AOA AOA AOA Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2002, 04:50 PM
Link's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 22

High Vdimm effect?

Will high Vdimm damage a memory module even though the module deosn't run hot?
What side effect does high Vdimm have?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2002, 08:47 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

This is a really good question actually. I'm kind of curious myself since I have 2 machines running at 3.0V.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2002, 09:09 PM
nfrenay's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Brazil
Posts: 573
Send a message via ICQ to nfrenay

Maybe people running high voltages could tell us how long are they running this voltage, and what cooling is applied.

Also, the ones who burnt memories could tell their stories .
__________________
- EPoX 8K3A+ rev 1.2 (BIOS 3414)
- XP 1700+ "JIUGB" @ 1979MHz @ 1.65V
- Home-made WaterCooler
- 512Mb Kingston Hyper-X PC2700 @ 2-2-6-2-1 @ 198MHz @ 2.67V
- MSI GF4 Ti4400 VIVO
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2002, 09:40 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Mine has been at v3.1 since I put the Thermaltake on, I has been around a month, it is the one in my sig, I am no tech but

http://www.thermaltake.com/images/pr...ActiveMemo.jpg

http://www.thermaltake.com/images/pr...ctiveMemo2.jpg
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2002, 10:09 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

I had one Crucial PC2100 256MB go bad on me after about 5 months at 2.8V. It's the only one though. I have 3 others that were purchased at around the same time that are still running fine. I've had one stick at 3.0V for about a month. Another stick, which was the replacement for the one I returned after it went bad, has also been running at 3.0V for a little over a month. My Samsung PC2700 512MB has been running at 2.8V for the last 4 months. I'm not concerned with the stuff running at 2.8V. If the sticks will survive 3.0V for a while, I'm willing to up them to 3.1V-3.2V to run at CAS2. I would like to hear that someone has been running 3.1V-3.2V CAS2 for a couple of months before I do it though.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2002, 12:51 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

I bought my 256mb PC2100 from Crucial direct so if it goes bad they get it back.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2002, 01:43 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,527

i had 2 go bad after 6 months at 3.2
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2002, 02:18 AM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

I've been running my memory for over a year at 2.9v

Of that year, about 1/3 was spent running at 3.0v. All memory is Crucial PC2100 and has Thermaltake heatspredders onboard...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2002, 03:01 AM
[AlvinAMD]'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 39

Well, as long as the module doesn't run hot, it'll always be ok. My room temps are always low and I had my Crucials PC2100 running fine @ 3.2V for about a year.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2002, 03:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: London
Posts: 164

Thats a really stupid thing to say M8, there is no way of predicting what the voltage will do to your individual stick of ram.

At the mo i've been running my winbond at 2.9v, but it won't even run stable at 133Mhz(just got an locked t-bred so been messin giwth low MHZ) with out 2.8v, just likes the higher voltage, whereas a lot of sticks don't like the higher voltage, they actually run better at under 3v. ITs all a gamble.

Personally, i'd run at 3.2v all the time if i needed to, its not like i'll be using the same mobo, ram or anything else by then. .

As for heat, not always the biggest factor in it. High voltage damages elctronic components in several other ways, that won't let you know its happening, unlike getting to hot.

Sorry m8, risk for ya to do it, if you can scrape together money for new ram if it should go wrong, then go for it, if you can't then go with slightly lower performance. Whenever i can't afford to replace something, it doesn't et pushed to the limit until i can.
__________________
Mail Me | Hexus | I wish i had a crazy picture of a chickenhttp://behind this link, but instead...st not real!!!

T-bred@2.0Ghz | GS GF4Ti4600 | 512MB Win DDR400 |Chieftec Full Blu Audigy |40x cdrw | DVD 16x | 90GB of HD's | 550W PSU | Frog
Watercooled, kinda!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2002, 03:43 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,527

Drunken master is absolutely right, to say that if its not getting hot it wont be damaged is very silly.
Its not heat that kills things its voltage.

My memory ran with a 80mm fan blowing over it and was allways well cooled yet it still failed.

It didnt fail totaly at 3.2v it just slowly became more and more unstable and I had to clock it lower and lower. When it was new it would run 172mhz at 3.2v fast timings totaly stable. But over time it needed slower FSB to keep stability even at the increase voltage, after 6 months it wouldt even run 166 at 3.2v, i had to drop back to 150 to get stability.
It also needed 2.8v to run at 133 fast timings (although it would run 133 normall timings at 2.5)

This is with crucial running micron chips, micron chips do well with high voltage, id expect samsung to fail more quickly than micron.

