AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2002, 09:43 PM
BNN's Avatar
BNN BNN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Posts: 51
Send a message via ICQ to BNN

Quote:
Originally posted by K6-III
In case you were looking for it, www.savagenews.com has benchmarked the 2812 against the 2815....
More exactly here.. I don't expect this benchmark to be comprehensive. I think there isn't a bandwidth difference between 2812 & 2815.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2002, 09:51 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I wouldt recomend sandra for a usefull performace comparison.
Its just too innacurate.

Try PCmark memory bandwith or SuperPI next time BNN

You might also want to try a WPCREDIT'd 2812 and 2815, thats the fastest for me.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2002, 10:14 PM
BNN's Avatar
BNN BNN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Posts: 51
Send a message via ICQ to BNN

About Sandra it's true. My opinion is same but i haven't enough time to make more test. I promise the next time to compare the memory bandwidth with PCMark.
Can you tell me the settings you're using with WCredit? I use this settings with my test OS (Win98SE), but know i'm not absolutely sure if i have activated them. That was my settings previously used with 2312.
55=84
6A=FF
6B=F0
93=FF
94=5F
96=F9

If you use something different can you tell me?
__________________

Last edited by BNN; 21st August, 2002 at 10:27 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2002, 08:14 AM
LORD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 144

Thanks for the heads up ET.

Already d/l only haven't flashed yet....... reason awaiting some good cas2 PC3200.
__________________
LATER!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2002, 10:05 AM
Dagalidis's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Patras - GREECE
Posts: 206

This BIOS is almost the same as 2812 regarding Performance.....But this new one recognizes new XP2400+ and XP2600+...

When overclock over 1900Mhz BIOS show me XP2400+ and this mean probably XP2300+ will never come out or will late....

Dimitris.....
__________________
OPTERON 165 UP @ 3300(366×9) 1.425 Vcore
EXOS MODED Watercooling & SOON be Naked CPU

DFI 939 SLI DR
2Χ1GB GSKILL HZ PC4000
Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2
Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS
ALBATRON 7900GTX 512MB@700/900
System Powered By OCZ 600W
===========================
Limits do NOT exist
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2002, 05:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

This bios is not correct. AMD has altered their performance marking #'s slightly. The 2400 runs at 2000 mhz and the 2600 at 2113. I am sure when epox picks up on this, the bios update will change .
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2002, 05:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 8

Why does the Magic Flash utility not find this new bios if it is official and if it can't find it is there any way to make it use it if I download it seperately?

I can always flash it using the boot disc method I just fancied trying out the new Epox utility
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2002, 05:42 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by B1aderunner
Why does the Magic Flash utility not find this new bios if it is official and if it can't find it is there any way to make it use it if I download it seperately?

I can always flash it using the boot disc method I just fancied trying out the new Epox utility
It will probably take a whyle for the new bios to be added to the magic flash utility.

Quote:
This bios is not correct. AMD has altered their performance marking #'s slightly. The 2400 runs at 2000 mhz and the 2600 at 2113. I am sure when epox picks up on this, the bios update will change .
The Xp ratings on this bios are correct. XP-2600 runs at 2.166mhz not 2113 (how can you make 2113 at 133fsb ? )

Although you are correct that AMD have altered the XP ratings calculation. Using the same calculation use for Xp-2000 and less the Xp-2600 should be 2.066mhx not 2166 so amd must have dropped the rating by 100mhz.
I suspect that AMD may get this back with the 166fsb chips.

Can somebody tell me with 100% certainty the clock speed of the Xp-2400 chip ?
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2002, 06:17 PM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

Holst, actually the XP2600+ runs at 2133MHz, not 2166. It has a FSB of 133MHz and a multiplier of 16x, so you do the math.
2166 is impossible to get with multipliersincreasing in 0.5x steps and FSB of 133.
__________________
Do not push that button, you have no idea what it...BZZZZZT....does !

Last edited by Alexandrus; 24th August, 2002 at 06:20 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2002, 07:15 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

LOL

Opps typo :P
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2002, 12:48 AM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

Didn't mean it as criticism.

OT, Holst, ET didn't want to tell me, maybe you can if you know, what are the new P4 baords that will be launched by EPoX in the near future ?
__________________
Do not push that button, you have no idea what it...BZZZZZT....does !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 04:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 37

when compare to the 2619 bios, 2815 bios seems much unstable than before. my mb updated to 2815 2 days ago and it has already auto reboot my system twice when i playing CS.

