AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2002, 09:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 274

Lightbulb new system

Being new to this forum I am pleased to see a rep from one of the "companies". I have a simple question that I have longed to ask a rep.

If you were building your own Gaming system based on Epox technology and the KT333 chipset, Tbred type b,w/raid, Which board would you start with? or boards

I understand that you might be limited in your ability to answer this question on a public forum,but this is my first system build. I am not happy with any of the other MOBO's yet,I have only heard how great the Epox line is,and that is why I saved researching them for last. I will be making a decision in the next week or two, and believe me I have read my share of Reviews in the last three mos. If waiting a little longer will beneficial to my decision I would also appreciate info of that kind.

Thank You, Gryphyn:-D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2002, 09:38 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

OK, I'm not ET, but I thought I'd share my opinion, .
I'm waiting for the 2400+, and I'll be buying an 8K5A2 for it. Since you are looking at RAID, go for the 8K5A2+, or 8K5A3+ if you want 4 channel RAID. Not only do they appear to be the best boards on the market, but at a very low price relative to the competition.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2002, 09:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 274

Is it possible to use the RAID for normal IDE until I have enough drives to run RAID? 4 channels of IDE?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2002, 05:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 274

I guess I'll keep waiting [sigh]
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2002, 07:05 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Id be using a 8k5a2+ for a gaiming system, coupled with a Xp-2400/2600 and a ATI-9700 (drivers and AGP-8) permitting.
Overclocking to 200fsb with some good memory will also be beneficial especially in games.

We should also see Nvidia Nforce2 based boards avalable in the future it may be worth waiting to see how they perform before buying. (specs on epox.org)

If you want to go the P4 route than a 4G4A+ and P4 2.4B seems best value at the moment.

You can use onboard raid with single additional HDD's, but only HDD not CDrom.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2002, 07:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 274

I have already purchased DVD,CD-RW[Lite-on] 40g Seagate,and will be going AMD. I will be buying the 8k5a2+ or 3+. I found pics @ newegg on both boards, and it appears that the 8k5a3+ has 2 IDE connectors AND 4 RAID connectors. Is this the case or am I seeing things. I wont be using RAID right away but who knows about the future. Thank You G
PS I'll be using your suggestion about 1600 IF I get impatient
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2002, 01:40 AM
Alphawolf829's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to Alphawolf829

Yes the 3+ has 4 Raid connectors. All I can say is I have the 3+ and am as happy as can be.
__________________
"Imagination is more important than knowledge, knowledge is limited, imagination encircle the world"-Albert Einstein
Tundra, I miss ya.
Computers
Main: AMD Athlon XP 1600 1.4 @ 1.8(172x10.5)(can do 184x10.5), Thermalright SLK-800 w/ 80mm 52CFM variable speed fan, Antec 400w PS, Epox 8K5A3+, ATI Radeon 64 DDR w/ VIVO, 2x Maxtor 20Gb ATA133 7200RPM, 512Mb Corsair PC2700C2 XMS, Teac 12x10x32 BP.
#2: AMD Athlon T-Bird 1.2GHz, Tai-Sol HSF Combo, Antec 400w PS, Iwill KA266-R, ATI Radeon 32Mb DDR, WD 30Gb ATA100 7200RPM, 256Mb Micron PC2100 CAS2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2002, 02:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 274

Any minor hints on setup that is not listed in manual,or normal practices?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2002, 02:19 AM
Alphawolf829's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to Alphawolf829

