AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 04:04 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

8k3a 2812 bios is FAST, It appears to have CPU fast decode enabled !

It was posted in this thread AGP Tearing...again?!?!

I just got 2819/2629 at 190x10 turbo @ 93% efficiency... and 13028 3dmarks.... This to me says CPU fast command decode is enabled (can someone tell me the wpcredit field value to verify it is?) . I cant test higher yet, I have to go to work.

I got 2736/2529 @ 83% at 190x10 turbo with 2719 turbo and 3dm2k1 was unstable


3 things

GET IT .... TEST IT ... POST IT !
__________________

Last edited by retrospooty; 12th August, 2002 at 04:11 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

Lucky tried it and reported:

1st:
the bios is not too great. Yes 97=73 now but I can't boot at 203
with the ram settings I had before. I even raised the vmem to 3.04v and still no good. I have it at 193 and the scores at 203 with the 2619 were better. They also removed some dram settings in this bios. No biggies though. So far I see nothing great about it. Sort of like the 2312 bios that all. I'll fool around with it some more.


and then,

2nd:
I am able to MAX out my Samsung completely now at 192 except for 2-2-2 6 1T .05ns and get better mem scores then the setting at 203 2-3-2 1T 1.5ns

Will try 5 in a little while. Not bad so far. This is not an overclockers bios really if you're into pure high fsb's.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 04:59 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Ill give it a whirl on my 8K3A when its up and running, probably a few days to a week or so.
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 05:46 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

Yes 97=73 now but I can't boot at 203 with the ram settings I had before...

Isnt that to be expected ? If FCD is enabled you should get better performance at a lower speed... I do , way better... Plus I can go to 190, where 185 was my limit before with 2312. 2719 was able to go alot higher but the performance didnt quite match the speed. I had to go to work, so I couldnt really test my limit of speed, I'm sure I can go higher .

Is 97=73 in wpcredit how we verify it is in fact enabled ?
__________________

Last edited by retrospooty; 12th August, 2002 at 05:48 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 06:23 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

Quote:
Originally posted by LORD
Where did you find 97=73 in WPCREDIT?
ya... where.. I'm not home now so I cant look to verify.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 06:24 PM
LORD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 144

Where was 97 = 73.


http://www.arcomnet.net.au/~lord/WPCREDIT97=73_.jpg
__________________
LATER!

Last edited by LORD; 12th August, 2002 at 06:27 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 06:33 PM
Mr T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 134

Since my processor is still locked ultimate FSB isn't important, but raw horsepower is. Whatever they did got me an additional 300 3dmarks. Yeah I know 3dmark isn't the ultimate test, but it is what I use to get a good feel, before and after a system change. It is the biggest jump in 3dmarks I have seen in a long while, with everything in the system the same.

Edit
From 11328-11620 in 3dmark
XP1600 Agoia at 171 fsb (256meg of Samsung DDR 2700).
Ti4400 at 315-635
__________________

Last edited by Mr T; 12th August, 2002 at 06:48 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 06:40 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

Quote:
Originally posted by Mr T
Since my processor is still locked ultimate FSB isn't important, but raw horsepower is. Whatever they did got me an additional 300 3dmarks. Yeah I know 3dmark isn't the ultimate test, but it is what I use to get a good feel, before and after a system change. It is the biggest jump in 3dmarks I have seen in a long while, with everything in the system the same.
300 points is pretty cool for a bios. What were you using before 2812 ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 06:41 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

Quote:
Originally posted by LORD
Where was 97 = 73.


http://www.arcomnet.net.au/~lord/WPCREDIT97=73_.jpg
Im not sure , it was in XGman's post, but it wasnt his data.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 06:45 PM
Mr T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 134

I was using 2719 before. 2719 cost me about 50 points from 2619.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 06:48 PM
LORD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 144

Quote:
Originally posted by retrospooty


Im not sure , it was in XGman's post, but it wasnt his data.
Oh right.

__________________
LATER!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 06:51 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

I dont know how to tell if CPU FCD is enabled... but by the scores and the bandwidth efficiency it seems clear that it is enabled.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 09:02 PM
LORD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 144

Agreed. Either way definitely an improvement. This board should have had performance like this all along.

Now to get better quality ram.........
__________________
LATER!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 10:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 109

Unhappy

My board isn't any faster now, it craps out even earlier when I crank the FSB up.
__________________
Mr. RAM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 10:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 6

Nice! For me Fast CPU Decoding is ENABLED with FSBs higher than 166...

I'll bench it right now and compare results (Q3, Sandra and 3DMark) with 2312. I'll keep you informed...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 10:34 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

Quote:
Originally posted by Nemes1S
Nice! For me Fast CPU Decoding is ENABLED with FSBs higher than 166...

