AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 10:44 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

New BIOS 20/08/02

New BIOS for 8K3A/+/P and 8K5A2+ downloadable from http://www.epox.org/main1.shtml#news...9836035,24832,
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 10:52 AM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

Thanks ET.

PS. You still haven't told me what new P4 boards are to be released soon by EPoX
__________________
Do not push that button, you have no idea what it...BZZZZZT....does !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 11:14 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Myself and Holst were hoping that you'd tell us
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 12:46 PM
BNN's Avatar
BNN BNN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Posts: 51
Send a message via ICQ to BNN

I suppose this BIOS is an official release. Is there a change log?
__________________

Last edited by BNN; 20th August, 2002 at 12:49 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 12:54 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally posted by BNN
I suppose this BIOS is an official release. Is there a change log?
Follow the link ...............
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 01:03 PM
BNN's Avatar
BNN BNN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Posts: 51
Send a message via ICQ to BNN

I do it, but in BIOS zip file there's anything other than the BIOS image file. I can't find also a changelog in EPoX UK. The BIOS is not avalaible in the main site (epox.com).
Any other suggestions?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 01:05 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

After clicking the link the following is displayed :-

Model : EP-8K3A, 8K3A+, 8K3AP
BIOS : 8K3A2815.BIN (7900)
Fixed :
- Show PC3200 in POST when DRAM clock over 200Mhz
- Add more options for warning/shutdown temperature
- Update HighPoint 372 BIOS to V2.32
- Report USB1.1 UHCI/OHCI and RAID controller PCI device type
- Added support to monitor CPU temperature -20° to 100°
- Added for run VGABIOS by item value when resume from STR
- Update Clock Control Setting for AMD recommend
- Add new AMD K7 CPUID = 681h support (Athlon XP2400+ / 2600+)
- Move Sensor code to XGROUP by define 'SENSOR_IN_XGROUP'


Model : EP-8K5A2+
BIOS : 5A2P2815.BIN (7700)
Fixed :
- Solved 3D Mark 2001SE will hang up if APIC enabled
- Report USB1.1 UHCI/OHCI and RAID controller PCI device type
- Added USB 2.0 control item
- Added support to monitor CPU temperature -20° to 100°
- Added for run VGABIOS by item value when resume from STR
- Update Clock Control Setting for AMD recommend
- Add new AMD K7 CPUID = 681h support (Athlon XP2400+ / 2600+)
- Move Sensor code to XGROUP by define 'SENSOR_IN_XGROUP'
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 01:12 PM
BNN's Avatar
BNN BNN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Posts: 51
Send a message via ICQ to BNN

Talking

SORRY!!! I don't expected to see it on main page.
One question. In the change log i don't see an information about the Fast CPU Decode option enabled for 166+ FSB in the previous beta (2812) BIOS. Is it enabled in this official release, too?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 02:45 PM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
Myself and Holst were hoping that you'd tell us
I have no idea yet, I didn't ask my EPoX contact and even if I ask him, I am not sure he is allowed to asnwer at this time. All I know is that the SiS645DX board from EPoX, the 4SDA3 or something, is finally ready, but I don't know anything about boards based on Intel and VIA chipsets.
There, I've said it. Now, if you can, please enlighten me

Oh, almost forgot, the 2815 is GREAT, better than the 2719 I was using previously.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 03:54 PM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

Quote:
Originally posted by Alexandrus


I have no idea yet, I didn't ask my EPoX contact and even if I ask him, I am not sure he is allowed to asnwer at this time. All I know is that the SiS645DX board from EPoX, the 4SDA3 or something, is finally ready, but I don't know anything about boards based on Intel and VIA chipsets.
There, I've said it. Now, if you can, please enlighten me

Oh, almost forgot, the 2815 is GREAT, better than the 2719 I was using previously.
The 2812, right???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 04:15 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

It seems pretty much the same (speed wise) as 2812, CPU fast command decode is enabled over 166mhz, so thats all good. Now off to test max stable FSB... I dont expect any change, With 2812 I can run prefect at 190 turbo but not 192, its a little unstable. Of course, I am already more than totally happy with the speed, so I am just testing to test, cuz, Im off today.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 04:39 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

Doh !!! It hung at 192 turbo. Thats ok though, I am happy at 190. I really think that my Ram is the limiting factor at 192 turbo anyhow. Overall, it seems like a winner so far.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 05:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

Thanks! Can't wait for those 2600's!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 05:54 PM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

Quote:
Originally posted by K6-III


The 2812, right???
Nope, I am using 2815 from the link ET posted. Great BIOS, but I didn't try 2812 yet.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 07:02 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Are/will these be new?

EPoX, the 8K9A3A+ and 8K9A2+ to be released in September
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 07:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

I was told today by Epox USA that the Nforce2 boards will be out in a couple of weeks or sooner but before the 8k9a later in sept.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 09:27 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

Ran memtest for 2 1/2 hours, with no errors at 190. Plus a dozen loops of 3dmark 2001... Thats good enough for me. I like it. It stays.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2002, 10:02 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

dont see any noticeable diff from 2812 but at least this ones official.
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2002, 03:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

the 815 bios for the 8k5a2+ is running fine, but it does not seem to have the cpudecode enabled at least at fsb203 anyway.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2002, 10:26 AM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

In case you were looking for it, www.savagenews.com has benchmarked the 2812 against the 2815....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPoX 8RDA+, BIOS ROM checksum error, Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0 FeX CRASHED! 7 24th July, 2006 01:02 PM
anyone have or can modify 8k9a2+ bios for latest highpoint bios ? arosene EPoX MotherBoards 0 26th April, 2003 04:56 AM
8K3A 2912 BIOS, Highpoint 2.34 BIOS Imbedded Harryc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 1st November, 2002 05:33 PM
Newest BIOS caused shutdown to stop working. Old bios fixed it again. Pahakurki EPoX MotherBoards 28 10th May, 2002 05:00 PM
8K3A+ with 2312 bios faster than 2326 bios??? How Come? Haze EPoX MotherBoards 7 4th April, 2002 06:20 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0