I haven't really checked things out yet. Im gonna start to experiment later this month. All I did was load the optimized defaults and change the ram speed to turbo. Pretty basic if it can handle it.
__________________
"Imagination is more important than knowledge, knowledge is limited, imagination encircle the world"-Albert Einstein
Tundra, I miss ya.
Computers
Main: AMD Athlon XP 1600 1.4 @ 1.8(172x10.5)(can do 184x10.5), Thermalright SLK-800 w/ 80mm 52CFM variable speed fan, Antec 400w PS, Epox 8K5A3+, ATI Radeon 64 DDR w/ VIVO, 2x Maxtor 20Gb ATA133 7200RPM, 512Mb Corsair PC2700C2 XMS, Teac 12x10x32 BP.
#2: AMD Athlon T-Bird 1.2GHz, Tai-Sol HSF Combo, Antec 400w PS, Iwill KA266-R, ATI Radeon 32Mb DDR, WD 30Gb ATA100 7200RPM, 256Mb Micron PC2100 CAS2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2002, 02:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 274

not a problem Im only waiting for CC payment to clear then off to the Races Thanks G
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2002, 02:31 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

On using the RAID controllers: Yes, they can handle HDDs without raiding them.. Sorry I didn't respond sooner. Also, most raid controllers can't handle ATAPI (CD/DVD) devices unless explicitly enabled with extra circuitry (outside the raid controller chip.) Seems no one is doing this anymore.

The 2+ uses the HPT372 Raid controller, and the 3+ uses HPT374 which is like having 2xHPT372. My AT7 uses the 374, and I can tell you they come in handy. If you are only looking at having 1 hdd for now, and adding another later, you're really not going to need the 3+. See sig, I've already got more drives than most, and my PC can handle 5 more HDDs and 2 more ATAPI devices before I have to whip out my addon controller card, .

The 2+ can handle a total of 8 devices. Do you think you may someday have 12 (on the same machine)?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2002, 02:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 274

No, another $13.00 savings, funny isn't it two mos ago I was ready to buy THEE most expensive mobo on the market.Had to be the best. So on & so on now instead of a chrismas present to myself it's a late Bday present to ME.[Now what do I get for Xmas?] I know more STUFF! Thanks for the help everyone III'LLL be baack Later Gryphyn[they'll never get rid of me](chuckling loudly)MMMWWAAAAAAA
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2002, 03:22 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

What SteveI said works for me. I have the 8K5A2+ because it was
a good deal. I know I will never have 8 devices in there either. it
is just the most versitile mb I have ever had. this board will stay
with me for while
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2002, 03:28 AM
Alphawolf829's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to Alphawolf829

That has been the general concensus. (spelling?) I would definately go for the 2+ if you won't use that many devices.
__________________
"Imagination is more important than knowledge, knowledge is limited, imagination encircle the world"-Albert Einstein
Tundra, I miss ya.
Computers
Main: AMD Athlon XP 1600 1.4 @ 1.8(172x10.5)(can do 184x10.5), Thermalright SLK-800 w/ 80mm 52CFM variable speed fan, Antec 400w PS, Epox 8K5A3+, ATI Radeon 64 DDR w/ VIVO, 2x Maxtor 20Gb ATA133 7200RPM, 512Mb Corsair PC2700C2 XMS, Teac 12x10x32 BP.
#2: AMD Athlon T-Bird 1.2GHz, Tai-Sol HSF Combo, Antec 400w PS, Iwill KA266-R, ATI Radeon 32Mb DDR, WD 30Gb ATA100 7200RPM, 256Mb Micron PC2100 CAS2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2002, 03:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 274

I just finished figuring out what it will be when its done

Epox 8K5A2+
2400xp+
16X DVD Lite-on
40x12x48x Lite-on CDRW
40g Sgate Bcuda 7200rpm
512m Crucial XMS
And last but not least what started all this the little present my wife gave me for a present which will not even fit in it because I have no AGP slot a little ol TNT ultra. AH A honey I know what you can get me for christmas.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New System bhdeath11 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 30 12th July, 2005 06:07 PM
New system, what do you think? Freezerburn AMD Motherboards & CPUs 19 18th November, 2004 10:18 PM
what ram would u get if u had my system _MID_Viking AMD Motherboards & CPUs 14 7th May, 2004 07:09 AM
My new system is down! FerrariF50 CRASHED! 6 6th March, 2003 07:16 PM
New system martin AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 15th March, 2002 06:51 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0