I'll bench it right now and compare results (Q3, Sandra and 3DMark) with 2312. I'll keep you informed...
cool, thanks. I'll do the same when I get home later.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 11:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 6

Well, at 166 MHz (I should have tested higher FSBs, but it will be enough to see if new BIOS performs on par with 2312, any other version I tried before could not match it even at 166 MHz) the results are the following (2312 / 2812):

Q3 Fastest: 409'6 / 409,2

Q3 Custom: 352,5 / 351,7

Sandra CPU bandwith with MMX/SSE optimizations + buffering: 2503 / 2506

Sandra FPU bandwith with MMX/SSE optimizations + buffering: 2380 / 2380

Sandra CPU bandwith without MMX/SSE optimizations and buffering: 1060 / 1064

Sandra CPU bandwith without MMX/SSE optimizations and buffering: 1127 / 1132

3DMark default: 7818 / 8113 -> wow!


In Sandra and Q3 results are virtually the same, differences are completely within error margin. But in 3DMark difference is pretty noticeable, Mr T posted similar result in his system. So it looks like Epox has tweaked some AGP settings...

I'll keep this BIOS, performance is on par o better than 2312 and is newer, so I suppose it will be a bit more stable and have less bugs, also newer HPT BIOS is welcome...

My system:
8K3A+ 1.2, XP1700+ @ 1753 MHz (10.5 x 166), Samsung 512 MB PC2700 Stick @ CAS2 2-5-2 1T, MSI GF3 with Det. 29.40, WinXP Pro
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 11:14 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

Quote:
Originally posted by Nemes1S
Well, at 166 MHz (I should have tested higher FSBs, but it will be enough to see if new BIOS performs on par with 2312, any other version I tried before could not match it even at 166 MHz) the results are the following (2312 / 2812):

Q3 Fastest: 409'6 / 409,2

Q3 Custom: 352,5 / 351,7

Sandra CPU bandwith with MMX/SSE optimizations + buffering: 2503 / 2506

Sandra FPU bandwith with MMX/SSE optimizations + buffering: 2380 / 2380

Sandra CPU bandwith without MMX/SSE optimizations and buffering: 1060 / 1064

Sandra CPU bandwith without MMX/SSE optimizations and buffering: 1127 / 1132

3DMark default: 7818 / 8113 -> wow!


In Sandra and Q3 results are virtually the same, differences are completely within error margin. But in 3DMark difference is pretty noticeable, Mr T posted similar result in his system. So it looks like Epox has tweaked some AGP settings...

I'll keep this BIOS, performance is on par o better than 2312 and is newer, so I suppose it will be a bit more stable and have less bugs, also newer HPT BIOS is welcome...

My system:
8K3A+ 1.2, XP1700+ @ 1753 MHz (10.5 x 166), Samsung 512 MB PC2700 Stick @ CAS2 2-5-2 1T, MSI GF3 with Det. 29.40, WinXP Pro
cool, its nice to know they finally did it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 11:46 PM
dabhpr's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 20

Just d/l'd it and tried the 2812 BIOS...

Getting memory scores a little better than the 2312 BIOS!

Now seeing 2962/2738 at 195 MHZ FSB (390 DDR).

Good job, EPOX!:-D
__________________
XP 2500 BARTON@2419 (11X219.92): Watercooled: Whitewater, Eheim 1250, heatercore, Comair-Rotron 172mm; 7-Volt modded, Epox 8RDA+, 512 MB PC3700 Corsair, 80 GB WD 8MB Special Edition, 46 GB IBM, Supermicro 760A case, 400W Sparkle, 3 Sanyo-Denki 92mm intake, ATi 9600XT @ 600/712, DSI V/F/M, 16X/10X/40X Lite-On CDRW, 52X LIte-On CDROM CPU: 36C Max 32C Idle, MB: 26C, PS 28C
WinXP Professional SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2002, 11:49 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

Quote:
Originally posted by dabhpr
Just d/l'd it and tried the 2812 BIOS...

Getting memory scores a little better than the 2312 BIOS!

Now seeing 2962/2738 at 195 MHZ FSB (390 DDR).

Good job, EPOX!:-D
cool, what timings and voltage is your ram set at ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Cars & Fast Girls Southern Man Random Nonsense! 4 31st May, 2005 02:42 AM
BIOS 3916 for 8K3A - Fast CPU Decode=ON? reaction EPoX MotherBoards 1 22nd March, 2004 02:34 PM
Can Fast CPU Decode be found in Epox 8K5A2? GoDSLaYeR EPoX MotherBoards 6 17th November, 2002 04:52 PM
A question about fast command decode skidmata EPoX MotherBoards 1 16th November, 2002 11:04 PM
Epox 8k5a3+, ati 9700 pro 4x, fast writes enabled. ZipPhReaK EPoX MotherBoards 4 11th November, 2002 02:31 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0