AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2002, 07:42 PM
up2Tim's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 82

Anyone running 8K3A+ and GeForce3 have probs above TURBO?

With my 8K3A+ rev1.2 I am unable to run my memory (Corsair XMS3000) above NORMAL timings. I have another thread discussing this.

At first I thought it might be a memory problem but now I am leaning towards the video card (Asus V8200 T2 Deluxe geforce3) conficting with the mobo some how.

Everything in this system worked fine with the 8KHA+ set at TURBO. The only thing I changed when I upgraded was the mobo and memory.

Has anybody else here had a problem running their memory timings above the NORMAL setting on the 8K3A+ while useing a GeForce3 video card?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2002, 08:21 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Im running GF3 (elsa) 8k3a+ and Corshair 3200 at 193 turbo with WPCRedit tweaks.

Im pretty sure this is a memory problem as opposed to a Graphics issue.

Does increasing the Vdimm help ?

Im running mine at 2.9v at the moment.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2002, 09:33 PM
up2Tim's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 82

I've tried Vdimm as high as 2.9 w/o any benefit. I haven't tried any higher than 2.9.

Over at Amdmb forum someone mentioned that his system works fine at higher timings with any card except the Geforce 3. He reports similiar problems as I'm having.

When I use settings higher than NORMAL my system locks at the Welcome screen when booting in Win XP. Sometimes it will get as far as the desktop but the taskbar will not load properly then the system locks.

Watchdog reports problems that look like Nvidia related things. I can't remember the exact language in the report and I can't seem to find the log file.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2002, 01:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4

OCZ PC3200 works fine

I use a GF4 Ti4200 and OCZ PC3200 memory at Turbo. It works fine if you up the voltage to 2.8v.
I have never had any problems with this setup, I would guess it's the quality of the memory. I know everybody knocks OCZ's memory, but mine runs fast and stable.

Good Luck
Bob
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2002, 12:12 PM
Harryc's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New York, U.S.A.
Posts: 225

You could try the tweak mentioned in this thread. I've heard that the BIOS setting that this particular tweak addresses may be fixed in the latest BIOS, but that was unconfirmed to the best of my knowledge. The problem effects GF3-TI200's mainly.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 04:43 AM
up2Tim's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 82

Quote:
Originally posted by Harryc
You could try the tweak mentioned in this thread. I've heard that the BIOS setting that this particular tweak addresses may be fixed in the latest BIOS, but that was unconfirmed to the best of my knowledge. The problem effects GF3-TI200's mainly.
Thanks Harry,

It seems as though that did the trick.
Opened up WPCRSET and entered: Bus- 0, Device- 1, Function- 0, Register- 40, Data- 81.

Now it runs at turbo but Unreal freezes after a few so I set back TRD to 3T and TRCD to 3T and it's okay so far.

I'll see how it runs like this and play around with it a little tommorrow.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 12:17 PM
Harryc's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New York, U.S.A.
Posts: 225

Quote:
Originally posted by up2Tim


Thanks Harry,

It seems as though that did the trick.
Hey good deal, I am glad it worked. Out of curiosity, what version of Epox BIOS are you running?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 07:23 PM
up2Tim's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 82

I'm using the 2812 bios, Harry.

I tried the 2815 but got some restart issues so I went back to 2812. I might go back and try the 2815 again when I have a little time to fool around with it and read some of the threads of those whom are using it.

The WPCRSET trick did allow me to boot at Turbo setting but my system still wasn't stable when put to the test (3DMark and games). It still wanted to lock up. When it locked up I decreased my memmory timings until it was stable again but my 3DMark scores went down considerably so I disabled WPCRSET and got my scores back to 8100 to 8400.

I'll keep checkin things out and maybe Epox will come up with something because I think this is an issue that should and could be fixed.

Despite this I am very pleased with this system.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2002, 01:57 AM
Harryc's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New York, U.S.A.
Posts: 225

Well, don't give up. I had heard the latest BIOS fixed the GF3-TI200 issue, but hadn't seen definative proof. I can tell you that the BIOS tweak has worked wonders for others in your boat. Maybe you are looking at a combination of issues. Is there any way that you can swap your RAM?.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 02:30 AM
up2Tim's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 82

I do have some PC2100 that I could stick in there and see what it does.

I was reading THIS article by Microsoft and it has me wondering if this might be a VIA problem. The article is pertaining to Win2000 but, if I'm not mistaken, WinXP is very similiar to 2000.

I just installed the newest 4in1's (4.42) but haven't had a chance to check anything out yet. I did run 3DMark and didn't see any improvement in scores but it seems as though the graphics are a bit sharper (it may just be me).

I'll keep messin around with it and something will come up. I know I said it before but this thing is workin nice set at NORMAL it just bugs me that I can't get it higher.

If you run into something let me know Harry, I'd muchly appreciate it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Probs running 3dMark robbie Benchmarking 4 5th December, 2003 09:05 AM
Odd 8k3a+ probs Platinum EPoX MotherBoards 1 4th July, 2002 10:53 PM
8K3A+ Probs Platinum EPoX MotherBoards 4 20th June, 2002 03:51 PM
8K3A+ Is Up And Running, But Need Help. CooledByWater EPoX MotherBoards 4 15th June, 2002 11:05 PM
Big probs with 8K3A+ posting kryzian EPoX MotherBoards 1 26th May, 2002 03:44 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0