Im not going to run my corshair over 2.8v as I want it to live a long life.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2002, 09:19 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by drunken_master
Thats a really stupid thing to say M8, there is no way of predicting what the voltage will do to your individual stick of ram....
Since some people are offended more easily than others, I have to ask that you try to exercize a little tact. I don't disagree with the point you are trying to make. Anytime you go outside rated specs, you expose components to additional risks that were never accounted for in the design process, and have a higher risk of failure.

In fact, I had a stick of crucial 2100s go bad on me while running stock voltage (140FSB) .. go figure.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2002, 09:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: London
Posts: 164

Sorry Stevie, it just really gets on my nerves when people say stuff so wrong, but in a matter of fact way that might make other people htink he is right.

When i don't know if somethings correct or not i generally say what i thik to be true, say i don't know for sure and ask anyone else who might know to confirm it, or to say its total carp.
__________________
Mail Me | Hexus | I wish i had a crazy picture of a chickenhttp://behind this link, but instead...st not real!!!

T-bred@2.0Ghz | GS GF4Ti4600 | 512MB Win DDR400 |Chieftec Full Blu Audigy |40x cdrw | DVD 16x | 90GB of HD's | 550W PSU | Frog
Watercooled, kinda!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2002, 10:02 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by drunken_master
Sorry Stevie, it just really gets on my nerves when people say stuff so wrong, but in a matter of fact way that might make other people htink he is right.

When i don't know if somethings correct or not i generally say what i thik to be true, say i don't know for sure and ask anyone else who might know to confirm it, or to say its total carp.
I wasn't going to say anything... I agree with your point, and my first reaction was abit sensitive. But it's easier to get a person to understand they might be wrong if they don't feel.... I think you know what I mean. :nervous: :nervous:
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2002, 10:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: London
Posts: 164

yeah, np m8, plus i just realised i have to be nice to ya as you ssem like good back up for the next AMD v Intel debate 22.5Ghz. Nutter.

Only just spotted that, in about a day i'll have 3.6Ghz athlon, and 0Ghz Intel.
__________________
Mail Me | Hexus | I wish i had a crazy picture of a chickenhttp://behind this link, but instead...st not real!!!

T-bred@2.0Ghz | GS GF4Ti4600 | 512MB Win DDR400 |Chieftec Full Blu Audigy |40x cdrw | DVD 16x | 90GB of HD's | 550W PSU | Frog
Watercooled, kinda!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2002, 10:19 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by drunken_master
yeah, np m8, plus i just realised i have to be nice to ya as you ssem like good back up for the next AMD v Intel debate 22.5Ghz. Nutter.

Only just spotted that, in about a day i'll have 3.6Ghz athlon, and 0Ghz Intel.
Sweet.
BTW, believe it or not, the last time the HDD died on me (IBM 60GPX, 'nuff said) my son's mobo died, and my daughter's was being assembled... You can never have enough back up machines.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2002, 10:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: London
Posts: 164

I'm guessing you have about, waht 9-11 machines, makes my one dissasemmbled at the mo backup seem a little poor. Methinks i need a job.


or methinks ou should send me 2 of those machines, you know, to spread the cost of electricity.
__________________
Mail Me | Hexus | I wish i had a crazy picture of a chickenhttp://behind this link, but instead...st not real!!!

T-bred@2.0Ghz | GS GF4Ti4600 | 512MB Win DDR400 |Chieftec Full Blu Audigy |40x cdrw | DVD 16x | 90GB of HD's | 550W PSU | Frog
Watercooled, kinda!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2002, 11:02 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by drunken_master
or methinks ou should send me 2 of those machines, you know, to spread the cost of electricity.
Nice try
Actually, I've only got 6 machines in my house running ATM... 2 in pieces waiting for fixes or upgrades, and 3 more too old to do anything with. The rest of the farm is spread out.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2002, 01:45 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI


Nice try
Actually, I've only got 6 machines in my house running ATM... 2 in pieces waiting for fixes or upgrades, and 3 more too old to do anything with. The rest of the farm is spread out.
Dang farmerz

Put up a fence to keep them from getting spread out

If I happen to see one of those onez that are spread out it is going on the grill with some garlic salt:-D
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does it effect you health. Joe Bloggs AOA's Community Support 23 3rd June, 2007 05:02 PM
Does HDD effect Gaming Performance? saquib Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 6 22nd September, 2005 02:47 PM
The Effect of Multipliers Exile69 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 25th August, 2005 08:12 PM
Overclocking temps?+its effect on the CPU. fvr Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 15 21st October, 2002 01:22 AM
8kha+ where to find bios and how high vdimm can i have ? reptile EPoX MotherBoards 6 5th April, 2002 02:29 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0