AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2002, 08:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 6

I can't upgrade my 8K3A+ Bios...

Hi, on my Ep-K3a+ the latest bios tha i can flash on the board is 2619.

Any upgrade to a newer version results in a non-bootable system.

I tried also the beta bios 2829, but my system can't boot...
the same with No overclock, no overvolt.

This is my system:

2x 256Mb Nanya PC2700 DDR
Amd Duron Morgan 1000
2 Hds RAID-0 (Maxtor 40Gb ATA 133)
SB Audigy
Geforce 2 Mx400 DDR.

Please tell me why i can't boot with the newer bioses!

Thank to all!

Spapex


Sorry for bad english
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2002, 08:59 PM
Justintoxicated
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Try adding voltage to the memory, i think 2.8V is the absolute safe limit, try upping it to 2.8V

My PC3200 C2 wont run with a new Bios untill i add voltage, no1 can tell me why, might give it a shot.

otehr than that what error exactly are you experiencing?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2002, 09:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 6

very simple.

With 2619 my system permoms a complete boot:

-video board
-award bios page with health monitor
-Highpoint RAID-0 build-up
-PCI device listing
-OS boot

With bios > 2619 my system can only do this:
-video board
-award bios page with health monitor
-Highpoint RAID-0 build-up
-PCI device listing
NO OS BOOT (only Cd-ROM, floppy boot)
NO IDE hd boot!
NO RAID-IDE boot!

Thanks for the voltage hint, but didn't work. (my test was 2.7 and 2.8 volts)


Bye

Spapex
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2002, 09:36 PM
Justintoxicated
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

make sure your set in the bios to boot from raid if thats what your booting from.

Double check to see if it is still set.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2002, 09:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 6

Wink

Done....

Ehi! I'have a RAID system, was the first setting that i look into.




Is something more complicated....

.:S:.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8k3a+ and 2800 barton upgrade xds7 EPoX MotherBoards 52 15th April, 2004 04:02 PM
EP 8K3A+ - Memory - CPU Upgrade asp EPoX MotherBoards 12 27th October, 2003 11:03 PM
8K3A+ bios upgrade enabling multiplier control ?? jboy EPoX MotherBoards 5 6th May, 2003 02:56 AM
8K3A+ and 2b01 bios upgrade question. flores EPoX MotherBoards 9 23rd November, 2002 05:06 PM
8kha+ to 8k3a+ upgrade questions Holst EPoX MotherBoards 13 10th May, 2002 05:54 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0