AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd September, 2002, 03:31 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Something for 8k3a users to play with

Heres an 8k3a+ bios im running at the moment.

It has no Fast Command decode but Did reduce my AGP tearing and let me run at 211fsb (previously getting AGP tearing at around 200)

This bios did give me higher standra scores (not that thats worth s***) Super PI was the same as I get at lower fsb on 28xx 3dmark was a bit higher (benefits from the high FSB even at lower timings)
Attached Files
File Type: zip 8k3a2912.zip (201.6 KB, 282 views)
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd September, 2002, 05:06 AM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

Interesting, but I'll probably hold off without Fast CPU Decode, seeing as I'm only running at 179mhz FSB at this time...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd September, 2002, 05:50 AM
nfrenay's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Brazil
Posts: 573
Send a message via ICQ to nfrenay

I hope they add the OPTION for CPU Command Decode... Or leave it enabled...

But I haven't tested this BIOS so I can't tell for sure... I will not test it probably, because I preferer runing a lower frequency FSB with higher efficiency.. With a higher FSB, I think you stress much more your components, like memory and chipset, and also PCI/AGP devices suffer from the big overclock.
__________________
- EPoX 8K3A+ rev 1.2 (BIOS 3414)
- XP 1700+ "JIUGB" @ 1979MHz @ 1.65V
- Home-made WaterCooler
- 512Mb Kingston Hyper-X PC2700 @ 2-2-6-2-1 @ 198MHz @ 2.67V
- MSI GF4 Ti4400 VIVO

Last edited by nfrenay; 22nd September, 2002 at 05:52 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 12:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Beech Island,SC
Posts: 222

Bios is better than the 2719 bios I was running, a few more point in mem score at same fsb. The video tearing has not been a problem with the ver 1.2 I am running now. It did not have the video tearing till 214fsb. Tested at 217fsb an no video tearing.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 06:06 AM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

Now that the outdoor temps have dropped here in minnesota, just got my 1600+ AROIA Y upto 1.97ghz@2.1v. Idling at 37C with a Thermalright AX7 and Delta SHE. 10.5x187.

I'll let you know if I can get it higher....at perhaps even higher voltage, seeing as temp is hardly an issue now....damn these AROIAs like voltage.....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 07:03 AM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

Can boot and run all kinds of benchmarks, but 3D locks right up...1916mhz at 2.1v seems to be the tops for full stability...

Looking forward to the availability of the TBred-B for a reasonable price and even more to Barton...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 07:18 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by K6-III
Can boot and run all kinds of benchmarks, but 3D locks right up...1916mhz at 2.1v seems to be the tops for full stability...

Looking forward to the availability of the TBred-B for a reasonable price and even more to Barton...
What kind of memory are you using? What are the memory settings? The AGP settings? Damn, I can't get that high at all!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 04:34 PM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

I'm running 256mb Kingmax PC2700 with the 6ns chips at 2.8v. Running at 2.5-2-2-1 with 4bank interleave enabled.

Running at AGP4x on my Matrox Parhelia.

All with the wonderful bios 2829 courtesy of ET...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2002, 06:48 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Perhaps try to disable AGP fast Write if you haven't done so yet. Otherwise you may be at the limits of the vid card.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 12:40 AM
LORD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 144

Thanks buddy.

I D/L it but don't know if I'll use it at the moment. I'm running 200fsb with 2815. At the moment but 3d is not quite right. If I turn off Fast write I got a lock up with 3Dmark. So I leave FW and 1ws etc

With these 40.41 Nvidia drivers they seem to throttle down for some reason. So I lose half the fps ........Which is annoying.

There must be a setting that can help alleviate AGP probs. Apart from going down to 198fsb.

http://www.bigbutton.com.au/~lord/XP...0fsbWCPUID.jpg
__________________
LATER!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 01:52 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Yes, I seem to remember seeing something not long ago about the NVIDIA drivers causing that. I can't remember for the life of me where, damn oldtimers anyway! You may want to try different versions of the driver sets to see which one gives you the best performance.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 12:47 PM
LORD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 144

Quote:
Originally posted by Uncle Bob
Yes, I seem to remember seeing something not long ago about the NVIDIA drivers causing that. I can't remember for the life of me where, damn oldtimers anyway! You may want to try different versions of the driver sets to see which one gives you the best performance.
Yes they normally throttle down so as to stop the video card from freezing the system when overclocked to high (eg 390core, 399mem-actual). It's better than having to reboot isn't it?

For some reason I've found the same phenomenon when running the 8K3A+ at 200fsb even without overclocking the actual card. When using the 40.41. Incidentally these prior mentioned drivers are the best especially when using GF4. Admittedly I'm running 4xs AGP and fast writes. These settings work on a KR7A at these levels and above (Buses more out of spec).

