AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2002, 11:40 PM
Thundr7's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York The Empire State
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to Thundr7 Send a message via Yahoo to Thundr7

Question Dumb Question

Yeah, i know, but this is my first time with an epox board.

How do you find out what bios version you have? I'm stuck @135x12

Also here's my problem:

Can't drop multi's below 11 > Rig won't post
Can't raise multi's pass 13 > same problem
Can't raise ram settings pass normal:
Can't drop multi's and raise fsb> won't post, locks up or bsod

Mem settings:
Fast: locks up
Fastest: locks up
Turbo: forget about it

I tried upping vcore to 1.9: bsod or lock up
Tried upping the voltage to ram: same problem

My cpu is runnin @ 1.63 vcore 1.80
Mem timings: normal, 2-2-2-6-2
3Dmark score:7504 , vid card runnin @ default.

Why can't i drop multi's and up the fsb?
also why can't i get my mem to run faster?


Any ideas or help is greatly appreciated !
__________________
Xpect the Un-xpected
******************************
------------------------------------------------
If a woman laughs at you after sex, what does it mean? It means you forgot protection and now she has a slave.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2002, 11:49 PM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

Sounds like a bad unlock on the CPU. Do you have DRAM timings by SPD? Set them to 133 manually, your RAM may be running at 166~168MHz, possibley a little to much for that Crucial pc2100.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 01:17 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Wild shot in the dark, but what PSU are you using?... Any changes could be pushing your PSU beyond it's limits.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 01:33 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Re: Dumb Question

Quote:
Originally posted by Thundr7
Yeah, i know, but this is my first time with an epox board.

How do you find out what bios version you have?
The BIOS number shows up at POST near the top.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 02:28 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Okay, I am Thundr's little techie buddie (I am guilty of getting him hooked )... any way, I unlocked the cpu personally, verified it was working on the Abit board he had (changed multipliers and it was working fine). I guess we could give it another go, no harm there...

I think that maybe you need to reset your cmos jumper (not just remove the battery). Then allow it to boot once, then restart the machine and tweak the settings...

He has the 2619 bios. I personally don't own his board so I have no idea if that's a good bios or not.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 02:49 AM
Thundr7's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York The Empire State
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to Thundr7 Send a message via Yahoo to Thundr7

Ok guyz, here it is:

SteveI: Psu i'm using is in my sig-Allied 400w ( sorry about that)

SPQQKY: My ram is at spd, normal-2-2-2-6-2 (now) (2.6v)

Bios date: 06/19/2002


Anything else i overlooked please let me know. If i have to flash the bios, can someone post a link on "how to" or give me a crash couse. This will be my 2nd attempt at flashing. The first time i killed a new mobo so going "by the book" this will be my first time. Not sure if i should be daring and go for it, but i gotta learn somehow.
__________________
Xpect the Un-xpected
******************************
------------------------------------------------
If a woman laughs at you after sex, what does it mean? It means you forgot protection and now she has a slave.

Last edited by Thundr7; 15th August, 2002 at 03:04 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 03:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: London
Posts: 164

Well to flash the bios, dl the bios, unziop it if ya need to. Put it on a floppy disk, tehn when you restart computer, when it shows the PC health sutf, at mem check time it will say press alt erm, f2(or f5 can't remember) to flash bios. Press alt whaterver and it will flash the bios automatically for you, wait for it to finsih and it will restart with new bios for ya.

easy as pie.

It counds like your CPu unlock is dead, and you can't access them all at the mo. Re unlock it.

When it comes to overclocking, its normally quite easy to push it a little bit, your CPu is up to 1.63Ghz from normal, that ain't too bad. Probably just your ram can't go any faster, but overclocking is still a bit of luck, sometimes you'll get a stick of ram that just can't go very fast. Or it might be a bad stick./ But it should be fine to up the vlotages on both cpu and mem a little further, if your case has ok airflow. Good luck
__________________
Mail Me | Hexus | I wish i had a crazy picture of a chickenhttp://behind this link, but instead...st not real!!!

T-bred@2.0Ghz | GS GF4Ti4600 | 512MB Win DDR400 |Chieftec Full Blu Audigy |40x cdrw | DVD 16x | 90GB of HD's | 550W PSU | Frog
Watercooled, kinda!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 03:31 AM
Thundr7's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York The Empire State
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to Thundr7 Send a message via Yahoo to Thundr7

Thanx Drukenmaster
__________________
Xpect the Un-xpected
******************************
------------------------------------------------
If a woman laughs at you after sex, what does it mean? It means you forgot protection and now she has a slave.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 03:39 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

In your bios, rather than SPD, select 133 for mem fsb... oops Spqqky beat me to it. There is an outside chance your are overclocking the memory more than you think.. running async 133/166. Take your time trying to isolate what's holding you back. Also, slow your timings down to see if that helps. maybe 2.5-3-3. This way you can rule out the memory stick. Also crucials are pretty tolerant of voltage. I'd say most people agree that 2.7 is pretty safe.. 2.9 is usually where people recommend extra cooling.

Rule out your memory as the bottle neck. Regarding the unlocking... AXPs are a pain to get all the multi's.. (I've got about 2/3's of it.) Not sure if it applies but I remember a thread where someone claimed a fully unlocked cpu did not appear unlocked with his 8K3A+.. When he flashed bioses, the unlock came back, I think. Good luck.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 03:49 AM
Thundr7's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York The Empire State
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to Thundr7 Send a message via Yahoo to Thundr7

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
In your bios, rather than SPD, select 133 for mem fsb... oops Spqqky beat me to it. There is an outside chance your are overclocking the memory more than you think.. running async 133/166. Take your time trying to isolate what's holding you back. Also, slow your timings down to see if that helps. maybe 2.5-3-3. This way you can rule out the memory stick. Also crucials are pretty tolerant of voltage. I'd say most people agree that 2.7 is pretty safe.. 2.9 is usually where people recommend extra cooling.

Rule out your memory as the bottle neck. Regarding the unlocking... AXPs are a pain to get all the multi's.. (I've got about 2/3's of it.) Not sure if it applies but I remember a thread where someone claimed a fully unlocked cpu did not appear unlocked with his 8K3A+.. When he flashed bioses, the unlock came back, I think. Good luck.
Will do. I'm gonna put the ram back to default and i'll start upping the timings after my (gulp) flash.
__________________
Xpect the Un-xpected
******************************
------------------------------------------------
If a woman laughs at you after sex, what does it mean? It means you forgot protection and now she has a slave.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2002, 08:29 AM
Thundr7's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York The Empire State
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to Thundr7 Send a message via Yahoo to Thundr7

Talking

Well, here are my results

Ok i got bold

Lemme know what you think.

(especially you Pinky, yeah you! )
__________________
Xpect the Un-xpected
******************************
------------------------------------------------
If a woman laughs at you after sex, what does it mean? It means you forgot protection and now she has a slave.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dumb question dolanenwindrift ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 14 19th March, 2005 10:17 PM
a dumb question about chipset drivers Saulter OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 6 27th January, 2005 03:16 PM
Dumb Bios Question hocusfocus EPoX MotherBoards 3 20th March, 2003 04:17 AM
dumb, ignorant, stupid question!! gdeman General Hardware Discussion 1 19th February, 2003 03:38 PM
Dumb Question For EPoX Tech kimnjim EPoX MotherBoards 4 5th December, 2002 01:13 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0