Athlon xp 2100+ (138*13) @1793mhz
epox 8k3a ver.1.1 bios:2815
cakII 38
abit GF4MX
SB Audigy
40GB Maxtor HDD
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 08:51 AM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

Weird stuff, my mobo is prefectly stable with 2815 and I play JK2 all day long.
__________________
Do not push that button, you have no idea what it...BZZZZZT....does !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 02:20 PM
[N8]'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 198

Sounds like a possible issue with your OC, AMD FANZ. I have yet to encounter instability w/ any of the 8K3A BIOS's unless I had pushed my components too far.
__________________
| AXP 1600+ AROIA "Y" @ 1950MHz, 10x195 | EPoX 8K3A KT333, 2815 BIOS | 256MB Samsung PC2700 @ 195MHz, Cas2 | 64MB Abit Siluro Geforce4 Ti4200 @ 335/641 | D-Tek Spir@l | Via Aqua 1300 | Chevette Heatercore & Dual 120MM 64CFM YL-Tech's w/ Shrouds in Push-Pull | No V-mods |
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 02:33 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

Quote:
Originally posted by [N8]
Sounds like a possible issue with your OC, AMD FANZ. I have yet to encounter instability w/ any of the 8K3A BIOS's unless I had pushed my components too far.
Exactly, the 2312,2812,and 2815 bios will not go as high as the others, this is to be expected due to the CPU fast command decode and ram timings, you get better performance at a lower speed.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 02:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 37

Thats what I thought too. I will try this bios again w/o oc to see if it is stable or not.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 03:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst


It will probably take a whyle for the new bios to be added to the magic flash utility.



The Xp ratings on this bios are correct. XP-2600 runs at 2.166mhz not 2113 (how can you make 2113 at 133fsb ? )

Although you are correct that AMD have altered the XP ratings calculation. Using the same calculation use for Xp-2000 and less the Xp-2600 should be 2.066mhx not 2166 so amd must have dropped the rating by 100mhz.
I suspect that AMD may get this back with the 166fsb chips.

Can somebody tell me with 100% certainty the clock speed of the Xp-2400 chip ?
The bios reads my 1930mhz as xp2400. xp2400 is 2gig.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 03:39 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by xgman


The bios reads my 1930mhz as xp2400. xp2400 is 2gig.
Grrrr.... I cant get my CPU to 2gig to testthat :P

Thanks.

It seems AMD have dropped the rating down for the 2400 as well, as expected to be honest.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 04:06 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by xgman


The bios reads my 1930mhz as xp2400. xp2400 is 2gig.
I thought it was:
1333 = 1500+
1400 = 1600+
1466 = 1700+
1533 = 1800+
1600 = 1900+
1666 = 2000+
1733 = 2100+
1800 = 2200+
1866 = 2300+ (not sure if these will exist)
1933 = 2400+
2000 = 2500+ (not sure if these will exist)
2066 = 2600+

I know they're gonna get creative the future, but afaik, this is it.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 04:20 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI


I thought it was:
1333 = 1500+
1400 = 1600+
1466 = 1700+
1533 = 1800+
1600 = 1900+
1666 = 2000+
1733 = 2100+
1800 = 2200+
1866 = 2300+ (not sure if these will exist)
1933 = 2400+
2000 = 2500+ (not sure if these will exist)
2066 = 2600+

I know they're gonna get creative the future, but afaik, this is it.
AMD have dropped the ratings hence my question.

Xp-2200 is 1800mhz but Xp2600 is 2.133 (definately), as you can see they have rated the 2.133gig part one rating too low (on your linear scale)

Exactly where they have dropped that rating is between Xp-2200 and 2400 (if XGman is right about the Xp-2400) , I doubt we will ever see a Xp2300 CPU.

So AMD have corrected the ratings to account for the CPU hitting a plateau (limited by bus speed mainly)
Id expect them to grab that 100 PR back once they go to 166fsb
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPoX 8RDA+, BIOS ROM checksum error, Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0 FeX CRASHED! 7 24th July, 2006 01:02 PM
anyone have or can modify 8k9a2+ bios for latest highpoint bios ? arosene EPoX MotherBoards 0 26th April, 2003 04:56 AM
8K3A 2912 BIOS, Highpoint 2.34 BIOS Imbedded Harryc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 1st November, 2002 05:33 PM
Newest BIOS caused shutdown to stop working. Old bios fixed it again. Pahakurki EPoX MotherBoards 28 10th May, 2002 05:00 PM
8K3A+ with 2312 bios faster than 2326 bios??? How Come? Haze EPoX MotherBoards 7 4th April, 2002 06:20 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0