Also the weaker bios' 2719 etc allow full aggressive settings with 200fsb+ at least on my setup albeit with worse performance due to lower bandwidth........

It's kind of a catch 22 situation. Looks like I'll have to experiment more with register settings.
__________________
LATER!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 01:58 PM
[N8]'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 198

Is this to say that the Fast CPU command is enabled in the 2815 and/or the 2829?

I have been a bit out of the loop as far as the latest BIOS releases...Thx for any info
__________________
| AXP 1600+ AROIA "Y" @ 1950MHz, 10x195 | EPoX 8K3A KT333, 2815 BIOS | 256MB Samsung PC2700 @ 195MHz, Cas2 | 64MB Abit Siluro Geforce4 Ti4200 @ 335/641 | D-Tek Spir@l | Via Aqua 1300 | Chevette Heatercore & Dual 120MM 64CFM YL-Tech's w/ Shrouds in Push-Pull | No V-mods |
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 05:06 PM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

Yup, CPU FAST DECODE is enabled in the 28xx series.

Fastwrites is disabled, as it gave me lockups at much lower speeds....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 05:21 PM
LORD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 144

Quote:
Originally posted by [N8]
Is this to say that the Fast CPU command is enabled in the 2815 and/or the 2829?

I have been a bit out of the loop as far as the latest BIOS releases...Thx for any info

N8,

Yes that's about it. Better memory bandwidth results as well. It also may tend to slightly limit your total overclock.

Try one of the newer ones and see if she clocks the same.
__________________
LATER!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 05:36 PM
[N8]'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 198

Thanks guys, that's the info I was lookin for
__________________
| AXP 1600+ AROIA "Y" @ 1950MHz, 10x195 | EPoX 8K3A KT333, 2815 BIOS | 256MB Samsung PC2700 @ 195MHz, Cas2 | 64MB Abit Siluro Geforce4 Ti4200 @ 335/641 | D-Tek Spir@l | Via Aqua 1300 | Chevette Heatercore & Dual 120MM 64CFM YL-Tech's w/ Shrouds in Push-Pull | No V-mods |
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 05:51 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Personally I much prefer the non fast command decode bios for day to day use.

Fast command gives better benchamrks there is no doubt, but I found that in order to get 100% stability I had to drop the FSB allot (by 100% I mean 100% not just a few loops of 3dmark)

This new bios is letting me run at 190x10 fastest timings with 100% stability, to do so with fast command I had to drop to 171 (although I could run benches over 190)

The slight drop in performance I get is well worth the extra stability.
If i decide to go on a 3dmark quest I can allwayd flash to another bios and just scrape through each test without locking up :P
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 06:19 PM
LORD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 144

Holst,

I am in agreeance with you to an extent. The hotted up bios is more stressful on the system. Sometimes stability can be compromised. Kind of like a highly tuned drag car. That is just able to idle without stalling.

Then think of the car that has a nitrous bottle in the boot. It is more tractable when not raced. However at the flick of a switch can be turned into a monster. Rather than having to transplant the heart of the machine. For day to day use...........





EDIT: I'm going to try the new 40.52 Dets from Guru3d. Hopefully this new 8K3A+ I bought will perform well. It's got better voltage readings all round.
__________________
LATER!

Last edited by LORD; 24th September, 2002 at 06:23 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2002, 06:46 PM
[N8]'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 198

LORD,

Have you tried the 40.41's? If so, please let us know how the 40.52's compare
__________________
| AXP 1600+ AROIA "Y" @ 1950MHz, 10x195 | EPoX 8K3A KT333, 2815 BIOS | 256MB Samsung PC2700 @ 195MHz, Cas2 | 64MB Abit Siluro Geforce4 Ti4200 @ 335/641 | D-Tek Spir@l | Via Aqua 1300 | Chevette Heatercore & Dual 120MM 64CFM YL-Tech's w/ Shrouds in Push-Pull | No V-mods |
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2002, 02:54 PM
Mr T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 134

N[8]

40.41's didn't stay on my system long... Lots of flashing textures in America's Army, and Freedom Force was impossible to play. I took them off before I tried UT2k3, but supposedly they had the same issue. 40.52's are rock solid and even faster than the 40.41's. Rumor is Nvidia will release an official 40 series tomorrow. The 40.52's will stay until the next newer release.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Everything for £5 at play.com danrok Online Deals, and Steals 2 28th May, 2007 02:46 PM
Any P5B D/L Users here? bradmax57 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 13 14th October, 2006 02:26 AM
Does anyone play DDR? raphael2040 Random Nonsense! 21 13th July, 2006 09:17 PM
for SLI users ... noorman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 19th March, 2005 12:27 AM
BSD users, anyone? *nix_Man OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 17th June, 2004 12:16 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0