AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2002, 04:57 PM
up2Tim's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 82

8K3A+ and Corsair PC3000 problem here

I am unable to boot (boot screen freezes) my machine when I use a setting above "NORMAL" for my memory timings. Everything works fine when set to normal but anything above that won't work.

I have increased the the volts to the memory up as high as 2.9 and changed the Precharge (TRD) and Active (TRCD) to 3T without any benefit. I even slowed down some of the other settings and played around with it a little.

Perhaps I'm missing something here.

I have:
8K3A+ w/2812 bios
Athlon XP 1600+ (AGOIA) unlocked but not overclocked
Corsiar XMS 3000 (1 stick of 512)
Western Dig. WD800JB
Asus V8200 Deluxe (GeForce 3)
Win XP Home

Any ideas?
Thanks
__________________

Last edited by up2Tim; 24th August, 2002 at 05:02 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2002, 03:51 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

Re: 8K3A+ and Corsair PC3000 problem here

Quote:
Originally posted by up2Tim
I am unable to boot (boot screen freezes) my machine when I use a setting above "NORMAL" for my memory timings. Everything works fine when set to normal but anything above that won't work.

I have increased the the volts to the memory up as high as 2.9 and changed the Precharge (TRD) and Active (TRCD) to 3T without any benefit. I even slowed down some of the other settings and played around with it a little.

Perhaps I'm missing something here.

I have:
8K3A+ w/2812 bios
Athlon XP 1600+ (AGOIA) unlocked but not overclocked
Corsiar XMS 3000 (1 stick of 512)
Western Dig. WD800JB
Asus V8200 Deluxe (GeForce 3)
Win XP Home

Any ideas?
Thanks
It should definatly work at that speed, I used to have one. MAybe you just got one of the poorer perfoming ones. Since you are at default speeds I assume your FSB is 133 and your Ram is at 166... Try to set the ram back to 133 and see if it works. If you are not using a fast FSB your extra memory bandwidth is wasted anyhow, with Athlons, the FSB and Memory speed need to be equal.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2002, 07:31 PM
up2Tim's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 82

It looks as though the GeForce 3 isn't playing well with the faster timings. There's some kind of conflict happening there. It's funny that I used the same video card (Asus V8200 T2 Deluxe) with the 8KHA+ and didn't have any problems running memory at TURBO.

Watchdog points to the display and when it's loading up as the problem and some people over at Amdmb forum have also reported similiar problems with the geforce 3 and the 8K3A not being able to run the timings above NORMAL. I wish I had a GeForce 4 to help isolate and verify that this is the cause.

I thought about bumping it back to 133 from 166 and seeing how it works but I haven't tried it yet.

It's not as though my system is slow set at normal timings. In fact I am well pleased with this setup. It's very responsive and the quickest setup I've had so far (the 8meg cache on the hard drive contributes a little to this).

I may try to contact Epox and see if they have heard anything in regards to the GeForce 3 causing probs with 8K3A+.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 12:44 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 21

I Have the same Problem with the Bios 02812 und 02815. Please test with the 02719. This is the last Bios which will work at 9,5x176 @ VDIMM + 0,0. The 028 12/15 will not work at 10x167 @ VDIMM + 0,4. I don't like the new BIOSES !!! More Peaple then me have the same thing at hight FSB but not all ... I hope Epox will fix it (I think they do it, because the support is the best i have ever seen ..)
__________________

Last edited by Lextul; 27th August, 2002 at 12:48 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8K3A + Corsair XMS PC3000 = 200FSB? Evc EPoX MotherBoards 8 1st November, 2002 01:58 AM
Corsair Pc3000 Cl2 / Pc3200 Cl2.5 MonkY EPoX MotherBoards 8 7th July, 2002 10:32 PM
Corsair XMS300 on 8K3A+ Blue EPoX MotherBoards 20 7th June, 2002 04:50 AM
8K3A + (Muskin or Corsair XMS)??? JayJay EPoX MotherBoards 6 4th June, 2002 08:35 AM
8K3A+ - Samsung or Corsair glee46 EPoX MotherBoards 1 25th May, 2002 08:57 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0