AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 06:48 PM
{pms}fishy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to {pms}fishy

8KHA+ Dividers (epox tech help)

Ok I have the 8KHA+ and my stick of mushkin PC3200 that just came back today from RMA. I have been running the system at 195fsb and my Crucial 2100 with my memory speed set to 100mhz (3/4 memory divider).

Anyways I stick the PC3200 in and boot up, go into BIOS and change the memory speed to 133mhz, now I cannot boot into windows, it will post but hangs windows. Im am wondering if the memory divider also effects the PCI bus. If not what is going on here? I cannot get into windows even at 170fsb with the memmory set to 133mhz. Im going to go play around with some settings some more and see if I can do any better. All help will be appericated. Thanks.
__________________
Pentium 4 KILLER Epox 8KHA+ -- XP 1600+ @ 1950 -- 195 FSB -- 256MB Mushkin -- Radeon 8500 OEM @ 280/275
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 07:20 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

what have you got the Vdimm set to ?

try running at 3.2 (may kill things)
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 07:24 PM
Orbit's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 466
Send a message via ICQ to Orbit Send a message via Yahoo to Orbit

My 8KHA+ with PC2100 Crucial won't go past 145 at the 133 setting.
It's my understanding that your pci bus is also running whatever your fsb is set to, as there is no 1/5 divider on this board.

How high can you get to when you set the board to 100MHz?

Was wondering myself if I purchased some PC3000 or so, if I could get any more out of my system...so keep us posted with your trials, eh?

BTW, Welcome to the Fourm !!
__________________

A Chieftec with a bunch of PCB's, Drives, Cables, and Water

-----------------------------------------------------------
Laws are for the lawless, who disregard them anyway... Crow
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 07:24 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Do you have you "jumper" set @ 133 and not 100?
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 07:24 PM
{pms}fishy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to {pms}fishy

Nah its Mushkin, does not get any better with more than 2.8v Im running 2.7 now. Ive gotten to 170fsb agressive now. Thats still no where near teh 200mhz that its rated at. They also said that they handtested it on my MB to 200mhz 2.5-3-3-6-2 Am I wrong in assuming that it should be able to do 185 2-2-2-6-1 4-bank?
__________________
Pentium 4 KILLER Epox 8KHA+ -- XP 1600+ @ 1950 -- 195 FSB -- 256MB Mushkin -- Radeon 8500 OEM @ 280/275
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 07:27 PM
{pms}fishy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to {pms}fishy

Quote:
Originally posted by Orbit
My 8KHA+ with PC2100 Crucial won't go past 145 at the 133 setting.
It's my understanding that your pci bus is also running whatever your fsb is set to, as there is no 1/5 divider on this board.

How high can you get to when you set the board to 100MHz?

Was wondering myself if I purchased some PC3000 or so, if I could get any more out of my system...so keep us posted with your trials, eh?

BTW, Welcome to the Fourm !!
With the memory set to 100mhz I can take the MB up to 197fsb stable BIOS release 5/29/02
__________________
Pentium 4 KILLER Epox 8KHA+ -- XP 1600+ @ 1950 -- 195 FSB -- 256MB Mushkin -- Radeon 8500 OEM @ 280/275
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 07:27 PM
{pms}fishy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to {pms}fishy

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish
Do you have you "jumper" set @ 133 and not 100?
Its a setting in the BIOS, and Yes I have it set to 133 thats where I want it to be.
__________________
Pentium 4 KILLER Epox 8KHA+ -- XP 1600+ @ 1950 -- 195 FSB -- 256MB Mushkin -- Radeon 8500 OEM @ 280/275
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 07:30 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by {pms}fishy


Its a setting in the BIOS, and Yes I have it set to 133 thats where I want it to be.
I know it's in the BIOS, I have the same mobo as you if you look @ my sig, BUT ON the Mobo itself is the JUMPER set for 133.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 07:40 PM
{pms}fishy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to {pms}fishy

Ok I switched the jummper around and that makes no difference. I still cannot get it to go.
__________________
Pentium 4 KILLER Epox 8KHA+ -- XP 1600+ @ 1950 -- 195 FSB -- 256MB Mushkin -- Radeon 8500 OEM @ 280/275
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 07:41 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Please try at 3.2v.

Just for a test.

