002 04:09 PM
XP won't load, but ME did :( killem1x1 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 22nd January, 2002 12:23 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0