What bios version, you might want to change to 8khal00.bin
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 07:44 PM
{pms}fishy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to {pms}fishy

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
Please try at 3.2v.

Just for a test.

What bios version, you might want to change to 8khal00.bin
5/29/02

I have tried the 8khal00 BIOS but had worse luck with it before. I would really rather not put 3.2v to the memory yet. Ill save it as a last resort.
__________________
Pentium 4 KILLER Epox 8KHA+ -- XP 1600+ @ 1950 -- 195 FSB -- 256MB Mushkin -- Radeon 8500 OEM @ 280/275
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 08:18 PM
{pms}fishy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to {pms}fishy

Now at 3v 180mhz agressive. Shouldn't memory thats rated at 200mhz be able to do 180 on lower voltages whats going on here? Off to e-mail mushkin.
__________________
Pentium 4 KILLER Epox 8KHA+ -- XP 1600+ @ 1950 -- 195 FSB -- 256MB Mushkin -- Radeon 8500 OEM @ 280/275
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 08:23 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

The difficulty is that increasing the VDIMM also boost the voltage to other parts of the board.

My 8kha+ also needed high voltages to run high FSB even though the memory would probably survive on less.

If you use the 3/4 memory devider with 3.2v then id expect you to get a bigger overclock. My board would run 225fsb on 3/4
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 08:29 PM
[N8]'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 198

I had a stick of Mushkin that i returned due to its performance. My Samsung 2700 will run up to 195MHz on the 2312 @ 3v and the Mushkin 3200 wouldn't even do that at 3.2v. If my Samsung could handle that kind of voltage, I'm not sure just how high it would go(craps out over 3v). Oh, and yes, Cas2, 1T, 4-way, the works....everything set to most aggressive.
__________________
| AXP 1600+ AROIA "Y" @ 1950MHz, 10x195 | EPoX 8K3A KT333, 2815 BIOS | 256MB Samsung PC2700 @ 195MHz, Cas2 | 64MB Abit Siluro Geforce4 Ti4200 @ 335/641 | D-Tek Spir@l | Via Aqua 1300 | Chevette Heatercore & Dual 120MM 64CFM YL-Tech's w/ Shrouds in Push-Pull | No V-mods |
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 09:02 PM
{pms}fishy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to {pms}fishy

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
The difficulty is that increasing the VDIMM also boost the voltage to other parts of the board.

My 8kha+ also needed high voltages to run high FSB even though the memory would probably survive on less.

If you use the 3/4 memory devider with 3.2v then id expect you to get a bigger overclock. My board would run 225fsb on 3/4
It does not make sense though. I ran 2.9v for the ram before when I was at 195 fsb. So that should be all that I need to run the MB at 195, but the darn RAM sucks. I sent Mushkin an E-mail, lets see what they say.
__________________
Pentium 4 KILLER Epox 8KHA+ -- XP 1600+ @ 1950 -- 195 FSB -- 256MB Mushkin -- Radeon 8500 OEM @ 280/275
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 09:08 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

You mentioned your mushkin was tested and rated cas2.5.
Some sticks are very sensitive and are unable to run cas2 even tho they run very high at 2.5. I've heard some samsung2700s are this way... they can do 200fsb @2.5 but can't even do 166fsb @cas2 (some, not all).
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2002, 09:44 PM
{pms}fishy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to {pms}fishy

Tried 185 2.2-3-3-6-2 Froze within 1min @ 3v
__________________
Pentium 4 KILLER Epox 8KHA+ -- XP 1600+ @ 1950 -- 195 FSB -- 256MB Mushkin -- Radeon 8500 OEM @ 280/275
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox 8kha+ Boot problem Epox tech please help csonkaa EPoX MotherBoards 1 26th November, 2003 09:32 AM
Question to EPOX TECH regarding 8KHA+ LORD EPoX MotherBoards 0 22nd June, 2002 01:52 PM
q bout 8kha+ BIOS (epox tech) RASMoe EPoX MotherBoards 3 23rd April, 2002 04:42 PM
Epox Tech :Post Code on 8KHA+ 05, 0d,41? LORD EPoX MotherBoards 4 10th March, 2002 05:48 AM
Epox Tech few problems with my setup of my Epox 8KHA+ Paul.K EPoX MotherBoards 13 18th October, 2001 07:03 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0